Skip main navigation
Active
  • $230,000

    2739 Rainbow Ridge Rd, Decatur, GA 30034

    3beds
    2,783sqft
    : 
    Single Family Residence, Residential
    Built in 1966
    0.38 Acres Lot
    $229,800 Zestimate®
    $83/sqft
    $-- HOA

    What's special

    Three well-appointed bedrooms
    Presenting an exceptional residential property at 2739 Rainbow Ridge Road, Decatur, GA, US. Constructed in 1966, this distinguished residence encompasses 2783 square feet of refined living space, offering a unique opportunity for discerning buyers. The residence features three well-appointed bedrooms, providing ample private accommodations. Complementing these are two full bathrooms, designed for both convenience and comfort. This property represents a compelling opportunity to acquire a distinctive residence in Decatur. Contact us today to schedule a private viewing. With 4 sides brick, 2 car garage, and a partially finished basement with tons of storage, you know this property won't last long at this price and location. Call to make an appointment to see this great estate home today! Agents this home just needs a little updating to be perfect, and is being sold as-is with the right to inspect.
    13 days
    |
    1,266
    |
    148
    |

    Likely to sell faster than

    Zillow last checked:

    Listing updated:

    Listing Provided by:

    ANDRENE ESCOFFERY,

    Harry Norman REALTORS 404-897-5558

    Source: FMLS GA,MLS#: 7762140MLS Logo

    Tour with a local agent

      Facts & features

      Interior

      Bedrooms & bathrooms
      • Bedrooms: 3
      • Bathrooms: 2
      • Full bathrooms: 2
      • Main level bathrooms: 2
      • Main level bedrooms: 3
      Rooms
      • Room types: Media Room, Office, Bonus Room, Den, Laundry
      Primary bedroom
      • Features: Master on Main, Roommate Floor Plan
      • Level: Master on Main, Roommate Floor Plan
      Bedroom
      • Features: Master on Main, Roommate Floor Plan
      Primary bathroom
      • Features: Tub/Shower Combo
      Dining room
      • Features: Separate Dining Room
      Kitchen
      • Features: Country Kitchen, Pantry, Breakfast Bar
      Heating
      • Central
      Cooling
      • Central Air
      Appliances
      • Included: Dishwasher, Gas Water Heater, Refrigerator
      • Laundry: In Hall, Laundry Room, Main Level
      Features
      • Bookcases
      • Flooring: Hardwood, Carpet, Tile
      • Windows: Insulated Windows
      • Basement: Partial
      • Has fireplace: No
      • Fireplace features: None
      • Common walls with other units/homes: No Common Walls
      Interior area
      • Total structure area: 2,783
      • Total interior livable area: 2,783 sqft
      • Finished area above ground: 2,087
      • Finished area below ground: 928
      Video & virtual tour

      Property

      Parking
      • Total spaces: 2
      • Parking features: Garage
      • Garage spaces: 2
      Accessibility
      • Accessibility features: None
      Features
      • Levels: Two
      • Stories: 2
      Lot
      • Size: 0.38 Acres
      • Dimensions: 110x150
      • Features: Level, Corner Lot
      Details
      • Additional structures: Other
      • Parcel number: 15 124 07 011
      • Other equipment: None
      • Horse amenities: None

      Construction

      Type & style
      • Home type: SingleFamily
      • Architectural style: Traditional
      • Property subtype: Single Family Residence, Residential
      Materials
      • Brick
      • Foundation: Block, Concrete Perimeter
      • Roof: Tar/Gravel,Composition
      Condition
      • Resale
      • New construction: No
      • Year built: 1966

      Utilities & green energy

      • Electric: 220 Volts, 220 Volts in Garage
      • Sewer: Public Sewer
      • Water: Public
      • Utilities for property: Cable Available, Electricity Available, Natural Gas Available, Phone Available, Underground Utilities, Water Available

Financial & listing details

      • Price per square foot: $83/sqft
      • Tax assessed value: $268,200
      • Annual tax amount: $3,130
      • Date on market: 4/30/2026
      • Cumulative days on market: 12 days
      • Listing terms: Cash,Conventional,FHA,VA Loan
      • Electric utility on property: Yes
      • Road surface type: Paved, Asphalt
      Get pre-qualifiedBe ready to make an offer.
      Connect with an agentGet info on this home, tour, and more.
      Calculate monthly paymentSee if you can afford this home.

        Estimated market value

        $229,800

        $218,000 - $241,000

        $2,169/mo

        Price history

        DateEventPrice
        4/30/2026Listed for sale$230,000-4.2%$83/sqft
        Source: GAMLS #10753912 Report a problem
        11/9/2023Listing removed$240,000$86/sqft
        Source: FMLS GA #7296520 Report a problem
        11/2/2023Listed for sale$240,000+167%$86/sqft
        Source: FMLS GA #7296520 Report a problem
        7/30/1986Sold$89,900$32/sqft
        Source: Agent Provided Report a problem

        Public tax history

        YearProperty taxesTax assessment
        2025$3,130 +1.5%$107,280 +5.8%
        2024$3,083 +37.5%$101,440 +9.5%
        2023$2,243 -2.1%$92,640 +32.6%
        2022$2,290 +50.1%$69,840 +53.6%
        2021$1,526 +6.5%$45,480 +6.7%
        2020$1,433 +0.1%$42,640 -0.8%
        2019$1,431 -16.2%$43,000 -12.2%
        2018$1,707 +13.5%$48,960 +11.9%
        2017$1,503 +39.3%$43,760 +34.7%
        2016$1,079 $32,480 +8.3%
        2014$1,079 $30,000
        2013-- $30,000 +71.2%
        2012-- $17,520 -41.8%
        2011-- $30,096 -52.5%
        2010$1,993 $63,320
        2009$1,993 +15.8%$63,320
        2008$1,721 -1.3%$63,320
        2007$1,744 $63,320
        2006$1,744 +20.9%$63,320 +13.2%
        2005$1,443 +4.2%$55,960 +2%
        2004$1,385 +16.1%$54,840 +13%
        2003$1,193 +13.6%$48,520
        2002$1,050 +90.7%$48,520 +30.9%
        2001$551 $37,080

        Find assessor info on the county website

        Monthly payment

        Est. payment
        $1,416/mo
        Principal & interest
        $1228
        Property taxes
        $188
        More affordability tools

          Climate risks

          Neighborhood: 30034

          Getting around

          9 / 100
          Car-Dependent
          37 / 100
          Some Transit
          7 / 100
          Somewhat Bikeable