Discover the potential of this beautiful 15-acre parcel in Highland, MI, offering a rare mix of open space, natural beauty, and buildable opportunity. Adjacent to public land, this versatile property features cleared and level areas ideal for building, along with rolling hills, wooded sections, tillable ground, wetlands, a scenic ravine, and a peaceful creek running through the land. Whether you're looking to build your dream home, create a private retreat, enjoy recreational use, or invest in a truly unique piece of property, this land offers endless possibilities in a stunning natural setting.
This listing includes 2 separate parcels that are each 7.5 acres, for a total of 15 acres. Previous listings only included 1 parcel.
Active
$649,900
2725 S Duck Lake Rd, Highland, MI 48356
--beds
--baths
15Acres
Land
Built in ----
15 Acres Lot
$257,200 Zestimate®
$--/sqft
$-- HOA
What's special
- 58 days |
- 308 |
- 18 |
Zillow last checked:
Listing updated:
Listed by:
Gerrit Stukkie 734-274-9521,
Block Real Estate 734-274-9521
Source: MichRIC,MLS#: 26009610
Facts & features
Property
Features
- Waterfront features: Stream/Creek
Lot
- Size: 15 Acres
- Dimensions: 493 x 1319
- Features: Level, Ravine, Rolling Hills, Low Bank, Adj to Public Land, Buildable, Building, Cleared, Recreational, Tillable, Wetland Area, Wooded
Details
- Parcel number: 1136400003
Utilities & green energy
- Sewer: Storm Sewer
- Utilities for property: Natural Gas Available, Electricity Available, Cable Available, Phone Available, None
Community & HOA
HOA
- Services included: None
Location
- Region: Highland
Financial & listing details
- Tax assessed value: $97,270
- Annual tax amount: $3,905
- Date on market: 3/14/2026
- Listing terms: Cash,FHA,MSHDA,USDA Loan,VA Loan,Conventional
- Electric utility on property: Yes
- Road surface type: Paved
Estimated market value
$257,200
$183,000 - $350,000
$1,651/mo
Price history
| Date | Event | Price |
|---|---|---|
| 3/14/2026 | Listed for sale | $649,900+128% |
Source: | ||
| 8/23/2024 | Sold | $285,000 |
Source: | ||
| 8/1/2024 | Pending sale | $285,000 |
Source: | ||
| 7/27/2024 | Price change | $285,000-24% |
Source: | ||
| 5/29/2024 | Listed for sale | $375,000+9967.1% |
Source: | ||
| 2/24/2022 | Sold | $3,725-99.4% |
Source: Public Record Report a problem | ||
| 10/20/2021 | Price change | $575,000-4% |
Source: | ||
| 6/1/2021 | Price change | $599,0000% |
Source: | ||
| 3/25/2021 | Price change | $599,001+0% |
Source: | ||
| 1/6/2021 | Price change | $599,000+71.1% |
Source: | ||
| 11/16/2020 | Price change | $350,000-46.2% |
Source: Keller Williams Premier #2200094167 Report a problem | ||
| 8/9/2020 | Price change | $650,000-3.7% |
Source: Keller Williams Premier #219096812 Report a problem | ||
| 6/1/2020 | Price change | $675,000-3.6% |
| 4/16/2020 | Price change | $699,900-6.6% |
| 6/13/2019 | Listed for sale | $749,000+20868.6% |
Source: Keller Williams Premier #219046293 Report a problem | ||
| 1/31/2019 | Sold | $3,572-99.6% |
Source: Public Record Report a problem | ||
| 12/29/2017 | Listed for sale | $929,000+22602.8% |
Source: Keller Williams Rlty Cm Market Center #217112152 Report a problem | ||
| 1/20/2012 | Sold | $4,092-99% |
Source: Public Record Report a problem | ||
| 6/22/2010 | Listing removed | $425,000 |
Source: Coldwell Banker Weir Manuel #29144952 Report a problem | ||
| 11/25/2009 | Listed for sale | $425,000-57.5% |
Source: COLDWELL BANKER WEIR MANUEL-NV #29144952 Report a problem | ||
| 8/2/2009 | Listing removed | $999,000 |
Source: RE/MAX Classic #29067720 Report a problem | ||
| 7/3/2009 | Listed for sale | $999,000+307.8% |
Source: RE/MAX Classic #29067720 Report a problem | ||
| 3/3/2000 | Sold | $245,000+42.4% |
Source: Public Record Report a problem | ||
| 11/28/1994 | Sold | $172,000 |
Source: Public Record Report a problem | ||
Public tax history
| Year | Property taxes | Tax assessment |
|---|---|---|
| 2024 | $2,642 +3.3% | $48,850 +0.4% |
| 2023 | $2,558 +5.8% | $48,660 -5.8% |
| 2022 | $2,417 +0.9% | $51,640 +6% |
| 2021 | $2,394 | $48,700 0% |
| 2020 | -- | $48,720 0% |
| 2019 | $2,355 +5.1% | $48,730 +0.1% |
| 2018 | $2,240 +0.8% | $48,700 |
| 2017 | $2,223 | $48,700 0% |
| 2016 | $2,223 | $48,710 -1.1% |
| 2015 | -- | $49,240 +18.1% |
| 2014 | -- | $41,680 -16.7% |
| 2011 | -- | $50,050 -14% |
| 2010 | $2,473 -0.1% | $58,230 -23.8% |
| 2009 | $2,475 +52.9% | $76,380 -14% |
| 2005 | $1,619 | $88,850 +94.8% |
| 2003 | -- | $45,610 +6% |
| 2002 | -- | $43,020 +10.5% |
| 2001 | $2,038 -47.8% | $38,930 -53.6% |
| 2000 | $3,909 | $83,970 |
Find assessor info on the county website
Monthly payment
Estimated monthly payment
All calculations are estimates and provided by Zillow, Inc. for informational purposes only. Actual amounts may vary.
HOA fees may include property taxes on listings classified as Co-Ops. Contact the listing agent and/or owner for fee details.
Mortgage interest rates are dependent on a number of factors, including credit score, down payment, and repayment length. Interest rate data provided by Zillow Group Marketplace, Inc. as of 1/1/1970 from various mortgage lenders with which we have lead or other similar arrangements; the Estimated Payment is an average of those rates.
See how much you could borrow to make a competitive offer.
Climate risks
Neighborhood: 48356