Looking for a few acres and a home? Wanting some space for your horses? Well, here is a beautiful property with a home, two barns, and 5 acres! This well-kept home features a front porch, a rear sunroom, a side deck, 3 bedrooms, and two bathrooms. It has gas heat, two gas fireplaces, central a/c, 10-foot ceilings, original hardwood, carpet, and LVT.
The country charm of this home is hard to find these days. There are two barns out back, one being about 760 square feet and the other being about 400 square feet, with a cemented pad!
This property has two wells, a kids' playhouse, and five acres of land to run around on and to enjoy the sunsets. They are one of a kind out there.
If this is something you are looking for, please call your agent or me to schedule a time to look at it.
For sale
$328,900
2719 Old Augusta Road, Dearing, GA 30808
3beds
1,779sqft
Est.:
Single Family Residence
Built in 1900
5 Acres Lot
$-- Zestimate®
$185/sqft
$-- HOA
What's special
- 2 days |
- 124 |
- 5 |
Zillow last checked:
Listing updated:
Listed by:
Dennis Pickens 706-466-1853,
Better Homes & Gardens Executive Partners
Source: Hive MLS,MLS#: 100575493
Originating MLS: REALTORS® of Greater Augusta
Tour with a local agent
Facts & features
Interior
Bedrooms & bathrooms
- Bedrooms: 3
- Bathrooms: 2
- Full bathrooms: 2
Rooms
- Room types: Master Bedroom, Bedroom 1, Bedroom 2, Living Room, Dining Room, Laundry, Sunroom, Family Room, Bathroom 1, Bathroom 2
Primary bedroom
- Level: Main
- Dimensions: 13 x 15
Bedroom 1
- Level: Main
- Dimensions: 13 x 15
Bedroom 2
- Level: Main
- Dimensions: 13 x 15
Bathroom 1
- Level: Main
- Dimensions: 7 x 7
Bathroom 2
- Level: Main
- Dimensions: 5 x 5
Dining room
- Level: Main
- Dimensions: 13 x 15
Family room
- Level: Main
- Dimensions: 12 x 22
Kitchen
- Level: Main
- Dimensions: 10 x 15
Laundry
- Level: Main
- Dimensions: 8 x 10
Living room
- Level: Main
- Dimensions: 13 x 22
Sunroom
- Level: Main
- Dimensions: 8 x 12
Heating
- Propane, Gas Pack, Fireplace(s)
Cooling
- Central Air, Ceiling Fan(s)
Appliances
- Included: Refrigerator, Dishwasher, Electric Range
- Laundry: Dryer Hookup, Washer Hookup, Laundry Room
Features
- Bookcases, Ceiling Fan(s), Blinds/Shades, Built-in Features
- Flooring: LVT/LVP, Carpet, Hardwood
- Attic: Scuttle
Interior area
- Total structure area: 1,779
- Total interior livable area: 1,779 sqft
Property
Parking
- Parking features: Gravel
Features
- Levels: One
- Patio & porch: Covered, Enclosed, Front Porch, Rear Porch, Side Porch
- Fencing: Partial
- Has view: Yes
- View description: See Remarks
- Frontage type: See Remarks
Lot
- Size: 5 Acres
- Dimensions: 217800 sq. ft.
Details
- Additional structures: Shed(s), Barn(s)
- Parcel number: 00640058a00
- Zoning: R1
- Special conditions: Standard
Construction
Type & style
- Home type: SingleFamily
- Property subtype: Single Family Residence
Materials
- Asbestos, Wood Frame
- Foundation: Crawl Space
- Roof: Metal
Condition
- New construction: No
- Year built: 1900
Utilities & green energy
- Sewer: Septic Tank
- Water: Well, Private
- Utilities for property: Cable Available, Water Connected
Financial & listing details
- Price per square foot: $185/sqft
- Tax assessed value: $125,767
- Annual tax amount: $2,888
- Date on market: 5/20/2026
- Cumulative days on market: 2 days
- Listing agreement: Exclusive Right To Sell
- Listing terms: Cash,Conventional,FHA,USDA Loan,VA Loan
Estimated market value
Not available
Estimated sales range
Not available
Not available
Price history
| Date | Event | Price |
|---|---|---|
| 5/20/2026 | Listed for sale | $328,900+64.5%$185/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 12/26/2020 | Listing removed | -- |
Source: Owner Report a problem | ||
| 7/28/2020 | Listed for sale | $200,000+25%$112/sqft |
Source: Owner Report a problem | ||
| 7/8/2010 | Sold | $160,000$90/sqft |
Source: Public Record Report a problem | ||
Public tax history
| Year | Property taxes | Tax assessment |
|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $3,089 +11.8% | $125,767 +14.4% |
| 2024 | $2,763 -0.1% | $109,984 +3.4% |
| 2023 | $2,766 +13.2% | $106,329 +21% |
| 2022 | $2,444 +19% | $87,892 +21.1% |
| 2021 | $2,054 +15.5% | $72,562 +16.2% |
| 2020 | $1,779 | $62,434 |
| 2019 | $1,779 +3.6% | $62,434 |
| 2018 | $1,716 | $62,434 |
| 2017 | $1,716 +9.6% | $62,434 |
| 2016 | $1,566 +5.1% | $62,434 +4.9% |
| 2015 | $1,491 | $59,526 |
| 2014 | $1,491 -0.2% | $59,526 -0.8% |
| 2013 | $1,494 | $59,977 |
| 2011 | -- | -- |
Find assessor info on the county website
Monthly payment
Est. payment$--/mo
Payment breakdown
Explore the cost of this home by adjusting the details. Changes won't be saved.
All calculations are estimates and provided by Zillow, Inc. for informational purposes only. Actual amounts may vary.
HOA fees may include property taxes on listings classified as Co-Ops. Contact the listing agent and/or owner for fee details.
Mortgage interest rates are dependent on a number of factors, including credit score, down payment, and repayment length. Interest rate data provided by Zillow Group Marketplace, Inc. as of 1/1/1970 from various mortgage lenders with which we have lead or other similar arrangements; the Estimated Payment is an average of those rates.
See how much you could borrow to make a competitive offer.
Climate risks
Neighborhood: 30808