**Seller is offering $10,000 in concessions with an acceptable offer, giving buyers the flexibility to use it toward closing costs, repairs, updates, or however best suits their needs.** Tucked away on a spacious 1.6-acre lot in the peaceful countryside of Ovett, this charming 4-bedroom, 2-bath home offers the perfect blend of privacy, comfort, and opportunity. Surrounded by natural beauty, the property provides a quiet setting with plenty of room to grow, entertain, or simply enjoy the outdoors. Inside, you'll find a functional layout designed for everyday living, with flexible spaces that can easily adapt to your needs—whether it's a home office, guest space, or additional living area. The generous acreage and inviting surroundings create the ideal setting for those looking for extra space without sacrificing convenience. Whether you're searching for your first home, a place to spread out, or an investment opportunity, this Ovett property offers exceptional potential and the chance to make it your own.
Active
Price cut: $10K (5/14)
$175,000
274 Beech Rd, Ovett, MS 39464
4beds
1,480sqft
Est.:
Residential, Single Family Residence
Built in 1982
1.68 Acres Lot
$173,300 Zestimate®
$118/sqft
$-- HOA
What's special
Surrounded by natural beautyPeaceful countryside of ovett
- 30 days |
- 465 |
- 29 |
Zillow last checked:
Listing updated:
Listed by:
Amy Olson 228-596-9916,
Real Broker, LLC. 228-471-5211
Source: MLS United,MLS#: 4145956
Tour with a local agent
Facts & features
Interior
Bedrooms & bathrooms
- Bedrooms: 4
- Bathrooms: 2
- Full bathrooms: 2
Family room
- Level: Main
Heating
- Central
Cooling
- Central Air
Appliances
- Included: Dishwasher, Free-Standing Electric Oven, Free-Standing Electric Range, Microwave, Water Heater
Features
- Has fireplace: No
Interior area
- Total structure area: 1,480
- Total interior livable area: 1,480 sqft
Video & virtual tour
Property
Parking
- Parking features: Circular Driveway
- Has uncovered spaces: Yes
Features
- Levels: One
- Stories: 1
- Exterior features: None
Lot
- Size: 1.68 Acres
- Features: Cleared, Few Trees, Sloped
Details
- Parcel number: 0340800009.00
Construction
Type & style
- Home type: SingleFamily
- Architectural style: A-Frame
- Property subtype: Residential, Single Family Residence
Materials
- Board & Batten Siding, Brick
- Foundation: Permanent, Pillar/Post/Pier
- Roof: Aluminum,Architectural Shingles
Condition
- New construction: No
- Year built: 1982
Utilities & green energy
- Sewer: Septic Tank
- Water: Community
- Utilities for property: Electricity Available, Sewer Available, Water Available
Community & HOA
Community
- Subdivision: Metes And Bounds
Location
- Region: Ovett
Financial & listing details
- Price per square foot: $118/sqft
- Tax assessed value: $79,790
- Annual tax amount: $640
- Date on market: 4/15/2026
- Electric utility on property: Yes
Estimated market value
$173,300
$165,000 - $182,000
$1,713/mo
Price history
| Date | Event | Price |
|---|---|---|
| 5/14/2026 | Price change | $165,000-5.7%$111/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 4/15/2026 | Listed for sale | $175,000-2.2%$118/sqft |
Source: MLS United #4145956 Report a problem | ||
| 8/31/2024 | Listing removed | $179,000$121/sqft |
Source: LBOR #33923 Report a problem | ||
| 8/17/2024 | Pending sale | $179,000$121/sqft |
Source: LBOR #33923 Report a problem | ||
| 7/10/2024 | Listed for sale | $179,000$121/sqft |
Source: LBOR #33923 Report a problem | ||
| 6/28/2024 | Pending sale | $179,000$121/sqft |
Source: LBOR #33923 Report a problem | ||
| 6/22/2024 | Listed for sale | $179,000+70.6%$121/sqft |
Source: LBOR #33923 Report a problem | ||
| 6/12/2014 | Sold | -- |
Source: Public Record Report a problem | ||
| 4/10/2014 | Price change | $104,900-4.6%$71/sqft |
Source: Coldwell Banker Don Nace, Inc., Realtors #95627 Report a problem | ||
| 1/23/2014 | Listed for sale | $110,000$74/sqft |
Source: Coldwell Banker Don Nace Realtor #95627 Report a problem | ||
Public tax history
| Year | Property taxes | Tax assessment |
|---|---|---|
| 2024 | $711 -1.9% | $7,985 |
| 2023 | $725 -1.2% | $7,985 0% |
| 2022 | $733 +0.1% | $7,986 +0.5% |
| 2021 | $733 -3.4% | $7,950 -0.7% |
| 2020 | $759 -0.8% | $8,006 -0.2% |
| 2019 | $765 +0.2% | $8,023 +0% |
| 2017 | $764 | $8,022 +8.6% |
| 2016 | -- | $7,390 +0% |
| 2015 | -- | $7,389 -33.2% |
| 2014 | -- | $11,061 |
| 2013 | -- | $11,061 +1% |
| 2012 | -- | $10,955 0% |
| 2011 | -- | $10,956 0% |
| 2010 | -- | $10,958 +79.1% |
| 2008 | -- | $6,120 0% |
| 2007 | -- | $6,123 -32.7% |
| 2006 | -- | $9,101 +49.8% |
| 2005 | -- | $6,077 +5.1% |
| 2004 | -- | $5,782 +0.1% |
| 2003 | -- | $5,779 +0.1% |
| 2002 | -- | $5,776 +57.1% |
| 2001 | $268 +2.9% | $3,676 +0.1% |
| 2000 | $260 | $3,674 |
Find assessor info on the county website
Monthly payment
Est. payment$--/mo
Payment breakdown
Explore the cost of this home by adjusting the details. Changes won't be saved.
All calculations are estimates and provided by Zillow, Inc. for informational purposes only. Actual amounts may vary.
HOA fees may include property taxes on listings classified as Co-Ops. Contact the listing agent and/or owner for fee details.
Mortgage interest rates are dependent on a number of factors, including credit score, down payment, and repayment length. Interest rate data provided by Zillow Group Marketplace, Inc. as of 1/1/1970 from various mortgage lenders with which we have lead or other similar arrangements; the Estimated Payment is an average of those rates.
See how much you could borrow to make a competitive offer.
Climate risks
Neighborhood: 39464