Skip main navigation
For sale
  • $459,000

    2741 Ridgeview Rd, Powhatan, VA 23139

    3beds
    2,607sqft
    : 
    Single Family Residence
    Built in 1991
    0.96 Acres Lot
    $450,300 Zestimate®
    $176/sqft
    $-- HOA

    What's special

    Multiple living spacesGranite countertopsGenerously sized roomsWarm wood floorsMultiple closetsSun-filled casual dining areaNew primary bath
    WHY YOU NEED TO SEE THIS ONE AND WHAT SEPARATES IT FROM ALL THE OTHERS! A Primary WING that offers a LARGE Primary Bedroom with a Connected Office/Den Featuring Multiple Closets & A NEW Primary BATH. MULTIPLE LIVING SPACES all...NESTLED beneath a beautiful canopy of mature trees, this inviting home offers a peaceful and private setting with timeless charm throughout. Inside, you’ll find fantastic living space with generously sized rooms, warm wood floors, and 2 lovely fireplaces that create a welcoming atmosphere for everyday living and entertaining. With its blend of character, comfort, and natural surroundings, this property offers the perfect place to relax, gather, and enjoy the beauty of home. The kitchen offers a warm gathering space with real wood cabinetry, granite countertops, beautiful wood floors, and a sun-filled casual dining area that flows effortlessly onto a peaceful screened porch overlooking the surrounding natural setting. The second floor offers a comfortable and refreshed retreat with new carpet throughout, featuring a spacious primary bedroom with an updated primary bath and an attached bonus room with exterior access, along with two additional bedrooms and a newly renovated full bathroom. The owners have loved this home and have it ready for the next owners to make it their own oasis, some notable features include, new carpet, new bathrooms, new insulation in attic, dishwasher 2 years young, painted exterior 4 years ago, updated HVAC. Perfectly positioned near schools, shopping, entertainment, and major highways, this home offers the rare opportunity to enjoy the peace, privacy, and natural beauty of a rural lifestyle without sacrificing the convenience of nearby urban amenities.
    23 days
    |
    1,463
    |
    72
    |

    Likely to sell faster than

    Zillow last checked:

    Listing updated:

    Listed by:

    Suzanne Cline 804-901-1193,

    Village Concepts Realty Group,

    Jeff Waters 804-335-7584,

    Village Concepts Realty Group

    Source: CVRMLS,MLS#: 2611034MLS LogoOriginating MLS: Central Virginia Regional MLS

    Tour with a local agent

      Facts & features

      Interior

      Bedrooms & bathrooms
      • Bedrooms: 3
      • Bathrooms: 3
      • Full bathrooms: 2
      • 1/2 bathrooms: 1
      Primary bedroom
      • Description: CARPET, FULL BATH, CLOSET, ACCESS TO BONUS AREA
      • Level: Second
      • Dimensions: 21.3 x 18.1
      Bedroom 2
      • Description: CARPET, CLOSET
      • Level: Second
      • Dimensions: 11.10 x 11.7
      Bedroom 3
      • Description: CARPET, CLOSET
      • Level: Second
      • Dimensions: 8.8 x 11.9
      Dining room
      • Description: FIREPLACE, WOOD FLOORS, CHANDELIER
      • Level: First
      • Dimensions: 21.7 x 15.3
      Florida room
      • Description: SCREENED PORCH
      • Level: First
      • Dimensions: 11.0 x 9.5
      Foyer
      • Description: WOOD FLOORS, GUEST BATH
      • Level: First
      • Dimensions: 7.6 x 9.2
      Other
      • Description: Tub & Shower
      • Level: Second
      Great room
      • Description: FIREPLACE, CARPET, STORAGE, DOORS TO DECK
      • Level: First
      • Dimensions: 20.8 x 21.1
      Half bath
      • Level: First
      Kitchen
      • Description: GRANITE, WOOD CABINETS, WOOD FLOORS
      • Level: First
      • Dimensions: 15.3 x 10.0
      Laundry
      • Description: HOOKUPS
      • Level: First
      • Dimensions: 5.9 x 2.10
      Living room
      • Description: WOOD FLOORS
      • Level: First
      • Dimensions: 11.5 x 9.7
      Office
      • Description: OFF PRIMARY WITH EXTERIOR DOOR, CLOSETS, OFFICE
      • Level: Second
      • Dimensions: 23.8 x 15.3
      Sitting room
      • Description: WOOD FLOORS, CHANDELIER
      • Level: First
      • Dimensions: 15.2 x 13.8
      Heating
      • Electric, Heat Pump
      Cooling
      • Central Air
      Appliances
      • Included: Dishwasher, Electric Cooking, Electric Water Heater, Microwave, Stove
      • Laundry: Washer Hookup, Dryer Hookup
      Features
      • Breakfast Area, Bay Window, Ceiling Fan(s), Dining Area, Separate/Formal Dining Room, Eat-in Kitchen, Fireplace, Granite Counters
      • Flooring: Carpet, Wood
      • Basement: Crawl Space
      • Attic: Pull Down Stairs
      • Number of fireplaces: 2
      • Fireplace features: Gas
      Interior area
      • Total interior livable area: 2,607 sqft
      • Finished area above ground: 2,607
      • Finished area below ground: 0
      Video & virtual tour

