Skip main navigation
For salePrice cut: $5K (4/15)
$2,882,000
4beds
5,936sqft

525 E Hickory Hill Rd, Argyle, TX 76226

4beds
5,936sqft
Single family residence
Built in 1999
3.61 Acres
3 Attached garage spaces
$486 price/sqft

What's special

Dramatic stone wood-burning fireplaceOriginal cottageMulti-structure compoundBuilt-in smoker and grillGated luxury estateEquestrian-ready stablesRich pine flooring

Welcome to Old Hickory Farm, a gated luxury estate in the heart of Historic Argyle — an ultra-private 3+ acre retreat offering equestrian amenities, a private pond, and a multi-structure compound designed for discerning buyers seeking something truly rare. Beyond the private entrance, manicured gardens, mature trees, and a storybook water ...

99 days
|
2,121
|
132
|
Source: NTREIS,MLS#: 21176300
Travel times

Family Room

Kitchen

Primary Bedroom

Zillow last checked:

Listing updated:

Listed by:

Debra Rosser 0676508 (972)539-3000,

Ebby Halliday, REALTORS 972-539-3000

Source: NTREIS,MLS#: 21176300

Facts & features

Interior

Bedrooms & bathrooms
  • Bedrooms: 4
  • Bathrooms: 4
  • Full bathrooms: 3
  • 1/2 bathrooms: 1
Primary bedroom
  • Features: En Suite Bathroom, Sitting Area in Primary, Walk-In Closet(s)
  • Level: First
  • Dimensions: 24 x 19
Bedroom
  • Features: Walk-In Closet(s)
  • Level: Second
  • Dimensions: 18 x 12
Bedroom
  • Features: Walk-In Closet(s)
  • Level: Second
  • Dimensions: 12 x 22
Bedroom
  • Level: Third
  • Dimensions: 12 x 11
Primary bathroom
  • Features: Built-in Features, Dual Sinks, Double Vanity, En Suite Bathroom, Garden Tub/Roman Tub, Separate Shower
  • Level: First
  • Dimensions: 15 x 16
Bonus room
  • Level: Second
  • Dimensions: 26 x 21
Breakfast room nook
  • Features: Eat-in Kitchen
  • Level: First
  • Dimensions: 18 x 10
Dining room
  • Features: Butler's Pantry
  • Level: First
  • Dimensions: 10 x 17
Game room
  • Level: Second
  • Dimensions: 36 x 23
Kitchen
  • Features: Breakfast Bar, Built-in Features, Butler's Pantry, Eat-in Kitchen, Pantry, Walk-In Pantry
  • Level: First
  • Dimensions: 18 x 11
Living room
  • Features: Fireplace
  • Level: First
  • Dimensions: 22 x 30
Heating
  • Central, Natural Gas
Cooling
  • Central Air, Ceiling Fan(s), Zoned
Appliances
  • Included: Some Gas Appliances, Dishwasher, Disposal, Gas Water Heater, Microwave, Plumbed For Gas, Range, Some Commercial Grade, Vented Exhaust Fan
Features
  • Built-in Features, Cedar Closet(s), Chandelier, Decorative/Designer Lighting Fixtures, Double Vanity, Eat-in Kitchen, High Speed Internet, Multiple Staircases, Open Floorplan, Pantry, Cable TV, Vaulted Ceiling(s), Natural Woodwork, Walk-In Closet(s)
  • Flooring: Wood
  • Has basement: No
  • Number of fireplaces: 1
  • Fireplace features: Stone, Wood Burning
Interior area
  • Total interior livable area: 5,936 sqft
Video & virtual tour

Property

Parking
  • Total spaces: 3
  • Parking features: Additional Parking, Circular Driveway, Direct Access, Electric Gate, Enclosed, Garage, Guest, Inside Entrance, Kitchen Level, Garage Faces Side, Boat, RV Access/Parking
  • Attached garage spaces: 3
  • Has uncovered spaces: Yes
Features
  • Levels: Three Or More
  • Stories: 3
  • Patio & porch: Balcony, Covered, Deck
  • Exterior features: Built-in Barbecue, Balcony, Barbecue, Deck, Fire Pit, Garden, Lighting, Outdoor Grill, Outdoor Kitchen, Outdoor Living Area, Private Yard, Rain Gutters, Storage
  • Pool features: None
  • Fencing: Fenced
  • Has view: Yes
  • View description: Water
  • Has water view: Yes
  • Water view: Water
Lot
  • Size: 3.61 Acres
  • Features: Acreage, Back Yard, Backs to Greenbelt/Park, Lawn, Landscaped, Native Plants, Rolling Slope, Many Trees, Sprinkler System, Few Trees
  • Topography: Hill
  • Residential vegetation: Cleared, Grassed, Partially Wooded
Details
  • Additional structures: Cabana, Corral(s), Guest House, Gazebo, Outbuilding, Storage, Workshop, Barn(s), Stable(s)
  • Parcel number: R206897

