Experience luxury & comfort in this stunning residence backing to community golf course! A beautiful desert landscaping, 2.5-car garage, & courtyard set the tone for the elegance within. Enter through a custom wrought-iron door into a home that exudes timeless style & attention to detail. Inside, you'll find wood floors, high ceilings, elegant Roman pillars, & pre-wired surround sound system. The welcoming great room features a fireplace & a media niche perfect for entertaining! Formal dining room with built-in china for hosting dinners & gatherings. Chef's kitchen is a showstopper, boasting built-in appliances, rich wood cabinetry, a center island breakfast nook tile backsplash, & granite counters that combine beauty with functionality. A powder room adds extra convenience for guests Delightful main bedroom, entered through double doors, provides a serene retreat with backyard access, media niche, & spa-like ensuite including dual vanities, soaking tub, glass block wall shower, & an oversized walk-in closet. Plantation shutters add a touch of classic elegance to select windows! A secondary bedroom includes its own private bathroom, while a spacious office with built-in bookcases offers the perfect workspace. The laundry room is equipped with built-in wire baskets, wrapping paper holder, & cabinetry for extra storage. Oversized backyard comprises a full-length covered patio, artificial turf, view fence, panoramic golf course/mountains views, a lovely koi pond, & a Ramada complete with a hot tub & fireplace. See it, love it, live it!
For sale
Price cut: $50.1K (3/29)
$1,199,900
27314 N AZATLAN Drive, Rio Verde, AZ 85263
2beds
3,207sqft
Est.:
Single Family Residence
Built in 2006
0.45 Acres Lot
$-- Zestimate®
$374/sqft
$455/mo HOA
What's special
- 204 days |
- 261 |
- 7 |
Zillow last checked:
Listing updated:
Listed by:
Michael J. Moore 480-773-1482,
Realty ONE Group,
Kate Thorstenson 503-209-6047,
Realty ONE Group
Source: ARMLS,MLS#: 6938730

Tour with a local agent
Facts & features
Interior
Bedrooms & bathrooms
- Bedrooms: 2
- Bathrooms: 3
- Full bathrooms: 2
- 1/2 bathrooms: 1
Heating
- Heat Pump, Forced Air, Electric
Cooling
- Heat Pump, Central Air, Ceiling Fan(s), Programmable Thmstat
Appliances
- Included: Water Softener Owned, Reverse Osmosis, Refrigerator, Built-in Microwave, Dishwasher, Disposal, Electric Oven, Electric Cooktop, Built-In Electric Oven, Water Purifier
- Laundry: Inside
Features
- Pantry, High Speed Internet, Granite Counters, Double Vanity, Eat-in Kitchen, 9+ Flat Ceilings, No Interior Steps, Kitchen Island, Full Bth Master Bdrm, Separate Shwr & Tub
- Flooring: Laminate, Tile, Wood
- Windows: Screens, Double Pane Windows
- Has basement: No
- Number of fireplaces: 2
- Fireplace features: Exterior Fireplace, Family Room, Gas
Interior area
- Total structure area: 3,207
- Total interior livable area: 3,207 sqft
Video & virtual tour
Property
Parking
- Total spaces: 6.5
- Parking features: Attached, Garage Door Opener, Extended Length Garage, Direct Access, Attch'd Gar Cabinets, Over Height Garage, Golf Cart Garage
- Attached garage spaces: 2.5
- Uncovered spaces: 4
Accessibility
- Accessibility features: Zero-Grade Entry, Mltpl Entries/Exits, Lever Handles, Hard/Low Nap Floors, Accessible Hallway(s)
Features
- Stories: 1
- Patio & porch: Covered, Patio
- Exterior features: Private Street(s), Private Yard, Built-in Barbecue
- Has spa: Yes
- Spa features: Heated, Private
- Fencing: Back Yard,Block,Wrought Iron
- Has view: Yes
- View description: Golf Course, Mountain(s)
- Waterfront features: Wash
Lot
- Size: 0.45 Acres
- Features: Borders Common Area, East/West Exposure, Sprinklers In Rear, Sprinklers In Front, Desert Back, Desert Front, On Golf Course, Synthetic Grass Frnt, Synthetic Grass Back, Auto Timer H2O Front, Auto Timer H2O Back
Details
- Additional structures: Gazebo
- Parcel number: 21914282
- Special conditions: Age Restricted (See Remarks)
Construction
Type & style
- Home type: SingleFamily
- Architectural style: Santa Barbara/Tuscan
- Property subtype: Single Family Residence
Materials
- Stucco, Wood Frame, Painted
- Foundation: Slab
- Roof: Built-Up,Foam
Condition
- Year built: 2006
Utilities & green energy
- Electric: 220 Volts in Kitchen
Community
- Features: Pool, Golf, Pickleball, Gated, Community Spa, Community Spa Htd, Transportation Svcs, Horse Facility, Biking/Walking Path, Fitness Center
- Security: Security System Owned
- Senior community: Yes
