Skip main navigation
Active
  • Price cut: $5K (5/20)
    $270,000

    2729 Avalon Loop Rd, Charlotte, NC 28269

    2beds
    1,526sqft
    : 
    Townhouse
    Built in 2003
    -- sqft lot
    $269,500 Zestimate®
    $177/sqft
    $219/mo HOA

    What's special

    Modern designBeautifully updated three-story townhomeStylishly updated bathroomLaundry areaUpdated flooringRenovated kitchen
    Elevated, low-maintenance living in a gated community—welcome to Avalon at Mallard Creek. This beautifully updated three-story townhome blends modern design with everyday convenience, ideally located just minutes from Uptown, major highways, and UNCC for effortless commuting and city access. The main level features a bright, open-concept living and dining space with a renovated kitchen and updated flooring, creating a clean, contemporary vibe that’s perfect for both relaxing and entertaining. Step out onto your private balcony with pool views—ideal for morning coffee or unwinding after a long day. Upstairs, the primary suite features a stylishly updated bathroom, along with an additional bedroom and separate full bath. The lower level adds versatility with a bonus/flex space suited for a private office, gym, or creative studio, along with a laundry area, garage access, and a covered patio for additional outdoor living. Enjoy the privacy of gated living with walkable access to the community pool, and nearby shopping and dining. If you’re looking for a move-in ready home that fits your lifestyle, this one checks all the boxes. Schedule your showing today!
    42 days
    |
    165
    |
    18
    |

    Zillow last checked:

    Listing updated:

    Listing Provided by:

    Tashia Parker 980-322-2818,

    EXP Realty LLC Ballantyne

    Source: Canopy MLS as distributed by MLS GRID,MLS#: 4366095MLS Logo

    Tour with a local agent

      Facts & features

      Interior

      Bedrooms & bathrooms
      • Bedrooms: 2
      • Bathrooms: 3
      • Full bathrooms: 2
      • 1/2 bathrooms: 1
      Appliances
      • Included: Dishwasher, Electric Oven, Electric Range, Microwave, Refrigerator
      • Laundry: Lower Level
      Features
      • Flooring: Tile, Vinyl
      • Has basement: No
      Interior area
      • Total structure area: 1,526
      • Total interior livable area: 1,526 sqft
      • Finished area above ground: 1,526
      • Finished area below ground: 0

      Property

      Parking
      • Total spaces: 1
      • Parking features: Driveway, Attached Garage, Parking Lot, Garage on Main Level
      • Attached garage spaces: 1
      • Has uncovered spaces: Yes
      Features
      • Levels: Three Or More
      • Stories: 3
      • Entry location: Main
      • Patio & porch: Balcony, Covered, Patio
      • Pool features: Community
      Details
      • Parcel number: 04320418
      • Zoning: N2-B

• New construction: No
      • Year built: 2003

      Utilities & green energy

      • Sewer: Public Sewer
      • Water: City

      Community & HOA

      Community
      • Features: Clubhouse, Gated, Recreation Area
      • Subdivision: Avalon at Mallard Creek
      HOA
      • Has HOA: Yes
      • HOA fee: $219 monthly
      • HOA name: EGB Services
      • HOA phone: 949-431-7040
      Location
      • Region: Charlotte

      Financial & listing details

      • Price per square foot: $177/sqft
      • Tax assessed value: $252,700
      • Annual tax amount: $2,102
      • Date on market: 4/9/2026
      • Cumulative days on market: 42 days
      • Listing terms: Cash,Conventional,FHA,VA Loan
      • Road surface type: Concrete
      Get pre-qualifiedBe ready to make an offer.
      Connect with an agentGet info on this home, tour, and more.
      Calculate monthly paymentSee if you can afford this home.

