Skip main navigation
Lot/land
  • Price cut: $500 (5/1)
    $38,499

    272 Riverhills Trail, Rockingham, NC 28379

    --beds
    0baths
    2.09Acres
    Land
    Built in ----
    2.09 Acres Lot
    $-- Zestimate®
    $--/sqft
    $-- HOA

    What's special

    Embrace waterfront living on this gently sloping lot with a stunning sandy shoreline--perfect for lakeside relaxation or recreation. Build your dream home in the secure, gated community of Chalk's Landing and enjoy access to the pavilion and a variety of amenities designed for comfort and leisure.
    42 days
    |
    159
    |
    22
    |

    Zillow last checked:

    Listing updated:

    Listed by:

    Julia Mudd 910-995-6833,

    Coldwell Banker Preferred Properties

    Source: Hive MLS,MLS#: 100563840MLS LogoOriginating MLS: Mid Carolina Regional MLS

      Facts & features

      Interior

      Bedrooms & bathrooms
      • Bathrooms: 0

      Property

      Features
      • On waterfront: Yes
      • Waterfront features: None
      Lot
      • Size: 2.09 Acres
      • Topography: Sloped
      Details
      • Additional structures: None
      • Parcel number: 743504644008

Financial & listing details

      • Tax assessed value: $104,905
      • Annual tax amount: $767
      • Date on market: 3/31/2026
      • Cumulative days on market: 42 days
      • Listing agreement: Exclusive Right To Sell
      • Road surface type: Paved

        Estimated market value

        Not available

        Estimated sales range

        Not available

        $1,289/mo

        Price history

        DateEventPrice
        5/1/2026Price change$38,499-1.3%
        Source: Hive MLS #100563840 Report a problem
        4/10/2026Price change$38,999-1.3%
        Source: Hive MLS #100563840 Report a problem
        4/6/2026Price change$39,500-1.3%
        Source: Hive MLS #100563840 Report a problem
        3/31/2026Listed for sale$40,000-61.7%
        Source: Hive MLS #100563840 Report a problem
        7/2/2025Listing removed$104,360
        Source: Hive MLS #100482132 Report a problem
        1/6/2025Listed for sale$104,360+49.3%
        Source: Hive MLS #100482132 Report a problem
        9/5/2024Listing removed$69,900-39.1%
        Source: Hive MLS #100454555 Report a problem
        7/8/2024Listed for sale$114,796+579.3%
        Source: Hive MLS #100454555 Report a problem
        1/29/2024Sold$16,900-69.3%
        Source: Hive MLS #100417413 Report a problem
        6/30/2023Sold$55,000-34.4%
        Source: Public Record Report a problem
        5/20/2019Listing removed$83,900
        Source: Anderson Real Estate #3288981 Report a problem
        3/21/2019Listed for sale$83,900-28.3%
        Source: Anderson Real Estate #3288981 Report a problem
        1/3/2007Sold$117,000
        Source: Public Record Report a problem

        Public tax history

        YearProperty taxesTax assessment
        2025$767 -2.7%$104,905
        2024$788 -9.2%$104,905 +0.5%
        2023$867 $104,360
        2022$867 $104,360
        2021$867 $104,360
        2020$867 +0%$104,360
        2019$867 $104,360
        2018$867 $104,360
        2016-- $104,360 -25.5%
        2014-- $140,151

        Find assessor info on the county website

        Monthly payment

        Estimated monthly payment
        All calculations are estimates and provided by Zillow, Inc. for informational purposes only. Actual amounts may vary.
        HOA fees may include property taxes on listings classified as Co-Ops. Contact the listing agent and/or owner for fee details.
        Mortgage interest rates are dependent on a number of factors, including credit score, down payment, and repayment length. Interest rate data provided by Zillow Group Marketplace, Inc. as of 1/1/1970 from various mortgage lenders with which we have lead or other similar arrangements; the Estimated Payment is an average of those rates.
        See how much you could borrow to make a competitive offer.

        Climate risks

        Neighborhood: 28379

        Getting around

        0 / 100
        Car-Dependent
        2 / 100
        Somewhat Bikeable