Skip main navigation
Off market
  • $601,500

    2731 4th St NE, Washington, DC 20002

    3beds
    1,698sqft
    Townhouse
    Built in ----
    -- sqft lot
    $601,500 Zestimate®
    $354/sqft
    $3,934 Estimated rent

    Home value

    $601,500

    $547,000 - $656,000

    $3,934/mo

    Zestimate® history
    Loading...

    Owner options

    List your home for rent

    $3,934/mo

    Rent Zestimate®

    Find your next renter with Zillow Rental Manager. Plus, with online applications, you can quickly screen prospective tenants – for free.

    Learn more

    $3,934/mo

    Rent Zestimate®

    Refinance and save

    $2,869/mo

    Est. payment

    Refinancing to a lower rate could help reduce your monthly payments and save thousands over the life of the loan.

    See today's rates

    $2,869/mo

    Est. payment

    Explore your selling options

    Work with a Zillow partner agent

    Leverage their expertise and Zillow's premium Showcase listings to get your home seen by more buyers.

    Get started

    List with your own agent

    Get your home in front of millions of buyers by listing it on Zillow.

    Learn how to do it

    Sell it yourself

    Take full control of how buyers see your home on Zillow by listing For Sale by Owner (FSBO).

    List your home

    What's special

    Discover timeless charm and modern comfort at 2731 4th St NE, a beautifully renovated 3-bedroom, 2-bathroom townhouse nestled in the vibrant Edgewood neighborhood of Washington, DC. Built in 1925, this home has been thoughtfully updated to preserve its historic character while offering contemporary amenities. Interior Highlights: Spacious Living Areas: Enjoy a floor plan that seamlessly connects the living, dining, and kitchen spaces, creating an inviting atmosphere for both relaxation and entertaining. Elegant Details: Original hardwood floors, crown molding, and decorative pieces add to the home's historic appeal. Comfortable Bedrooms: Three generously sized bedrooms offer plenty of natural light and closet space. Updated Bathrooms: Two full bathrooms have been renovated with modern fixtures and finishes. Neighborhood & Location: Situated in Edgewood, this home offers a blend of urban convenience and residential tranquility. You'll be within walking distance to local parks, cafes, and shops, and just a short drive or metro ride to downtown DC. The neighborhood is known for its community-oriented atmosphere and proximity to public transportation, making commuting a breeze. Whether you're looking to enjoy the historic charm of a classic DC townhouse or seeking a home that combines character with modern amenities, 2731 4th St NE offers the best of both worlds. Don't miss the opportunity to make this exceptional property your next home. Contact us today to schedule a viewing! Lease term is a minimum of 12 months. Tenants to pay all utilities. There is a $40 application fee per adult and 1 month security deposit. Small pets are allowed with pet deposit.

    This property is off market, which means it's not currently listed for sale or rent on Zillow. This may be different from what's available on other websites or public sources.

    Zillow last checked:

    Listing updated:

    Source: Zillow Rentals

    Facts & features

    Interior

    Bedrooms & bathrooms
    • Bedrooms: 3
    • Bathrooms: 2
    • Full bathrooms: 2
    Heating
    • Baseboard
    Cooling
    • Window Unit
    Appliances
    • Included: Dishwasher, Dryer, Oven, Refrigerator, Washer
    • Laundry: In Unit
    Features
    • Flooring: Hardwood, Tile
    Interior area
    • Total interior livable area: 1,698 sqft

    Property

    Parking
    • Parking features: Detached
    • Details: Contact manager
    Features
    • Exterior features: Heating system: Baseboard
    Details
    • Parcel number: 36380049

Other fees
    • Deposit fee: $3,000

    Price history

    DateEventPrice
    12/27/2025Listing removed$3,000$2/sqft
    Source: Zillow Rentals Report a problem
    10/9/2025Listed for rent$3,000$2/sqft
    Source: Zillow Rentals Report a problem
    5/1/2009Listing removed$226,978$134/sqft
    Source: Weichert Realtors** #DC6948434 Report a problem
    3/28/2009Price change$226,978-5%$134/sqft
    Source: Weichert Realtors** #DC6948434 Report a problem
    3/11/2009Price change$238,925-5%$141/sqft
    Source: Weichert Realtors** #DC6948434 Report a problem
    2/12/2009Price change$251,500-1.9%$148/sqft
    Source: Weichert Realtors** #DC6948434 Report a problem
    1/23/2009Price change$256,500-5%$151/sqft
    Source: Weichert Realtors** #DC6948434 Report a problem
    1/1/2009Listed for sale$269,900-36.5%$159/sqft
    Source: Weichert Realtors** #DC6948434 Report a problem
    8/19/2008Sold$425,000+150%$250/sqft
    Source: Public Record Report a problem
    9/16/2003Sold$170,000$100/sqft
    Source: Public Record Report a problem

    Public tax history

    YearProperty taxesTax assessment
    2025$5,609 +2.7%$659,870 +2.7%
    2024$5,461 +4%$642,430 +4%
    2023$5,249 +8.4%$617,480 +8.4%
    2022$4,840 +2.6%$569,460 +2.6%
    2021$4,718 +3.5%$555,070 +3.5%
    2020$4,558 +7.9%$536,220 +7.9%
    2018$4,222 +7.7%$496,740 +7.7%
    2017$3,921 +7.9%$461,340 +7.9%
    2016$3,634 +7.4%$427,540 +7.4%
    2015$3,385 +22.3%$398,210 +22.3%
    2014$2,768 +1.6%$325,700 +1.6%
    2013$2,724 +2.7%$320,420 +2.7%
    2012$2,651 $311,860
    2011$2,651 -8.9%$311,860 -8.9%
    2010$2,909 -9.7%$342,220 -9.7%
    2009$3,220 +178.5%$378,830 +24.6%
    2007$1,156 +5.2%$303,980 +34.1%
    2006$1,099 -11%$226,650 +23.6%
    2005$1,234 +12%$183,370 +20%
    2004$1,102 +12.7%$152,810 +50%
    2003$978 +2%$101,870 +2%
    2002$959 +47.2%$99,857 +2.1%
    2001$651 $97,845

    Find assessor info on the county website

    Neighborhood: Edgewood