Skip main navigation
For sale
  • $489,000

    2711 Overview Rd, Hampstead, MD 21074

    4beds
    2,575sqft
    : 
    Single Family Residence
    Built in 1976
    1.11 Acres Lot
    $-- Zestimate®
    $190/sqft
    $-- HOA

    What's special

    Additional fireplaceOversized split foyerStainless steel appliancesBright living spacesSeparate formal dining roomPrimary suiteQuiet street in hampstead
    Oversized split foyer set on a quiet street in Hampstead. This home offers a flexible layout with true multi‑generational potential. The main level includes three bedrooms and two baths, including the primary suite, along with bright living spaces, laminate flooring from 2020, stainless steel appliances, a separate formal dining room, and an additional fireplace. Two bedrooms were refreshed with new paint and carpet in 2025, giving the home a clean, move‑in‑ready feel. Major updates include: Roof, Windows and Exterior Doors (2019) Well Pump (2018) Outdoor shed has electric. The lower level in‑law suite features its own private entrance, full kitchen, bedroom, full bath, and a cozy living room with a fireplace, creating a fully independent space for extended family or guests or could be turned back into extra living space for main level. Located just minutes from Hampstead’s local shops, dining, parks, and commuter routes, this home offers everyday convenience in a friendly, well‑established community known for its small‑town charm and easy access to Carroll County amenities.
    23 hours
    |
    225
    |
    10
    |

    Zillow last checked:

    Listing updated:

    Listed by:

    Barb Herndon 410-984-9398,

    The Cornerstone Agency, LLC 4102206022

    Source: Bright MLS,MLS#: MDCR2034284MLS Logo

    Tour with a local agent

      Facts & features

      Interior

      Bedrooms & bathrooms
      • Bedrooms: 4
      • Bathrooms: 3
      • Full bathrooms: 3
      • Main level bathrooms: 2
      • Main level bedrooms: 3
      Rooms
      • Room types: Living Room, Dining Room, Primary Bedroom, Bedroom 2, Bedroom 3, Bedroom 4, Kitchen, In-Law/auPair/Suite, Bathroom 2, Bathroom 3, Primary Bathroom
      Primary bedroom
      • Level: Main
      Bedroom 2
      • Level: Main
      Bedroom 3
      • Level: Main
      Bedroom 4
      • Level: Lower
      Primary bathroom
      • Level: Main
      Bathroom 2
      • Level: Main
      Bathroom 3
      Appliances
      • Included: Cooktop, Dishwasher, Microwave, Refrigerator, Oven, Stainless Steel Appliance(s), Electric Water Heater
      Features
      • Family Room Off Kitchen, Kitchen - Country, Kitchen - Table Space, Dining Area, Primary Bath(s), Floor Plan - Traditional, Ceiling Fan(s), Kitchen Island, Dry Wall, 9'+ Ceilings, Low Ceilings
      • Flooring: Carpet, Ceramic Tile, Laminate
      • Windows: Double Pane Windows, Screens, Window Treatments
      • Has basement: No
      • Number of fireplaces: 2
      • Fireplace features: Glass Doors, Mantel(s), Equipment
      Interior area
      • Total structure area: 2,575
      • Total interior livable area: 2,575 sqft
      • Finished area above ground: 1,775
      • Finished area below ground: 800

      Property

      Parking
      • Total spaces: 2
      • Parking features: Garage Door Opener, Garage Faces Side, Asphalt, Driveway, Attached
      • Attached garage spaces: 2
      • Has uncovered spaces: Yes
      Accessibility
      • Accessibility features: None
      Features
      • Levels: Split Foyer,Two
      • Stories: 2
      • Patio & porch: Deck, Patio, Porch
      • Pool features: None
      • Fencing: Back Yard
      • Has view: Yes
      • View description: Trees/Woods
      Lot
      • Size: 1.11 Acres
      • Features: Cul-De-Sac, Landscaped, Wooded
      Details
      • Additional structures: Above Grade, Below Grade
      • Parcel number: 0708022119
      • Zoning: R-40,000
      • Special conditions: Standard

