Skip main navigation
Off market
  • $549,600

    274 Cochran Rd, Jackson, GA 30233

    3beds
    1,904sqft
    Boat Slip, Cabin
    Built in 1968
    0.35 Acres Lot
    $549,600 Zestimate®
    $289/sqft
    $1,857 Estimated rent

    Home value

    $549,600

    $522,000 - $577,000

    $1,857/mo

    Zestimate® history
    Loading...

    Owner options

    List your home for rent

    $1,857/mo

    Rent Zestimate®

    Find your next renter with Zillow Rental Manager. Plus, with online applications, you can quickly screen prospective tenants – for free.

    Learn more

    $1,857/mo

    Rent Zestimate®

    Refinance and save

    $3,247/mo

    Est. payment

    Refinancing to a lower rate could help reduce your monthly payments and save thousands over the life of the loan.

    See today's rates

    $3,247/mo

    Est. payment

    Explore your selling options

    Work with a Zillow partner agent

    Leverage their expertise and Zillow's premium Showcase listings to get your home seen by more buyers.

    Get started

    List with your own agent

    Get your home in front of millions of buyers by listing it on Zillow.

    Learn how to do it

    Sell it yourself

    Take full control of how buyers see your home on Zillow by listing For Sale by Owner (FSBO).

    List your home

    What's special

    Get ready to enjoy the lake life! This DEEDED water-front home in a private cove features 3 bedrooms, two bathrooms and gorgeous open floorplan living areas with fireplaces upstairs and down. Two sets of sliding doors on each level allow you to enjoy the view from almost anywhere in the home. The wrap around porch upstairs, large patio below, and adjacent gazebo all provide perfect spots for spending time outdoors. Along the shoreline there is a seawall, single-slip covered dock, and another covered area with wench and concrete ramp. Additional acreage and large detached garage across the street are also available from the same seller, in a separate listing. Call for details!

    This property is off market, which means it's not currently listed for sale or rent on Zillow. This may be different from what's available on other websites or public sources.

    Facts & features

    Interior

    Bedrooms & bathrooms
    • Bedrooms: 3
    • Bathrooms: 2
    • Full bathrooms: 2
    • Main level bathrooms: 1
    • Main level bedrooms: 2
    Heating
    • Forced air, Heat pump, Electric, Gas
    Cooling
    • Central, Other
    Appliances
    • Included: Dishwasher, Microwave, Range / Oven
    • Laundry: Laundry Room, In Basement
    Features
    • Vaulted Ceiling(s), Carpet, Exposed Beams, Laminate Flooring
    • Flooring: Laminate
    • Basement: Partially finished
    • Has fireplace: Yes
    • Fireplace features: Living Room, Masonry, Basement
    Interior area
    • Structure area source: Public Record
    • Total interior livable area: 1,904 sqft
    • Finished area below ground: 952

    Property

    Parking
    • Details: 3 Car Or More
    Lot
    • Size: 0.35 Acres
    • Features: Sloped
    Details
    • Additional structures: Gazebo, Outbuilding
    • Parcel number: 0058A085

Condition
    • Year built: 1968

    Utilities & green energy

    • Sewer: Septic Tank
    Green energy
    • Energy efficient items: Water Heater-gas

    Community & neighborhood

    Location
    • Region: Jackson

    Other

    Other facts
    • ViewYN: true
    • Sewer: Septic Tank
    • Appliances: Dishwasher, Range/Oven, Gas Water Heater, Microwave - Built In
    • FireplaceYN: true
    • Basement: Finished, Full, Walk-Out Access, Bath Finished, Daylight, Walk-Up Access
    • Heating: Electric, Central, See Remarks
    • WaterfrontFeatures: Waterfront
    • ArchitecturalStyle: Cabin
    • PatioAndPorchFeatures: Deck/Patio, Porch
    • HeatingYN: true
    • Flooring: Laminate
    • CoolingYN: true
    • FireplacesTotal: 2
    • ExteriorFeatures: Gazebo, Porch, Deck/Patio, Out Building, Boat Slip
    • WaterfrontYN: true
    • Cooling: Heat Pump, Central Air, Other, Ceiling Fan(s)
    • FireplaceFeatures: Living Room, Masonry, Basement
    • PropertySubType: Boat Slip, Cabin
    • MainLevelBathrooms: 1
    • OtherStructures: Gazebo, Outbuilding
    • LotFeatures: Sloped
    • View: Water
    • LaundryFeatures: Laundry Room, In Basement
    • FrontageType: Waterfront
    • StructureType: Dock, House, Cabin, Floating Dock
    • InteriorFeatures: Vaulted Ceiling(s), Carpet, Exposed Beams, Laminate Flooring
    • CommunityFeatures: Lake
    • AssociationAmenities: Lake
    • BuildingAreaSource: Public Record
    • FarmLandAreaSource: Public Record
    • GreenEnergyEfficient: Water Heater-gas
    • LivingAreaSource: Public Record
    • LotDimensionsSource: Public Records
    • MainLevelBedrooms: 2
    • OtherParking: 3 Car Or More
    • ParkingFeatures: 3 Car Or More
    • Roof: Metal/Steel
    • ConstructionMaterials: Aluminum/Vinyl
    • BelowGradeFinishedArea: 952
    • BeastPropertySubType: Single Family Detached