      Property

      Parking
      • Parking features: Driveway, Guest, No Garage, Paved
      • Has uncovered spaces: Yes
      Features
      • Levels: Two
      • Stories: 2
      • Patio & porch: Front Porch, Screened, Deck
      • Exterior features: Deck, Lighting, Paved Driveway
      • Pool features: None
      • Fencing: None
      Lot
      • Size: 0.96 Acres
      • Dimensions: 0.9556 acres
      • Features: Wooded, Cul-De-Sac
      Details
      • Parcel number: 028D1J3
      • Zoning description: R-2

      Construction

      Type & style
      • Home type: SingleFamily
      • Architectural style: Colonial,Two Story
      • Property subtype: Single Family Residence
      Materials
      • Drywall, Frame, HardiPlank Type
      Condition
      • Resale
      • New construction: No
      • Year built: 1991

Financial & listing details

      • Price per square foot: $176/sqft
      • Tax assessed value: $404,300
      • Annual tax amount: $2,336
      • Date on market: 4/27/2026
      • Ownership: Individuals
      • Ownership type: Sole Proprietor
      Get pre-qualifiedBe ready to make an offer.
      Connect with an agentGet info on this home, tour, and more.
      Calculate monthly paymentSee if you can afford this home.

        Estimated market value

        $450,300

        $428,000 - $473,000

        $2,566/mo

        Price history

        DateEventPrice
        4/29/2026Listed for sale$459,000$176/sqft
        Source: CVRMLS #2611034 Report a problem

        Public tax history

        YearProperty taxesTax assessment
        2023$2,336 +10.5%$338,500 +23.3%
        2022$2,114 +2.6%$274,500 +13.2%
        2021$2,060 $242,400
        2020$2,060 +15.5%$242,400 +20.2%
        2019$1,784 +4.8%$201,600
        2018$1,702 $201,600 +0.7%
        2017$1,702 $200,200
        2016$1,702 $200,200 +5.9%
        2014$1,702 $189,100 -8.6%
        2012-- $206,800 -18.3%
        2011-- $253,000
        2010-- $253,000
        2009-- $253,000

        Find assessor info on the county website

        Monthly payment

        Est. payment

          Payment breakdown

          Explore the cost of this home by adjusting the details. Changes won't be saved.
          All calculations are estimates and provided by Zillow, Inc. for informational purposes only. Actual amounts may vary.
          HOA fees may include property taxes on listings classified as Co-Ops. Contact the listing agent and/or owner for fee details.
          Mortgage interest rates are dependent on a number of factors, including credit score, down payment, and repayment length. Interest rate data provided by Zillow Group Marketplace, Inc. as of 1/1/1970 from various mortgage lenders with which we have lead or other similar arrangements; the Estimated Payment is an average of those rates.
          See how much you could borrow to make a competitive offer.

          Climate risks

          Neighborhood: 23139

          Getting around

          0 / 100
          Car-Dependent
          14 / 100
          Somewhat Bikeable