Discover the perfect blend of residential comfort and commercial potential with this updated 5-bedroom, 2-bath home! This spacious property features a modern interior with ample living space, The updated kitchen and bathrooms are a showcase of finishes, making this home move-in ready. One of the standout features is the versatile 800 sqft building on the property(w/ bathroom!), which can be utilized for a variety of purposes—whether as a workshop, studio, or additional storage. With extra parking available, this property is perfect for entrepreneurs wanting to have a business close to home or anyone needing extra space. Located in a desirable area, this property offers the flexibility to serve both residential and commercial needs. Don't miss out on this unique opportunity—schedule your showing today! The property is zoned commercial (CG/CH) but also has a residential variance. You could use it entirely one way or the other , or as residential and commercial! Call for more info!
Active
Price cut: $25K (2/19)
$259,999
2729 Rio Grande St, San Angelo, TX 76901
5beds
1,857sqft
Est.:
Single Family Residence
Built in 1958
7,753.68 Square Feet Lot
$-- Zestimate®
$140/sqft
$-- HOA
What's special
Modern interiorMove-in readyShowcase of finishesAmple living spaceUpdated kitchen
- 210 days |
- 199 |
- 19 |
Zillow last checked:
Listing updated:
Listed by:
Robin Howell Tidwell 325-450-3660,
ERA Newlin & Company
Source: San Angelo AOR,MLS#: 129449
Tour with a local agent
Facts & features
Interior
Bedrooms & bathrooms
- Bedrooms: 5
- Bathrooms: 2
- Full bathrooms: 1
- 3/4 bathrooms: 1
Primary bedroom
- Area: 168 Square Feet
- Dimensions: 14.0000 x 12.0000
Bedroom 2
- Area: 182 Square Feet
- Dimensions: 13.0000 x 14.0000
Bedroom 3
- Area: 154 Square Feet
- Dimensions: 11.0000 x 14.0000
Bedroom 4
- Area: 143 Square Feet
- Dimensions: 11.0000 x 13.0000
Bedroom 5
- Area: 132 Square Feet
- Dimensions: 11.0000 x 12.0000
Kitchen
- Area: 270 Square Feet
- Dimensions: 18.0000 x 15.0000
Living room
- Area: 260 Square Feet
- Dimensions: 20.0000 x 13.0000
Heating
- Central
Cooling
- Central Air
Appliances
- Included: Dishwasher, Range, Vented Exhaust Fan
- Laundry: Electric Dryer Hookup, Gas Dryer Hookup, Washer Hookup
Features
- Solid Surface Counters, Ceiling Fan(s)
- Flooring: Carpet, Laminate
- Windows: Window Coverings
- Has basement: No
- Has fireplace: No
Interior area
- Total structure area: 1,857
- Total interior livable area: 1,857 sqft
Video & virtual tour
Property
Parking
- Total spaces: 2
- Parking features: Additional Parking, Alley Access, Carport, Storage
- Carport spaces: 2
Features
- Levels: One
- Patio & porch: Patio
- Fencing: Privacy
Lot
- Size: 7,753.68 Square Feet
- Dimensions: .178
- Features: Corner Lot
Details
- Parcel number: 2036100003800800
Construction
Type & style
- Home type: SingleFamily
- Property subtype: Single Family Residence
Materials
- Other
- Foundation: Slab
- Roof: Composition
Condition
- Year built: 1958
Financial & listing details
- Price per square foot: $140/sqft
- Tax assessed value: $211,080
- Annual tax amount: $4,305
- Date on market: 3/25/2026
- Listing terms: Cash,Conventional,FHA,VA Loan
- Road surface type: Paved
Estimated market value
Not available
Estimated sales range
Not available
Not available
Price history
| Date | Event | Price |
|---|---|---|
| 2/19/2026 | Price change | $259,999-8.8%$140/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 7/28/2025 | Price change | $285,000-4.7%$153/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 4/3/2025 | Price change | $299,000-5.1%$161/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 2/17/2025 | Listed for sale | $315,000+53.7%$170/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 5/17/2024 | Listing removed | -- |
Source: Owner Report a problem | ||
| 4/22/2024 | Listed for sale | $205,000$110/sqft |
Source: Owner Report a problem | ||
| 3/29/2024 | Listing removed | -- |
Source: Zillow Rentals Report a problem | ||
| 3/9/2024 | Listed for rent | $1,500+7.1%$1/sqft |
Source: Zillow Rentals Report a problem | ||
| 5/17/2022 | Listing removed | -- |
Source: Zillow Rental Manager Report a problem | ||
| 5/5/2022 | Listed for rent | $1,400+14.3%$1/sqft |
Source: Zillow Rental Manager Report a problem | ||
| 8/13/2018 | Listing removed | $1,225$1/sqft |
Source: Zillow Rental Manager Report a problem | ||
| 8/7/2018 | Listed for rent | $1,225$1/sqft |
Source: Zillow Rental Manager Report a problem | ||
Public tax history
| Year | Property taxes | Tax assessment |
|---|---|---|
| 2024 | $4,305 +5.8% | $211,080 +3.2% |
| 2023 | $4,071 -8.2% | $204,620 +2.2% |
| 2022 | $4,435 +17% | $200,150 +28% |
| 2021 | $3,791 | $156,370 |
| 2020 | -- | $156,370 +11.2% |
| 2019 | $3,454 -0.9% | $140,580 +1.7% |
| 2018 | $3,485 +1% | $138,250 +0.5% |
| 2017 | $3,452 -4.9% | $137,630 -4.3% |
| 2016 | $3,631 +19.3% | $143,880 +19.3% |
| 2015 | $3,045 +10.5% | $120,650 +12.1% |
| 2014 | $2,756 +21.9% | $107,610 +21.9% |
| 2013 | $2,261 -0.2% | $88,300 |
| 2012 | $2,266 +21.6% | $88,300 +25.8% |
| 2011 | $1,864 -1.5% | $70,200 |
| 2010 | $1,892 | $70,200 +17.4% |
| 2009 | -- | $59,800 +1.4% |
| 2008 | -- | $59,000 |
| 2007 | $1,461 -16.1% | $59,000 |
| 2006 | $1,740 | $59,000 |
| 2005 | $1,740 -0.6% | $59,000 |
| 2004 | $1,750 +0.3% | $59,000 |
| 2003 | $1,746 -0.1% | $59,000 |
| 2002 | $1,747 +2.5% | $59,000 |
| 2001 | $1,704 +1.3% | $59,000 |
| 2000 | $1,682 | $59,000 |
Find assessor info on the county website
Monthly payment
Est. payment$--/mo
Payment breakdown
Explore the cost of this home by adjusting the details. Changes won't be saved.
All calculations are estimates and provided by Zillow, Inc. for informational purposes only. Actual amounts may vary.
HOA fees may include property taxes on listings classified as Co-Ops. Contact the listing agent and/or owner for fee details.
Mortgage interest rates are dependent on a number of factors, including credit score, down payment, and repayment length. Interest rate data provided by Zillow Group Marketplace, Inc. as of 1/1/1970 from various mortgage lenders with which we have lead or other similar arrangements; the Estimated Payment is an average of those rates.
See how much you could borrow to make a competitive offer.
Climate risks
Neighborhood: Central