- Subdivision: TONTO VERDE
HOA
- Has HOA: Yes
- Services included: Maintenance Grounds, Street Maint, Trash
- HOA fee: $2,731 semi-annually
- HOA name: Tonto Verde HOA
- HOA phone: 480-471-2582
Location
- Region: Rio Verde
Financial & listing details
- Price per square foot: $374/sqft
- Tax assessed value: $983,000
- Annual tax amount: $3,643
- Date on market: 10/26/2025
- Cumulative days on market: 200 days
- Listing terms: Cash,Conventional,FHA,VA Loan
Price history
| Date | Event | Price |
|---|---|---|
| 3/29/2026 | Price change | $1,199,900-4%$374/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 1/31/2026 | Price change | $1,250,000-3.8%$390/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 12/4/2025 | Price change | $1,299,000-7.1%$405/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 10/26/2025 | Listed for sale | $1,399,000+58.1%$436/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 4/8/2021 | Sold | $885,000+38.3%$276/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 2/27/2019 | Sold | $640,000-5.9%$200/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 2/1/2019 | Pending sale | $679,900$212/sqft |
Source: Realty ONE Group #5827245 Report a problem | ||
| 11/25/2018 | Price change | $679,900-2.9%$212/sqft |
Source: Realty ONE Group #5827245 Report a problem | ||
| 10/1/2018 | Listed for sale | $699,900$218/sqft |
Source: Realty ONE Group #5827245 Report a problem | ||
| 7/1/2018 | Listing removed | $699,900$218/sqft |
Source: Realty ONE Group #5735819 Report a problem | ||
| 2/19/2018 | Price change | $699,900-3.5%$218/sqft |
Source: Homesmart #5592771 Report a problem | ||
| 12/13/2017 | Price change | $725,000-1.4%$226/sqft |
Source: Homesmart #5592771 Report a problem | ||
| 10/21/2017 | Price change | $735,000-1.3%$229/sqft |
Source: Homesmart #5592771 Report a problem | ||
| 4/19/2017 | Listed for sale | $745,000-0.7%$232/sqft |
Source: Homesmart #5592771 Report a problem | ||
| 3/26/2016 | Listing removed | $749,900$234/sqft |
Source: Dwellings Realty Group #5339198 Report a problem | ||
| 1/30/2016 | Price change | $749,900-1.3%$234/sqft |
| 1/11/2016 | Price change | $759,900-1.3%$237/sqft |
| 9/25/2015 | Listed for sale | $769,900+0.4%$240/sqft |
| 6/24/2015 | Listing removed | $767,000$239/sqft |
Source: Dwellings Realty Group #5256078 Report a problem | ||
| 4/29/2015 | Price change | $767,000-1.5%$239/sqft |
| 3/27/2015 | Listed for sale | $779,000+255.7%$243/sqft |
| 2/17/2005 | Sold | $219,000+51%$68/sqft |
Source: Public Record Report a problem | ||
| 10/8/1999 | Sold | $145,000+46.5%$45/sqft |
Source: Public Record Report a problem | ||
| 8/8/1997 | Sold | $99,000$31/sqft |
Source: Public Record Report a problem | ||
Public tax history
| Year | Property taxes | Tax assessment |
|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $1,428 +4.9% | $98,300 +3.5% |
| 2024 | $1,361 -24% | $94,980 +57.3% |
| 2023 | $1,791 -59% | $60,386 +1.2% |
| 2022 | $4,365 -6.1% | $59,680 +0.6% |
| 2021 | $4,646 +14.7% | $59,330 +11.2% |
| 2020 | $4,051 -1% | $53,370 +7.4% |
| 2019 | $4,093 | $49,680 -0.2% |
| 2018 | $4,093 -4.1% | $49,800 -3.3% |
| 2017 | $4,266 +3.8% | $51,480 +4.3% |
| 2016 | $4,109 -2.1% | $49,360 +1.3% |
| 2015 | $4,195 | $48,730 -3.3% |
| 2014 | -- | $50,410 +3.3% |
| 2013 | -- | $48,810 -2% |
| 2012 | -- | $49,810 -6.9% |
| 2011 | -- | $53,480 -13.3% |
| 2010 | -- | $61,670 -22% |
| 2009 | -- | $79,030 +122.5% |
| 2008 | -- | $35,520 +5.5% |
| 2007 | -- | $33,680 +47.7% |
| 2006 | -- | $22,800 +21.3% |
| 2005 | -- | $18,800 |
| 2004 | -- | $18,800 -0.8% |
| 2003 | -- | $18,960 |
| 2002 | -- | $18,960 |
Find assessor info on the county website
Monthly payment
Est. payment$--/mo
Payment breakdown
Explore the cost of this home by adjusting the details. Changes won't be saved.
All calculations are estimates and provided by Zillow, Inc. for informational purposes only. Actual amounts may vary.
HOA fees may include property taxes on listings classified as Co-Ops. Contact the listing agent and/or owner for fee details.
Mortgage interest rates are dependent on a number of factors, including credit score, down payment, and repayment length. Interest rate data provided by Zillow Group Marketplace, Inc. as of 1/1/1970 from various mortgage lenders with which we have lead or other similar arrangements; the Estimated Payment is an average of those rates.
See how much you could borrow to make a competitive offer.
Climate risks
Neighborhood: 85263