    Price history

    DateEventPrice
    5/7/2026Listing removed$569,000$299/sqft
    Source: GAMLS #10681702 Report a problem
    4/9/2026Price change$569,000-3.4%$299/sqft
    Source: GAMLS #10681702 Report a problem
    1/30/2026Listed for sale$589,000-0.2%$309/sqft
    Source: GAMLS #10681702 Report a problem
    9/1/2025Listing removed$589,900$310/sqft
    Source: FMLS GA #7562223 Report a problem
    4/1/2025Listed for sale$589,900-1.7%$310/sqft
    Source: GAMLS #10490221 Report a problem
    4/1/2025Listing removed$599,900$315/sqft
    Source: GAMLS #10443200 Report a problem
    1/20/2025Listed for sale$599,900$315/sqft
    Source: GAMLS #10443200 Report a problem
    10/24/2024Listing removed$599,900$315/sqft
    Source: GAMLS #10393775 Report a problem
    10/10/2024Listed for sale$599,900+20%$315/sqft
    Source: GAMLS #10393775 Report a problem
    4/14/2023Sold$499,900$263/sqft
    Source: Public Record Report a problem
    2/13/2023Pending sale$499,900$263/sqft
    Source: GAMLS #10116691 Report a problem
    2/2/2023Listed for sale$499,900$263/sqft
    Source: GAMLS #10116691 Report a problem
    12/21/2022Pending sale$499,900$263/sqft
    Source: GAMLS #10116691 Report a problem
    12/15/2022Listed for sale$499,900-10.7%$263/sqft
    Source: GAMLS #10116691 Report a problem
    5/23/2022Listing removed$560,000$294/sqft
    Source: GAMLS #20006830 Report a problem
    5/15/2022Listed for sale$560,000$294/sqft
    Source: GAMLS #20006830 Report a problem
    2/26/2022Pending sale$560,000$294/sqft
    Source: GAMLS #20006830 Report a problem
    1/4/2022Listed for sale$560,000+87.9%$294/sqft
    Source: GAMLS #20006830 Report a problem
    2/26/2021Sold$298,000+6.5%$157/sqft
    Source: MGMLS #158598 Report a problem
    8/27/2019Listing removed$279,900$147/sqft
    Source: Crowe Realty #8605238 Report a problem
    8/18/2019Pending sale$279,900$147/sqft
    Source: Crowe Realty #8605238 Report a problem
    6/17/2019Listed for sale$279,900+599.8%$147/sqft
    Source: Crowe Realty #8605238 Report a problem
    3/11/2016Sold$40,000$21/sqft
    Source: Public Record Report a problem

    Public tax history

    YearProperty taxesTax assessment
    2025$4,456 -4.9%$194,210
    2024$4,687 +11.4%$194,210 +16%
    2023$4,208 +36.4%$167,430 +47.3%
    2022$3,084 +39.7%$113,676 +32.6%
    2021$2,208 0%$85,739
    2020$2,209 -3.8%$85,739 +0.1%
    2019$2,296 +9.4%$85,665 +9.7%
    2018$2,098 +1.6%$78,060 -2%
    2017$2,064 -3.9%$79,650
    2016$2,148 $79,650 +12.3%
    2015$2,148 +15.6%$70,927 +7.3%
    2014$1,858 $66,117
    2013-- --
    2012-- --
    2011-- --
    2010-- --

    Find assessor info on the county website

    Neighborhood: 30233