Skip main navigation
For sale
  • $218,750

    2733 Boston Ave, Des Moines, IA 50310

    4beds
    1,525sqft
    : 
    Duplex, Multi Family
    Built in 1968
    -- sqft lot
    $214,600 Zestimate®
    $143/sqft
    $-- HOA

    What's special

    The KataLYST Team by KW Commercial Realty is pleased to exclusively present the opportunity to acquire eight standalone duplexes in the Des Moines marketplace, offered as a single package for sale. Positioned in the heart of one of the Midwest’s most stable workforce housing markets, this portfolio delivers immediate cash flow, with rents currently averaging 6.8% below market. This provides a new buyer with both day-one cash flow and clear upside potential.
    53 days
    |
    98
    |
    4
    |

    Zillow last checked:

    Listing updated:

    Listed by:

    Jared Husmann 515-334-4900,

    Keller Williams Realty GDM

    Source: DMMLS,MLS#: 736659MLS LogoOriginating MLS: Des Moines Area Association of REALTORS

    Tour with a local agent

      Facts & features

      Interior

      Bedrooms & bathrooms
      • Bedrooms: 4
      • Bathrooms: 2
      • Full bathrooms: 2
      • Main level bedrooms: 4
      Heating
      • Forced Air, Gas
      Cooling
      • Central Air
      Features
      • Basement: Unfinished
      Interior area
      • Total structure area: 1,525
      • Total interior livable area: 1,525 sqft

      Property

      Lot
      • Size: 9,365.4 Square Feet
      • Dimensions: 65 x 143
      Details
      • Parcel number: 08001834000000
      • Zoning: N3A

Condition
      • Year built: 1968

Financial & listing details

      • Price per square foot: $143/sqft
      • Tax assessed value: $60,000
      • Annual tax amount: $2,260
      • Date on market: 3/20/2026
      • Cumulative days on market: 55 days
      • Listing terms: Cash,Conventional
      • Road surface type: Concrete

        Estimated market value

        $214,600

        $204,000 - $225,000

        $1,010/mo

        Price history

        DateEventPrice
        3/21/2026Listed for sale$218,750-96.6%$143/sqft
        Source: DMMLS #736659 Report a problem
        6/15/2007Sold$6,499,500$4,262/sqft
        Source: Agent Provided Report a problem

        Public tax history

        YearProperty taxesTax assessment
        2025$1,898 -0.2%$60,000 +19%
        2024$1,902 +76.8%$50,400
        2023$1,076 +63%$50,400 +78.7%
        2022$660 -22%$28,200
        2021$846 -44.6%$28,200 -52.1%
        2020$1,526 -25.7%$58,900
        2019$2,053 +16.8%$58,900 -10.9%
        2018$1,758 $66,100
        2017$1,758 +44.3%$66,100 +43.1%
        2016$1,218 $46,200
        2015$1,218 -17%$46,200 -19.4%
        2014$1,468 $57,300
        2013-- $57,300 +54.4%
        2012-- $37,100
        2011-- $37,100 +15.9%
        2010-- $32,000
        2009-- $32,000 -75.7%
        2008-- $131,600
        2007-- $131,600 -0.2%
        2006-- $131,800
        2005-- $131,800 +13.3%
        2003-- $116,370 +24%
        2002-- $93,880
        2001-- $93,880

        Find assessor info on the county website

        Monthly payment

        Est. payment

          Payment breakdown

          Explore the cost of this home by adjusting the details. Changes won't be saved.
          All calculations are estimates and provided by Zillow, Inc. for informational purposes only. Actual amounts may vary.
          HOA fees may include property taxes on listings classified as Co-Ops. Contact the listing agent and/or owner for fee details.
          Mortgage interest rates are dependent on a number of factors, including credit score, down payment, and repayment length. Interest rate data provided by Zillow Group Marketplace, Inc. as of 1/1/1970 from various mortgage lenders with which we have lead or other similar arrangements; the Estimated Payment is an average of those rates.
          See how much you could borrow to make a competitive offer.

          Climate risks

          Neighborhood: Prospect Park

          Getting around

          50 / 100
          Car-Dependent
          35 / 100
          Some Transit
          43 / 100
          Somewhat Bikeable