Skip main navigation
Pending
  • $420,000

    2711 S Bear Mountain Rd, Mountain Rd, AZ 85632

    3beds
    2,108sqft
    : 
    Single Family Residence
    Built in 1988
    42 Acres Lot
    $400,400 Zestimate®
    $199/sqft
    $-- HOA

    What's special

    Unique craftsmanshipThree carportsWarm organic texturesMetal roof
    Off-grid living meets rustic elegance in this furnished one-of-a-kind rock home and workshop on 80 fenced acres of high desert! Powered by solar & wind, with a rainwater harvesting system & retention pond, this sustainable retreat is designed to blend seamlessly with the natural surroundings. The home has a metal roof, a beautiful courtyard enclosed by stone walls, and three carports. Outdoor living is a highlight here, with spaces to relax, reflect, and watch the wildlife roam. Inside, you'll find unique craftsmanship throughout, with warm, organic textures and a layout that invites both comfort & creativity. The guest room is a well-loved short-term rental, offering great income potential for astronomy, birding, or space for guests. Short Drive to Rodeo NM, Portal, and Cave Creek Canyon
    371 days
    |
    20
    |
    0
    |

    Zillow last checked:

    Listing updated:

    Listed by:

    Penni Parrish 520-345-0846,

    Epique Realty

    Source: MLS of Southern Arizona,MLS#: 22512797MLS Logo

      Facts & features

      Interior

      Bedrooms & bathrooms
      • Bedrooms: 3
      • Bathrooms: 2
      • Full bathrooms: 2
      Heating
      • None, Zoned, Propane
      Cooling
      • Ceiling Fan(s)
      Appliances
      • Included: Refrigerator, Gas Range, Gas Oven
      • Laundry: Washer
      Features
      • Has fireplace: No
      • Fireplace features: Wood Burning Stove, Great Room
      • Furnished: Yes
      Interior area
      • Total structure area: 2,108
      • Total interior livable area: 2,108 sqft

      Property

      Parking
      • Total spaces: 3
      • Parking features: Circular Driveway
      • Carport spaces: 3
      • Has uncovered spaces: Yes
      Accessibility
      • Accessibility features: None
      Features
      • Levels: One
      • Stories: 1
      • Exterior features: Courtyard, Rain Barrel/Cistern(s)
      • Pool features: None
      • Spa features: None
      • Fencing: Barbed Wire
      • Has view: Yes
      • View description: Mountain(s), Sunset, Panoramic, Sunrise
      Lot
      • Size: 42 Acres
      • Dimensions: 2228 x 1128 976 x 1653 x 976 X 1657
      • Features: Dividable Lot, East/West Exposure, North/South Exposure
      Details
      • Additional structures: Shed(s), Workshop, Additional Carport
      • Parcel number: 40240040A
      • Zoning: Cochise - RU-4
      • Special conditions: None

      Construction

      Type & style
      • Home type: SingleFamily
      • Architectural style: Ranch
      • Property subtype: Single Family Residence
      Materials
      • Block, Stone
      • Roof: Metal
      Condition
      • Year built: 1988

      Utilities & green energy

      • Electric: Solar PV System, Wind Turbine Seller Owned

Financial & listing details

      • Price per square foot: $199/sqft
      • Tax assessed value: $210,148
      • Annual tax amount: $1,291
      • Date on market: 5/6/2025
      • Cumulative days on market: 281 days
      • Listing terms: Cash
      • Road surface type: Dirt
      Get pre-qualifiedBe ready to make an offer.
      Connect with an agentGet info on this home, tour, and more.
      Calculate monthly paymentSee if you can afford this home.

        Estimated market value

        $400,400

        $380,000 - $420,000

        $1,748/mo

        Price history

        DateEventPrice
        1/5/2026Pending sale$420,000$199/sqft
        Source: MLS of Southern Arizona #22512797 Report a problem
        1/4/2026Price change$420,000-15.2%$199/sqft
        Source: MLS of Southern Arizona #22512797 Report a problem
        8/26/2025Price change$495,000-5.7%$235/sqft
        Source: MLS of Southern Arizona #22512797 Report a problem
        7/17/2025Price change$525,000-4.4%$249/sqft
        Source: MLS of Southern Arizona #22512797 Report a problem
        5/6/2025Listed for sale$549,000+292.1%$260/sqft
        Source: MLS of Southern Arizona #22512797 Report a problem
        4/22/2010Sold$140,000$66/sqft
        Source: Public Record Report a problem

        Public tax history

        YearProperty taxesTax assessment
        2026$1,387 +4.7%$21,015 -3.4%
        2025$1,325 +2.6%$21,745 +0.2%
        2024$1,292 +3.3%$21,699
        2023$1,250 -6.7%--
        2022$1,340 -15.4%--
        2021$1,584 -26.8%--
        2020$2,166 +0.2%--
        2019$2,161 --
        2018$2,161 -14.8%--
        2017$2,538 --
        2016-- --
        2015-- --
        2014-- --
        2013-- --
        2012-- --
        2011-- --
        2010-- --
        2009-- --
        2008-- --
        2007-- --
        2006$1,577 --
        2005-- --
        2004-- --
        2003-- --
        2002-- --

        Find assessor info on the county website

        Monthly payment

        Est. payment
        $2,270/mo
        Principal & interest
        $2060
        Property taxes
        $210
        More affordability tools

          Climate risks

          Neighborhood: 85632

          Getting around

          0 / 100
          Car-Dependent
          33 / 100
          Somewhat Bikeable