      Construction

      Type & style
      • Home type: SingleFamily
      • Property subtype: Single Family Residence
      Materials
      • Aluminum Siding, Combination, Brick
      • Foundation: Other
      • Roof: Shingle
      Condition
      • Good
      • New construction: No
      • Year built: 1976

      Utilities & green energy

      • Sewer: Private Septic Tank
      • Water: Well
      • Utilities for property: Electricity Available

Financial & listing details

      • Price per square foot: $190/sqft
      • Tax assessed value: $460,333
      • Annual tax amount: $4,962
      • Date on market: 5/18/2026
      • Listing agreement: Exclusive Right To Sell
      • Listing terms: Cash,Conventional,FHA,VA Loan
      • Ownership: Fee Simple
      Get pre-qualifiedBe ready to make an offer.
      Connect with an agentGet info on this home, tour, and more.
      Calculate monthly paymentSee if you can afford this home.

        Estimated market value

        Not available

        Estimated sales range

        Not available

        Not available

        Price history

        DateEventPrice
        5/18/2026Listed for sale$489,000+22.3%$190/sqft
        Source: Bright MLS #MDCR2034284 Report a problem
        6/4/2023Listing removed--
        Source: Bright MLS #MDCR203538 Report a problem
        6/3/2021Sold$400,000-2.4%$155/sqft
        Source: Bright MLS #MDCR203538 Report a problem
        5/12/2021Pending sale$409,900$159/sqft
        Source: Bright MLS #MDCR203538 Report a problem
        5/3/2021Price change$409,900-1.2%$159/sqft
        Source: Bright MLS #MDCR203538 Report a problem
        4/20/2021Listed for sale$414,900+144.1%$161/sqft
        Source: Bright MLS #MDCR203538 Report a problem
        11/14/1996Sold$170,000+73.5%$66/sqft
        Source: Public Record Report a problem
        12/23/1994Sold$98,000$38/sqft
        Source: Public Record Report a problem

        Public tax history

        YearProperty taxesTax assessment
        2025$4,854 +4.5%$433,800 +5.5%
        2024$4,645 +5.9%$411,067 +5.9%
        2023$4,388 +6.2%$388,333 +6.2%
        2022$4,131 +3.5%$365,600 +3.5%
        2021$3,993 +3.6%$353,367 +3.6%
        2020$3,855 +3.7%$341,133 +3.7%
        2019$3,717 +1.2%$328,900 +1.2%
        2018$3,672 +1.2%$324,933 +1.2%
        2017$3,627 $320,967 +1.3%
        2016-- $317,000
        2015-- $317,000
        2014-- $317,000 -0.7%
        2013-- $319,300
        2012-- $319,300
        2011-- $319,300 -18.3%
        2010-- $391,050 +7.9%
        2009-- $362,470 +8.6%
        2008-- $333,890 +9.4%
        2007-- $305,310 +14.4%
        2006-- $266,800 +16.9%
        2005-- $228,290 +20.3%
        2004-- $189,780 +4%
        2003-- $182,542 +4.1%
        2002-- $175,306 +4.3%
        2001-- $168,070

        Find assessor info on the county website

        Monthly payment

        Est. payment

          Payment breakdown

          Explore the cost of this home by adjusting the details. Changes won't be saved.
          All calculations are estimates and provided by Zillow, Inc. for informational purposes only. Actual amounts may vary.
          HOA fees may include property taxes on listings classified as Co-Ops. Contact the listing agent and/or owner for fee details.
          Mortgage interest rates are dependent on a number of factors, including credit score, down payment, and repayment length. Interest rate data provided by Zillow Group Marketplace, Inc. as of 1/1/1970 from various mortgage lenders with which we have lead or other similar arrangements; the Estimated Payment is an average of those rates.
          See how much you could borrow to make a competitive offer.

          Climate risks

          Neighborhood: 21074

          Getting around

          0 / 100
          Car-Dependent
          5 / 100
          Somewhat Bikeable