Construction

Type & style
  • Home type: SingleFamily
  • Architectural style: English,Traditional,Detached
  • Property subtype: Single Family Residence
Materials
  • Rock, Stone, Wood Siding
  • Foundation: Slab
  • Roof: Composition
Condition
  • Year built: 1999

Utilities & green energy

  • Sewer: Septic Tank
  • Water: Public, Well
  • Utilities for property: Natural Gas Available, Septic Available, Separate Meters, Water Available, Cable Available
Green energy
  • Energy efficient items: Construction, Doors
  • Water conservation: Water-Smart Landscaping

Community & HOA

Community
  • Security: Security Gate, Smoke Detector(s)
  • Subdivision: Beaver Creek Estates
HOA
  • Has HOA: No
Location
  • Region: Argyle

Financial & listing details

  • Price per square foot: $486/sqft
  • Tax assessed value: $2,030,174
  • Annual tax amount: $28,448
  • Date on market: 2/11/2026
  • Cumulative days on market: 85 days
  • Listing terms: Cash,Conventional
  • Exclusions: Chandelier in upstairs sitting room made of antlers. Excludes mineral rights. Excludes the wall cabinet hung on the wall outside the primary bedroom.

Price history

DateEventPrice
4/15/2026Price change$2,882,000-0.2%$486/sqft
Source: NTREIS #21176300 Report a problem
2/11/2026Listed for sale$2,887,000$486/sqft
Source: NTREIS #21176300 Report a problem
1/10/2026Listing removed$2,887,000$486/sqft
Source: Ebby Halliday Realtors #20596117 Report a problem
1/7/2026Listed for sale$2,887,000$486/sqft
Source: NTREIS #20596117 Report a problem
12/17/2025Contingent$2,887,000$486/sqft
Source: NTREIS #20596117 Report a problem
9/25/2025Price change$2,887,000-0.2%$486/sqft
Source: NTREIS #20596117 Report a problem
9/4/2025Price change$2,892,000-0.1%$487/sqft
Source: NTREIS #20596117 Report a problem
6/27/2025Price change$2,895,000-0.9%$488/sqft
Source: NTREIS #20596117 Report a problem
6/12/2025Price change$2,921,000-0.2%$492/sqft
Source: NTREIS #20596117 Report a problem
5/13/2025Price change$2,928,000-0.2%$493/sqft
Source: NTREIS #20596117 Report a problem
3/26/2025Price change$2,935,000-0.5%$494/sqft
Source: NTREIS #20596117 Report a problem
10/9/2024Price change$2,950,000-1.6%$497/sqft
Source: NTREIS #20596117 Report a problem
9/10/2024Price change$2,999,0000%$505/sqft
Source: NTREIS #20596117 Report a problem
5/15/2024Listed for sale$3,000,000+27.7%$505/sqft
Source: NTREIS #20596117 Report a problem
11/18/2018Listing removed$2,350,000$396/sqft
Source: CENTURY 21 JUDGE FITE CO. #13892173 Report a problem
7/20/2018Listed for sale$2,350,000$396/sqft

Public tax history

YearProperty taxesTax assessment
2025$20,865 +0.3%$1,823,219 +12.4%
2024$20,792 +5.1%$1,621,558 +4%
2023$19,780 -9.5%$1,558,733 +19.7%
2022$21,852 +13.6%$1,301,900 +18.6%
2021$19,239 +2.4%$1,097,322 +6.1%
2020$18,795 -0.5%$1,033,802 +1.3%
2019$18,890 +5.7%$1,020,208 +16.7%
2018$17,874 +0.9%$874,316 +4.4%
2017$17,715 $837,771 +4.1%
2016$17,715 -4.9%$804,755 -8.4%
2015$18,619 $878,778 +8.9%
2014$18,619 $806,917 +1.7%
2013$18,619 $793,481 -0.1%
2012-- $794,160 -5.7%
2011-- $842,492 -6.7%
2010-- $903,147 +2.5%
2009-- $881,183 +38.8%
2007$14,922 +1.3%$634,940 +3.6%
2006$14,726 +55.8%$612,759 +11.8%
2005$9,454 $548,268 -5.3%
2004-- $578,928 +16.9%
2003-- $495,262 +12.9%
2002-- $438,748 +135.3%
2001-- $186,462

Find assessor info on the county website

Monthly payment

Est. payment
$18,305/mo
Principal & interest
$14678
Property taxes
$3627
More affordability tools

    Estimated market value

    $2,715,900

    $2.58M - $2.85M

    $5,297/mo

    Climate risks

    Explore flood, wildfire, and other predictive climate risk information for this property on First Street®️.

    Neighborhood: 76226