Skip main navigation
Closed
  • $625,000

    2742 Wilderness Ridge Rd SE, Alexandria, MN 56308

    4beds
    3,240sqft
    Single Family
    Built in 2012
    1.93 Acres Lot
    $625,800 Zestimate®
    $193/sqft
    $3,218 Estimated rent

    Home value

    $625,800

    $576,000 - $682,000

    $3,218/mo

    Zestimate® history
    Loading...

    Owner options

    List your home for rent

    $3,218/mo

    Rent Zestimate®

    Find your next renter with Zillow Rental Manager. Plus, with online applications, you can quickly screen prospective tenants – for free.

    Learn more

    $3,218/mo

    Rent Zestimate®

    Refinance and save

    $3,736/mo

    Est. payment

    Refinancing to a lower rate could help reduce your monthly payments and save thousands over the life of the loan.

    See today's rates

    $3,736/mo

    Est. payment

    Explore your selling options

    Work with a Zillow partner agent

    Leverage their expertise and Zillow's premium Showcase listings to get your home seen by more buyers.

    Get started

    List with your own agent

    Get your home in front of millions of buyers by listing it on Zillow.

    Learn how to do it

    Sell it yourself

    Take full control of how buyers see your home on Zillow by listing For Sale by Owner (FSBO).

    List your home

    What's special

    Set on nearly two private acres just moments from Alexandria and Lake Victoria access, this exceptional residence offers a rare blend of refined design, comfort, and space. With over 3,200 finished square feet, every detail has been carefully curated to deliver both style and functionality. The main level unfolds with an effortless, open-concept design highlighted by expansive windows, soaring ceilings, and a seamless flow ideal for both everyday living and elevated entertaining. The kitchen is a true centerpiece—featuring custom cabinetry, granite surfaces, premium appliances, and an oversized island that invites gathering. The primary suite provides a peaceful retreat, complete with a spa-inspired bath and generous walk-in closet. Indoor and outdoor living connect beautifully with a maintenance-free deck overlooking the sweeping grounds—perfect for quiet mornings or hosting under open skies. The walkout lower level expands the living experience with a spacious family room, striking two-sided fireplace, and flexible spaces for guests, work, or recreation. Thoughtful upgrades such as in-floor heat, dual heating systems, and a finished oversized garage enhance comfort year-round. Surrounded by natural beauty with convenient access to area lakes, this property captures the essence of elevated living in a setting that feels both private and connected.

    Zillow last checked:

    Listing updated:

    Listed by:

    Julie L Rambow 320-760-1111,

    Randy Fischer Real Estate, Inc

    Bought with:

    Saige Haecherl

    Central MN Realty LLC

    Lee Haecherl

    Source: NorthstarMLS as distributed by MLS GRID,MLS#: 7064432MLS Logo

    Facts & features

    Interior

    Bedrooms & bathrooms
    • Bedrooms: 4
    • Bathrooms: 3
    • Full bathrooms: 3
    Bedroom
    • Level: Main
    • Area: 169 Square Feet
    • Dimensions: 13x13
    Bedroom 2
    • Level: Main
    • Area: 143 Square Feet
    • Dimensions: 13x11
    Bedroom 3
    • Level: Lower
    • Area: 195 Square Feet
    • Dimensions: 13x15
    Bedroom 4
    • Level: Lower
    • Area: 169 Square Feet
    • Dimensions: 13x13
    Deck
    • Level: Main
    Den
    • Level: Lower
    • Area: 156 Square Feet
    • Dimensions: 12x13
    Dining room
    • Level: Main
    • Area: 144 Square Feet
    • Dimensions: 12x12
    Family room
    • Level: Lower
    • Area: 440 Square Feet
    • Dimensions: 22x20
    Foyer
    • Level: Main
    • Area: 64 Square Feet
    • Dimensions: 8x8
    Garage
    • Level: Main
    Kitchen
    • Level: Main
    • Area: 192 Square Feet
    • Dimensions: 12x16
    Laundry
    • Level: Main
    • Area: 70 Square Feet
    • Dimensions: 7x10
    Living room
    • Level: Main
    • Area: 252 Square Feet
    • Dimensions: 18x14
    Storage
    • Level: Lower
    • Area: 90 Square Feet
    • Dimensions: 9x10
    Utility room
    • Level: Lower
    • Area: 126 Square Feet
    • Dimensions: 18x7
    Heating
    • Forced Air, Fireplace(s), In-Floor Heating
    Cooling
    • Central Air
    Appliances
    • Included: Air-To-Air Exchanger, Dishwasher, Dryer, Electric Water Heater, Water Filtration System, Microwave, Range, Refrigerator, Washer, Water Softener Owned
    • Laundry: Electric Dryer Hookup, Gas Dryer Hookup, Laundry Closet, Laundry Room, Main Level, Sink, Washer Hookup
    Features
    • Basement: Daylight,Drain Tiled,Drainage System,Finished,Full,Storage Space,Walk-Out Access
    • Number of fireplaces: 1
    • Fireplace features: Double Sided, Family Room, Gas
    Interior area
    • Total structure area: 3,240
    • Total interior livable area: 3,240 sqft
    • Finished area above ground: 1,620
    • Finished area below ground: 1,620

    Property

    Parking
    • Total spaces: 3
    • Parking features: Attached
    • Attached garage spaces: 3
    • Details: Garage Dimensions (40x27)
    Accessibility
    • Accessibility features: None
    Features
    • Levels: One
    • Stories: 1
    • Patio & porch: Composite Decking, Covered, Deck, Front Porch
    • Pool features: None
    Lot
    • Size: 1.93 Acres
    • Dimensions: 188 328 220 451
    • Features: Tree Coverage - Light
    Details
    • Foundation area: 1620
    • Parcel number: 031987330
    • Zoning description: Residential-Single Family

    Construction

    Type & style
    • Home type: SingleFamily
    • Property subtype: Single Family
    Materials
    • Frame
    • Roof: Age 8 Years or Less,Asphalt,Pitched
    Condition
    • New construction: No
    • Year built: 2012

    Utilities & green energy

    • Electric: Circuit Breakers, 200+ Amp Service, Power Company: Runestone Electric Association
    • Gas: Electric, Natural Gas
    • