Skip main navigation
Pending
  • $2,600,000

    2734 N Racine Ave, Chicago, IL 60614

    6beds
    --sqft
    : 
    Single Family Residence
    Built in 1881
    3,100 Square Feet Lot
    $2,749,200 Zestimate®
    $--/sqft
    $-- HOA

    What's special

    Two cozy fireplacesTree-lined streetCarefully crafted finishesOversized windows and skylightsExtra wide floor planPrivate backyard oasisFull quartzite backsplash
    Modern luxury meets everyday comfort in this stunning 6 bedroom, 4.1 bath Lincoln Park home. This extraordinary move-in ready home combines contemporary design with family-friendly functionality. Nestled on a tree-lined street, steps away from neighborhood parks, cafes and restaurants. Inside, the home's thoughtful layout balances open gathering spaces with private retreats. The home offers an extra wide floor plan with soaring 10' ceilings, exquisite custom trims/moldings, oversized windows and skylights. The main level features a bright, open-concept kitchen, dining and living area with two cozy fireplaces that creates an inviting atmosphere. The CopatLife Italian kitchen is a true showstopper with a 14-foot leathered quartzite island, sculptural glass cabinetry, a full quartzite backsplash, integrated lighting, 48" Blue Star range with a custom built hood and a 30" Subzero fridge with a separate 30" freezer - a chef's dream and a designer's delight. Retractable glass doors extend the living space outdoors to a private backyard oasis and a terrace with custom IPE pergola and integrated lighting - perfect for morning coffee, evening wine, or entertaining under the stars. A quiet main-floor office with amazing glass/steel doors, tucked away yet connected to the flow of the home adds a perfect work from home setup. Upstairs, four bedrooms on one level creates a rare city convenience, offering comfort and connection for the entire family. The primary suite provides a serene retreat with a walk-in closet and a luxurious ensuite bath featuring dual vanities, a soaking tub and a separate walk-in shower. A second bedroom with an ensuite bath and two additional bedrooms with shared bath. The spacious laundry room is conveniently located upstairs. On the lower level, two additional bedrooms, a bathroom, a beautiful wet bar and a spacious lounge area provide the ideal setup for guests and family. The lower level also offers extra storage and has radiant heat throughout. Every detail - from the beautiful drapery, custom built in cabinetry to the carefully crafted finishes - speaks to a level of high-end materials and craftsmanship. From playdates to dinner parties to movie nights, this home adapts seamlessly to every stage of life - spacious, smart designed, and endlessly comfortable.
    39 days
    |
    253
    |
    6
    |

    Likely to sell faster than

    Zillow last checked:

    Listing updated:

    Listing courtesy of:

    Sara McCarthy 312-216-2422,

    Keller Williams ONEChicago,

    Lena Quist,

    Keller Williams ONEChicago

    Source: MRED as distributed by MLS GRID,MLS#: 12515210MLS Logo

      Facts & features

      Interior

      Bedrooms & bathrooms
      • Bedrooms: 6
      • Bathrooms: 5
      • Full bathrooms: 4
      • 1/2 bathrooms: 1
      Rooms
      • Room types: Bedroom 5, Bedroom 6, Storage, Recreation Room, Foyer
      Primary bedroom
      • Features: Flooring (Hardwood), Bathroom (Full, Double Sink, Tub & Separate Shwr)
      • Level: Second
      • Area: 493 Square Feet
      • Dimensions: 17X29
      Bedroom 2
      • Features: Flooring (Hardwood)
      • Level: Second
      • Area: 132 Square Feet
      • Dimensions: 12X11
      Bedroom 3
      • Features: Flooring (Hardwood)
      • Level: Second
      • Area: 180 Square Feet
      • Dimensions: 12X15
      Bedroom 4
      • Features: Flooring (Hardwood)
      • Level: Second
      • Area: 180 Square Feet
      • Dimensions: 10X18
      Bedroom 5
      • Features: Flooring (Hardwood)
      • Level: Lower
      • Area: 132 Square Feet
      • Dimensions: 11X12
      Bedroom 6
      • Features: Flooring (Hardwood)
      • Level: Lower
      • Area: 208 Square Feet
      • Dimensions: 13X16
      Bar entertainment
      • Features: Flooring (Hardwood)
      • Level: Lower
      • Area: 80 Square Feet
      • Dimensions: 8X10
      Dining room
      • Features: Flooring (Hardwood)
      • Level: Main
      • Area: 304 Square Feet
      • Dimensions: 19X16
      Family room
      • Features: Flooring (Hardwood)
      • Level: Main
      • Area: 238 Square Feet
      • Dimensions: 17X14
      Foyer
      • Features: Flooring (Hardwood)
      • Level: Main
      • Area: 112 Square Feet
      • Dimensions: 8X14
      Kitchen
      • Features: Kitchen (Eating Area-Breakfast Bar, Island, Updated Kitchen), Flooring (Hardwood)
      • Level: Main
      • Area: 504 Square Feet
      • Dimensions: 21X24
      Laundry
      • Level: Second
      • Area: 45 Square Feet
      • Dimensions: 5X9
      Living room
      • Features: Flooring (Hardwood)
      • Level: Main
      • Area: 182 Square Feet
      • Dimensions: 13X14
      Recreation room
      • Features: Flooring (Hardwood)
      • Level: Lower
      • Area: 440 Square Feet
      • Dimensions: 20X22
      Storage
      • Level: Lower
      • Area: 84 Square Feet
      • Dimensions: 12X7
      Heating
      • Natural Gas, Forced Air, Zoned, Radiant Floor
      Cooling
      • Central Air
      Appliances
      • Included: Range, Microwave, Dishwasher, High End Refrigerator, Bar Fridge, Washer, Dryer, Disposal, Gas Cooktop
      • Laundry: Upper Level, In Unit
      Features
      • Wet Bar, Walk-In Closet(s), Bookcases
      • Flooring: Hardwood
      • Windows: Skylight(s), Window Treatments
      • Basement: Finished,Rec/Family Area,Sleeping Area,Storage Space,Daylight
      • Number of fireplaces: 2
      • Fireplace features: Gas Log, Family Room, Living Room
      Interior area
      • Total structure area: 0
      Video & virtual tour

      Property

      Parking
      • Total spaces: 2
      • Parking features: Garage Door Opener, Yes, Garage Owned, Detached, Garage
      • Garage spaces: 2
      • Has uncovered spaces: Yes
      Accessibility
      • Accessibility features: No Disability Access
      Features
      • Stories: 2
      • Patio & porch: Deck, Patio
      • Fencing: Fenced
      Lot
      • Size: 3,100 Square Feet
      • Dimensions: 25X124
      Details
      • Parcel number: 14293060260000
      • Special conditions: List Broker Must Accompany,Corporate Relo
      • Other equipment: Sump Pump

      Construction

      Type & style
      • Home type: SingleFamily
      • Property subtype: Single Family Residence
      Materials
      • Brick
      Condition
      • New construction: No
      • Year built: 1881

Financial & listing details

      • Tax assessed value: $1,590,000
      • Annual tax amount: $39,779
      • Date on market: 4/14/2026
      • Ownership: Fee Simple
      Get pre-qualifiedBe ready to make an offer.
      Connect with an agentGet info on this home, tour, and more.
      Calculate monthly paymentSee if you can afford this home.

        Estimated market value

        $2,749,200

        $2.61M - $2.91M

        $7,870/mo

        Price history

        DateEventPrice
        5/21/2026Pending sale$2,600,000
        Source: MRED as distributed by MLS GRID #12515210 Report a problem
        5/20/2026Listing removed$2,600,000
        5/7/2026Pending sale$2,600,000
        4/23/2026Contingent$2,600,000
        4/14/2026Listed for sale$2,600,000+26.2%
        5/6/2021Sold$2,060,000-1.9%
        Source: MRED as distributed by MLS GRID #10995146 Report a problem
        2/26/2021Pending sale$2,099,000
        Source: Berkshire Hathaway HomeServices Chicago #10995146 Report a problem
        2/26/2021Contingent$2,099,000
        2/23/2021Listed for sale$2,099,000+10.8%
        8/1/2019Sold$1,895,000+110.3%
        Source: Berkshire Hathaway HomeServices Koenig Rubloff #10471138_60614 Report a problem
        7/22/2015Sold$901,000+0.1%
        Source: Public Record Report a problem
        6/7/2015Pending sale$900,000
        Source: Coldwell Banker Residential Brokerage - Halsted #08939008 Report a problem
        6/1/2015Listed for sale$900,000+50.6%
        Source: Coldwell Banker Residential #08939008 Report a problem
        9/22/1999Sold$597,500
        Source: Public Record Report a problem

        Public tax history

        YearProperty taxesTax assessment
        2023$33,547 +2.6%$159,000
        2022$32,703 +2.3%$159,000
        2021$31,973 +27.6%$159,000 +41.4%
        2020$25,051 +5%$112,453 -8%
        2019$23,869 +1.7%$122,232
        2018$23,466 +10.7%$122,232 +20.1%
        2017$21,190 +6.5%$101,810
        2016$19,891 +9.4%$101,810
        2015$18,176 +21.5%$101,810 +22.4%
        2014$14,960 +2.1%$83,199
        2013$14,654 +1.2%$83,199
        2012$14,482 -6.8%$83,199 -16.8%
        2011$15,544 +0.4%$99,965
        2010$15,478 +5.6%$99,965
        2009$14,663 +31.7%$99,965 +18.6%
        2008$11,133 +4.3%$84,321
        2007$10,677 +3.1%$84,321
        2006$10,355 -14.4%$84,321 +3.6%
        2005$12,099 +1.6%$81,366
        2004$11,905 +2.7%$81,366
        2003$11,589 +11.4%$81,366 +36.2%
        2002$10,407 +4.1%$59,750
        2001$9,996 +19.5%$59,750
        2000$8,368 +4.3%$59,750 +37.2%
        1999$8,026 $43,562

        Find assessor info on the county website

        Monthly payment

        Est. payment

          Payment breakdown

          Explore the cost of this home by adjusting the details. Changes won't be saved.
          All calculations are estimates and provided by Zillow, Inc. for informational purposes only. Actual amounts may vary.
          HOA fees may include property taxes on listings classified as Co-Ops. Contact the listing agent and/or owner for fee details.
          Mortgage interest rates are dependent on a number of factors, including credit score, down payment, and repayment length. Interest rate data provided by Zillow Group Marketplace, Inc. as of 1/1/1970 from various mortgage lenders with which we have lead or other similar arrangements; the Estimated Payment is an average of those rates.
          See how much you could borrow to make a competitive offer.

          Climate risks

          Neighborhood: Lincoln Park

          Getting around

          95 / 100
          Walker's Paradise
          80 / 100
          Excellent Transit
          88 / 100
          Very Bikeable