Skip main navigation
Off market
  • $842,000

    271 Washington St, Glen Ridge, NJ 07028

    3beds
    99,999sqft
    SingleFamily
    Built in 1925
    5,662 Square Feet Lot
    $842,000 Zestimate®
    $8/sqft
    $4,515 Estimated rent

    Home value

    $842,000

    $657,000 - $1.09M

    $4,515/mo

    Zestimate® history
    Loading...

    Owner options

    List your home for rent

    $4,515/mo

    Rent Zestimate®

    Find your next renter with Zillow Rental Manager. Plus, with online applications, you can quickly screen prospective tenants – for free.

    Learn more

    $4,515/mo

    Rent Zestimate®

    Refinance and save

    $5,835/mo

    Est. payment

    Refinancing to a lower rate could help reduce your monthly payments and save thousands over the life of the loan.

    See today's rates

    $5,835/mo

    Est. payment

    Explore your selling options

    Work with a Zillow partner agent

    Leverage their expertise and Zillow's premium Showcase listings to get your home seen by more buyers.

    Get started

    List with your own agent

    Get your home in front of millions of buyers by listing it on Zillow.

    Learn how to do it

    Sell it yourself

    Take full control of how buyers see your home on Zillow by listing For Sale by Owner (FSBO).

    List your home

    What's special

    Gem of Glen Ridge - Home Sweet Home. Stepping onto the lemonade front porch you're welcomed to this 1920's Colonial filled w/charm. 1st floor features a living room w/gas FP, surrounded by built-ins. Formal dining room is perfect for large gatherings. Lovely kitchen with breakfast nook with views of the fenced-in backyard, complete with patio. Plenty of space to relax and play! Three nice sized bedrooms on second floor, along with main bath with skylight. Walk-up third floor provides opportunity to finish and increase square footage. No renovation needed in basement, which provides additional living space, as well as a powder room. Truly a lovely home, ready for you to bring your bags and unpack. Amazing location close to top-ranked public schools as well as NYC transportation via MidTown Direct train + bus.

    This property is off market, which means it's not currently listed for sale or rent on Zillow. This may be different from what's available on other websites or public sources.

    Facts & features

    Interior

    Bedrooms & bathrooms
    • Bedrooms: 3
    • Bathrooms: 2
    • Full bathrooms: 1
    • 1/2 bathrooms: 1
    Heating
    • Other, Electric, Gas
    Cooling
    • None
    Appliances
    • Included: Dishwasher, Dryer, Range / Oven, Refrigerator, Washer
    Features
    • Flooring: Hardwood
    • Basement: Yes
    • Has fireplace: Yes
    Interior area
    • Total interior livable area: 99,999 sqft

    Property

    Parking
    • Total spaces: 1
    • Parking features: Garage - Detached
    Lot
    • Size: 5,662 sqft
    Details
    • Parcel number: 0800040000000021

    Construction

    Type & style
    • Home type: SingleFamily
    Materials
    • Roof: Asphalt
    Condition
    • Year built: 1925

    Utilities & green energy

    • Sewer: Public Sewer
    • Utilities for property: Electric, Gas-Natural

    Community & neighborhood

    Location
    • Region: Glen Ridge

    Other

    Other facts
    • Basement: Yes
    • Easement: Unknown
    • Fireplace Desc: Living Room, Gas Fireplace
    • Listing Type: Exclusive Right to Sell
    • Garage Description: Detached Garage
    • Ownership Type: Fee Simple
    • Roof Description: Asphalt Shingle
    • Kitchen Area: Eat-In Kitchen
    • Sewer: Public Sewer
    • Utilities: Electric, Gas-Natural
    • Level 1 Rooms: Kitchen, Living Room, Porch, Dining Room
    • Water: Public Water
    • Level 2 Rooms: Bath Main, 3 Bedrooms
    • Flooring: Wood
    • Parking/Driveway Description: Blacktop, 1 Car Width
    • Style: Colonial
    • Primary Style: Colonial
    • Construction Date/Year Built Des: Approximate
    • Fuel Type: Gas-Natural
    • Basement Level Rooms: Laundry Room, Storage Room, Powder Room, Rec Room
    • Dining Area: Formal Dining Room
    • Appliances: Washer, Dryer, Range/Oven-Gas, Refrigerator, Dishwasher, Sump Pump
    • Exterior Features: Patio, Sidewalk, Curbs, Open Porch(es), Privacy Fence
    • Basement Description: Finished-Partially, French Drain
    • Heating: Radiators - Steam
    • Exterior Description: Clapboard
    • Town #: Glen Ridge Boro Twp.
    • Ownership type: Fee Simple

    Price history

    DateEventPrice
    1/2/2020Sold$556,000+1.3%$6/sqft
    Source: Public Record Report a problem
    6/19/2019Listing removed$549,000$5/sqft
    Source: KELLER WILLIAMS - NJ METRO GROUP #3562453 Report a problem
    6/4/2019Listed for sale$549,000-3%$5/sqft
    5/22/2014Sold$566,000+15.7%$6/sqft
    Source: GSMLS #3127131 Report a problem
    3/25/2014Listed for sale$489,000-0.7%$5/sqft
    Source: Keller Williams NJ Metro Group #3127131 Report a problem
    12/18/2009Sold$492,500-1.3%$5/sqft
    Source: Public Record Report a problem
    7/8/2009Listing removed$499,000$5/sqft
    Source: NRT Burdorff #2692411 Report a problem
    6/22/2009Listed for sale$499,000-0.4%$5/sqft
    Source: NRT Burdorff #2692411 Report a problem
    7/3/2008Sold$501,000+47.4%$5/sqft
    Source: Public Record Report a problem
    9/29/2001Sold$340,000+70%$3/sqft
    Source: Public Record Report a problem
    10/31/1995Sold$200,000$2/sqft
    Source: Public Record Report a problem

    Public tax history

    YearProperty taxesTax assessment
    2025$18,919 +2.6%$539,300
    2024$18,433 +3.8%$539,300
    2023$17,759 +1.5%$539,300
    2022$17,500 +1.8%$539,300
    2021$17,187 +3.1%$539,300
    2020$16,670 +288.8%$539,300
    2019$4,287 $539,300 +23.7%
    2018$4,287 -71.9%$435,800
    2017$15,270 +2.3%$435,800
    2016$14,931 +1.6%$435,800
    2015$14,700 +3.9%$435,800
    2014$14,150 +9.3%$435,800
    2013$12,952 +2.8%$435,800 +2.7%
    2012$12,599 +2.1%$424,500
    2011$12,340 +4.7%$424,500
    2010$11,784 +3.3%$424,500
    2009$11,406 -2.3%$424,500
    2008$11,676 +3.7%$424,500 +467.5%
    2007$11,265 $74,800
    2006-- $74,800
    2005-- $74,800
    2004$9,978 $74,800
    2003-- $74,800
    2002-- $74,800
    2001-- $74,800

    Find assessor info on the county website

    Neighborhood: 07028