        Estimated market value

        $269,500

        $256,000 - $283,000

        $1,772/mo

        Price history

        DateEventPrice
        5/20/2026Price change$270,000-1.8%$177/sqft
        Source: Canopy MLS as distributed by MLS GRID #4366095 Report a problem
        4/9/2026Listed for sale$275,000$180/sqft
        4/18/2022Sold$275,000+1.9%$180/sqft
        Source: Canopy MLS as distributed by MLS GRID #3835003 Report a problem
        3/9/2022Contingent$270,000$177/sqft
        3/4/2022Listed for sale$270,000$177/sqft
        2/24/2022Listing removed--
        Source: Canopy MLS as distributed by MLS GRID #3823864 Report a problem
        2/1/2022Pending sale$270,000$177/sqft
        1/28/2022Listed for sale$270,000+87.5%$177/sqft
        12/9/2019Sold$144,000-3.9%$94/sqft
        Source: Canopy MLS as distributed by MLS GRID #3563308 Report a problem
        11/12/2019Pending sale$149,850$98/sqft
        Source: Fathom Realty NC LLC #3563308 Report a problem
        11/6/2019Price change$149,8500%$98/sqft
        Source: Fathom Realty NC LLC #3563308 Report a problem
        10/28/2019Pending sale$149,900$98/sqft
        Source: Fathom Realty NC LLC #3563308 Report a problem
        10/25/2019Price change$149,900+0.9%$98/sqft
        Source: Fathom Realty NC LLC #3563308 Report a problem
        10/8/2019Listed for sale$148,500$97/sqft
        Source: EXP REALTY LLC #3553099 Report a problem
        9/27/2019Pending sale$148,500$97/sqft
        Source: EXP REALTY LLC #3553099 Report a problem
        9/26/2019Listed for sale$148,500+33.8%$97/sqft
        Source: EXP REALTY LLC #3553099 Report a problem
        9/23/2019Sold$111,000-20.7%$73/sqft
        Source: Public Record Report a problem
        6/26/2012Listing removed$1,050$1/sqft
        Source: Stikeleather Realty #2087687 Report a problem
        6/14/2012Price change$1,050-8.7%$1/sqft
        Source: Stikeleather Realty #2087687 Report a problem
        5/31/2012Listed for rent$1,150$1/sqft
        Source: Stikeleather Realty Report a problem
        1/19/2009Listing removed$139,900$92/sqft
        Source: iHOUSEWeb Solutions, Inc #778623 Report a problem
        12/10/2008Listed for sale$139,900+2.5%$92/sqft
        Source: iHOUSEWeb Solutions, Inc #778623 Report a problem
        4/1/2003Sold$136,500$89/sqft
        Source: Public Record Report a problem

        Public tax history

        YearProperty taxesTax assessment
        2025$2,102 +1.7%$252,700
        2024$2,067 +3.7%$252,700
        2023$1,993 +30.5%$252,700 +74%
        2022$1,527 +0.7%$145,200
        2021$1,516 +0.5%$145,200
        2020$1,508 +1%$145,200
        2019$1,493 -2.3%$145,200 +31%
        2018$1,527 +2.7%$110,800
        2017$1,488 $110,800
        2016$1,488 $110,800
        2015$1,488 +1.7%$110,800 -1.8%
        2014$1,462 $112,800
        2013-- $112,800
        2012-- $112,800
        2011-- $112,800 -12.1%
        2010-- $128,300
        2009-- $128,300
        2008-- $128,300
        2007-- $128,300
        2006-- $128,300
        2005-- $128,300
        2004-- --

        Find assessor info on the county website

        Monthly payment

        Est. payment

          Payment breakdown

          Explore the cost of this home by adjusting the details. Changes won't be saved.
          All calculations are estimates and provided by Zillow, Inc. for informational purposes only. Actual amounts may vary.
          HOA fees may include property taxes on listings classified as Co-Ops. Contact the listing agent and/or owner for fee details.
          Mortgage interest rates are dependent on a number of factors, including credit score, down payment, and repayment length. Interest rate data provided by Zillow Group Marketplace, Inc. as of 1/1/1970 from various mortgage lenders with which we have lead or other similar arrangements; the Estimated Payment is an average of those rates.
          See how much you could borrow to make a competitive offer.

          Climate risks

          Neighborhood: Rockwell Park-Hemphill Heights

          Getting around

          32 / 100
          Car-Dependent
          27 / 100
          Some Transit
          44 / 100
          Somewhat Bikeable