Skip main navigation
Active
  • Price cut: $5K (5/9)
    $114,900

    274 Champlain St, Rochester, NY 14608

    6beds
    2,696sqft
    Single Family Residence
    Built in 1900
    4,896.14 Square Feet Lot
    $-- Zestimate®
    $43/sqft
    $-- HOA

    What's special

    Private side porchOriginal wood floorsFlexible layoutWelcoming front porchGenerously sized living spaces
    Spacious 6-bedroom - with first floor bedrooms - 2 full baths - one on each floor - home offering 2,696 sq ft in the heart of Rochester’s 14608 neighborhood—an opportunity packed with potential for owner-occupants or those looking to build equity. Huge house with huge potential. Located at 274 Champlain St., this property features a flexible layout with a full bath on each level, generously sized living spaces, and classic architectural details including arched openings and original wood floors ready to be brought back to life. Enjoy multiple outdoor living areas including a welcoming front porch, a private side porch, and an enclosed upper balcony—perfect for relaxing or creating additional usable space. The deep backyard offers room for entertaining, gardening, or future improvements. Conveniently situated near downtown Rochester, University of Rochester/Strong Hospital, major expressways, and local parks, this home provides easy access to everything the city has to offer. Whether you're looking for a large single-family home, multigenerational living potential, or a project with upside, this property delivers space, location, and opportunity. Bring your vision and unlock the full potential of this Rochester home.
    29 days
    |
    678
    |
    64
    |

    Zillow last checked:

    Listing updated:

    Listing by:

    eXp Realty, LLC 888-276-0630,

    Nicole Noon 585-645-2689

    Source: NYSAMLSs,MLS#: R1669934MLS LogoOriginating MLS: Rochester

    Tour with a local agent

      Facts & features

      Interior

      Bedrooms & bathrooms
      • Bedrooms: 6
      • Bathrooms: 2
      • Full bathrooms: 2
      • Main level bathrooms: 1
      • Main level bedrooms: 1
      Heating
      • Electric, Baseboard
      Appliances
      • Included: Electric Water Heater, Free-Standing Range, Oven, Refrigerator
      • Laundry: In Basement
      Features
      • Separate/Formal Dining Room, Bedroom on Main Level
      • Flooring: Carpet, Hardwood, Laminate, Varies
      • Basement: Full
      • Has fireplace: No
      Interior area
      • Total structure area: 2,696
      • Total interior livable area: 2,696 sqft

      Property

      Parking
      • Parking features: No Garage, No Driveway
      Features
      • Levels: Two
      • Stories: 2
      • Patio & porch: Covered, Porch
      Lot
      • Size: 4,896.14 Square Feet
      • Dimensions: 33 x 148
      • Features: Near Public Transit, Rectangular, Rectangular Lot, Residential Lot
      Details
      • Parcel number: 26140012060000020820000000
      • Special conditions: Standard

      Construction

      Type & style
      • Home type: SingleFamily
      • Architectural style: Historic/Antique,Two Story
      • Property subtype: Single Family Residence
      Materials
      • Wood Siding
      • Foundation: Block
      Condition
      • Resale
      • Year built: 1900

      Utilities & green energy

      • Sewer: Connected
      • Water: Connected, Public
      • Utilities for property: Sewer Connected, Water Connected

      Community & HOA

      Community
      • Subdivision: Greig
      Location
      • Region: Rochester

      Financial & listing details

      • Price per square foot: $43/sqft
      • Tax assessed value: $132,200
      • Annual tax amount: $3,243
      • Date on market: 4/15/2026
      • Listing terms: Cash,Conventional

        Estimated market value

        Not available

        Estimated sales range

        Not available

        $2,435/mo

        Price history

        DateEventPrice
        5/9/2026Price change$114,900-4.2%$43/sqft
        Source: eXp Realty #R1669934 Report a problem
        4/15/2026Listed for sale$119,900+344.1%$44/sqft
        Source: NYSAMLSs #R1669934 Report a problem
        9/5/2012Sold$27,000-22.6%$10/sqft
        Source: NYSAMLSs #R185334 Report a problem
        6/6/2012Listed for sale$34,900$13/sqft
        Source: Keller Williams Realty Greater Rochester #R185334 Report a problem

        Public tax history

        YearProperty taxesTax assessment
        2025-- $132,200
        2024-- $132,200 +205.3%
        2023-- $43,300
        2022-- $43,300
        2021-- $43,300
        2020-- $43,300 +44.3%
        2018-- $30,000
        2017$2,328 $30,000
        2016-- $30,000 -9.1%
        2015$1,594 $33,000
        2014-- $33,000
        2013-- $33,000 -13.2%
        2012-- $38,000 +2.7%
        2011-- $37,000
        2010-- $37,000
        2009-- $37,000 +8.8%
        2007-- $34,000
        2006-- $34,000
        2005-- $34,000
        2004-- $34,000 -2.9%
        2003-- $35,000
        2002-- $35,000
        2001-- $35,000
        2000-- $35,000

        Find assessor info on the county website

        Monthly payment

        Estimated monthly payment
        All calculations are estimates and provided by Zillow, Inc. for informational purposes only. Actual amounts may vary.
        HOA fees may include property taxes on listings classified as Co-Ops. Contact the listing agent and/or owner for fee details.
        Mortgage interest rates are dependent on a number of factors, including credit score, down payment, and repayment length. Interest rate data provided by Zillow Group Marketplace, Inc. as of 1/1/1970 from various mortgage lenders with which we have lead or other similar arrangements; the Estimated Payment is an average of those rates.
        See how much you could borrow to make a competitive offer.

        Climate risks

        Neighborhood: Genesee - Jefferson

        Getting around

        74 / 100
        Very Walkable
        43 / 100
        Some Transit
        52 / 100
        Bikeable