UNRESTRICTED 4 acres in the heart of Katy, TX with frontage right on CLAY ROAD! This property features mature trees, a greenhouse, a spacious front yard, and a fully fenced backyard. The home includes 3 bedrooms, 2.5 updated bathrooms, a private office, and a family room with custom built-ins and a cozy fireplace. The breakfast area offers picturesque views of the backyard garden, and there’s a flexible space for a den or formal dining room. Recent updates include the kitchen, bathrooms, wood-look ceramic tile flooring, and plantation shutters. Additional highlights include a 2-car attached garage and a detached workshop with a covered porch. This property is ideal for a commercial development or commercial use.
For sale
$2,500,000
27111 Clay Rd, Katy, TX 77493
3beds
2,186sqft
Est.:
Single Family Residence
Built in 1998
4 Acres Lot
$-- Zestimate®
$1,144/sqft
$-- HOA
What's special
- 341 days |
- 80 |
- 2 |
Zillow last checked:
Listing updated:
Listed by:
Tricia Turner TREC #0425311 832-563-0916,
Realty Of America, LLC
Source: HAR,MLS#: 81163543
Tour with a local agent
Facts & features
Interior
Bedrooms & bathrooms
- Bedrooms: 3
- Bathrooms: 3
- Full bathrooms: 2
- 1/2 bathrooms: 1
Rooms
- Room types: Utility Room
Primary bathroom
- Features: Half Bath, Primary Bath: Double Sinks, Primary Bath: Shower Only, Secondary Bath(s): Tub/Shower Combo
Kitchen
- Features: Breakfast Bar, Kitchen open to Family Room, Pantry
Heating
- Natural Gas
Cooling
- Ceiling Fan(s), Electric
Appliances
- Included: Disposal, Freestanding Oven, Gas Oven, Free-Standing Range, Gas Range, Dishwasher
- Laundry: Electric Dryer Hookup, Gas Dryer Hookup, Washer Hookup
Features
- Crown Molding, Formal Entry/Foyer, High Ceilings, All Bedrooms Down, En-Suite Bath, Primary Bed - 1st Floor, Walk-In Closet(s)
- Flooring: Tile
- Windows: Window Coverings
- Number of fireplaces: 1
- Fireplace features: Gas Log
Interior area
- Total structure area: 2,186
- Total interior livable area: 2,186 sqft
Property
Parking
- Total spaces: 2
- Parking features: Attached, Detached
- Attached garage spaces: 2
Features
- Stories: 1
- Patio & porch: Covered, Patio/Deck
- Exterior features: Side Yard
- Fencing: Back Yard,Full
Lot
- Size: 4 Acres
- Dimensions: 330 x 507
- Features: Cleared, Other, Wooded, 2 Up to 5 Acres
Details
- Additional structures: Greenhouse, Shed(s), Workshop
- Additional parcels included: 320500-008-004-100
- Parcel number: 320500008002100
Construction
Type & style
- Home type: SingleFamily
- Architectural style: Traditional
- Property subtype: Single Family Residence
Materials
- Brick, Stone
- Foundation: Slab
- Roof: Composition
Condition
- New construction: No
- Year built: 1998
Utilities & green energy
- Sewer: Septic Tank
- Water: Well
Green energy
- Energy efficient items: Attic Vents, Thermostat
Community & HOA
Community
- Subdivision: H & T C R R C
Location
- Region: Katy
Financial & listing details
- Price per square foot: $1,144/sqft
- Tax assessed value: $492,920
- Annual tax amount: $7,219
- Date on market: 6/16/2025
- Listing terms: Cash,Conventional,FHA,Investor,VA Loan
- Ownership: Full Ownership
- Road surface type: Asphalt, Concrete, Curbs, Gravel, Gutters
Estimated market value
Not available
Estimated sales range
Not available
$2,826/mo
Price history
| Date | Event | Price |
|---|---|---|
| 2/2/2026 | Price change | $2,500,000-16.7%$1,144/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 10/2/2025 | Price change | $3,000,000-20%$1,372/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 1/31/2025 | Price change | $3,750,000+25%$1,715/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 12/4/2024 | Listed for sale | $3,000,000$1,372/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 12/1/2024 | Listing removed | $3,000,000$1,372/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 11/17/2023 | Listed for sale | $3,000,000$1,372/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 9/28/2023 | Listing removed | -- |
Source: | ||
| 8/24/2023 | Listed for sale | $3,000,000$1,372/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 8/24/2023 | Listing removed | -- |
Source: | ||
| 2/16/2023 | Listed for sale | $3,000,000$1,372/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 7/12/1996 | Sold | -- |
Source: Agent Provided Report a problem | ||
Public tax history
| Year | Property taxes | Tax assessment |
|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $1,741 | $476,594 +10% |
| 2024 | -- | $433,267 +10% |
| 2023 | $1,580 +0.4% | $393,879 +10% |
| 2022 | $1,573 | $358,072 +10% |
| 2021 | -- | $325,520 +2.3% |
| 2020 | $1,537 +1.8% | $318,160 +5.2% |
| 2019 | $1,510 -1.4% | $302,350 +4.7% |
| 2018 | $1,531 | $288,870 +0.9% |
| 2017 | $1,531 +3% | $286,260 +9.8% |
| 2016 | $1,486 | $260,780 +21.1% |
| 2015 | $1,486 | $215,330 +5.5% |
| 2014 | $1,486 | $204,120 +2.7% |
| 2013 | -- | $198,720 +3.2% |
| 2012 | -- | $192,510 +0.2% |
| 2011 | -- | $192,050 +4.2% |
| 2010 | -- | $184,300 -0.9% |
| 2009 | -- | $185,900 |
| 2008 | -- | -- |
| 2006 | -- | -- |
| 2005 | -- | -- |
| 2004 | -- | -- |
| 2003 | -- | -- |
| 2002 | -- | -- |
| 2001 | -- | -- |
| 1999 | -- | -- |
Find assessor info on the county website
Monthly payment
Est. payment$--/mo
Payment breakdown
Explore the cost of this home by adjusting the details. Changes won't be saved.
All calculations are estimates and provided by Zillow, Inc. for informational purposes only. Actual amounts may vary.
HOA fees may include property taxes on listings classified as Co-Ops. Contact the listing agent and/or owner for fee details.
Mortgage interest rates are dependent on a number of factors, including credit score, down payment, and repayment length. Interest rate data provided by Zillow Group Marketplace, Inc. as of 1/1/1970 from various mortgage lenders with which we have lead or other similar arrangements; the Estimated Payment is an average of those rates.
See how much you could borrow to make a competitive offer.
Climate risks
Neighborhood: 77493