Skip main navigation
Sold for $285,000
  • $285,000

    2715 Carrington Dr SW, Decatur, AL 35603

    3beds
    1,950sqft
    Single Family Residence
    Built in 1989
    -- sqft lot
    $311,800 Zestimate®
    $146/sqft
    $1,712 Estimated rent

    Home value

    $311,800

    $296,000 - $327,000

    $1,712/mo

    Zestimate® history
    Loading...

    Owner options

    List your home for rent

    $1,712/mo

    Rent Zestimate®

    Find your next renter with Zillow Rental Manager. Plus, with online applications, you can quickly screen prospective tenants – for free.

    Learn more

    $1,712/mo

    Rent Zestimate®

    Refinance and save

    $1,601/mo

    Est. payment

    Refinancing to a lower rate could help reduce your monthly payments and save thousands over the life of the loan.

    See today's rates

    $1,601/mo

    Est. payment

    Explore your selling options

    Work with a Zillow partner agent

    Leverage their expertise and Zillow's premium Showcase listings to get your home seen by more buyers.

    Get started

    List with your own agent

    Get your home in front of millions of buyers by listing it on Zillow.

    Learn how to do it

    Sell it yourself

    Take full control of how buyers see your home on Zillow by listing For Sale by Owner (FSBO).

    List your home

    What's special

    Fabulous, updated corner lot home with separate detached garage. This 3-bedroom 2.5 bath home with lots of recent updates in the very desirable Dunbarton Subdivision is just waiting on you to call it home. This home boasts large rooms, new flooring and paint throughout, a new extended patio, and new spacious master bath. The detached garage is currently being used as a studio but could easily be a game room, workshop or extra storage or parking. This property is the perfect size and layout, call agent to see! Tankless water heater, roof 2021

    Zillow last checked:

    Listing updated:

    Listed by:

    Paige Smith 256-616-1697,

    Re/Max Unlimited

    Bought with:

    Teri Harriman, 70413

    RE/MAX Platinum

    Source: ValleyMLS,MLS#: 21847194MLS Logo

    Facts & features

    Interior

    Bedrooms & bathrooms
    • Bedrooms: 3
    • Bathrooms: 3
    • Full bathrooms: 2
    • 1/2 bathrooms: 1
    Primary bedroom
    • Features: Ceiling Fan(s), Crown Molding, Walk-In Closet(s), LVP
    • Level: First
    • Area: 210
    • Dimensions: 15 x 14
    Bedroom 2
    • Features: Ceiling Fan(s), Walk-In Closet(s), LVP Flooring
    • Level: First
    • Area: 156
    • Dimensions: 12 x 13
    Bedroom 3
    • Features: Ceiling Fan(s), LVP
    • Level: First
    • Area: 156
    • Dimensions: 13 x 12
    Dining room
    • Features: Crown Molding, LVP
    • Level: First
    • Area: 132
    • Dimensions: 12 x 11
    Kitchen
    • Features: Eat-in Kitchen
    • Level: First
    • Area: 132
    • Dimensions: 12 x 11
    Living room
    • Features: Ceiling Fan(s), Crown Molding, Fireplace, Smooth Ceiling, Tray Ceiling(s), LVP
    • Level: First
    • Area: 391
    • Dimensions: 23 x 17
    Heating
    • Central 1, Natural Gas
    Cooling
    • Central 1
    Features
    • Has basement: No
    • Number of fireplaces: 1
    • Fireplace features: Gas Log, One
    Interior area
    • Total interior livable area: 1,950 sqft

    Property

    Features
    • Levels: One
    • Stories: 1
    Details
    • Parcel number: 13 01 02 2 000 120.000

    Construction

    Type & style
    • Home type: SingleFamily
    • Architectural style: Ranch
    • Property subtype: Single Family Residence
    Materials
    • Foundation: Slab
    Condition
    • New construction: No
    • Year built: 1989

DateEventPrice
    12/21/2023Sold$285,000-1.7%$146/sqft
    Source: ValleyMLS #21847194 Report a problem
    11/30/2023Pending sale$289,900$149/sqft
    Source: RE/Max of Alabama #21847194 Report a problem
    11/30/2023Contingent$289,900$149/sqft
    Source: ValleyMLS #21847194 Report a problem
    11/3/2023Listed for sale$289,900+46.4%$149/sqft
    Source: ValleyMLS #21847194 Report a problem
    5/31/2022Sold$198,000-10%$102/sqft
    Source: ValleyMLS #1804847 Report a problem
    5/13/2022Pending sale$220,000$113/sqft
    Source: ValleyMLS #1804847 Report a problem
    4/14/2022Price change$220,000-10.2%$113/sqft
    Source: ValleyMLS #1804847 Report a problem
    4/6/2022Listed for sale$245,000+51.2%$126/sqft
    Source: ValleyMLS #1804847 Report a problem
    3/4/2021Listing removed--
    Source: Zillow Rental Manager Report a problem
    2/23/2021Listed for rent$1,400$1/sqft
    Source: Zillow Rental Manager Report a problem
    11/21/2019Listing removed$1,400$1/sqft
    Source: Zillow Rental Manager Report a problem
    11/19/2019Listed for rent$1,400+3.7%$1/sqft
    Source: Zillow Rental Manager Report a problem
    12/4/2018Listing removed$1,350$1/sqft
    Source: Ben Porter Realty Report a problem
    11/30/2018Price change$1,350-3.6%$1/sqft
    Source: Ben Porter Realty Report a problem
    11/7/2018Price change$1,400-6.7%$1/sqft
    Source: ERA Ben Porter- Decatur #1105571 Report a problem
    10/4/2018Listed for rent$1,500+7.1%$1/sqft
    Source: Ben Porter Realty Report a problem
    7/19/2017Listing removed$1,400$1/sqft
    Source: Ben Porter Realty Report a problem
    7/9/2017Listed for rent$1,400$1/sqft
    Source: Ben Porter Realty Report a problem
    6/29/2016Listing removed$1,400+7.7%$1/sqft
    Source: ERA Ben Porter- Decatur #1047899 Report a problem
    12/3/2015Listing removed$1,300$1/sqft
    Source: ERA Ben Porter- Decatur #1032516 Report a problem
    11/19/2015Price change$1,300-13.3%$1/sqft
    Source: ERA Ben Porter- Decatur #1032516 Report a problem
    11/7/2015Listed for rent$1,500$1/sqft
    Source: ERA Ben Porter- Decatur #1032516 Report a problem
    10/6/2015Listing removed$162,000$83/sqft
    Source: ERA Ben Porter Real Estate #1026287 Report a problem
    8/6/2015Listed for sale$162,000$83/sqft
    Source: ERA Ben Porter- Decatur #1026287 Report a problem

    Public tax history

    YearProperty taxesTax assessment
    2025$2,488 +191.1%$54,920 +175.7%
    2024$855 $19,920
    2023$855 -54.6%$19,920 -52.1%
    2022$1,883 +7%$41,560 +7%
    2021$1,759 +5.3%$38,840 +5.3%
    2020$1,672 $36,900
    2019$1,672 $36,900 +121.8%
    2015$1,672 +136.7%$16,640
    2014$706 $16,640 +0.7%
    2013$706 +0.8%$16,520
    2012$701 $16,520
    2010$701 $16,520

    Find assessor info on the county website

    Neighborhood: 35603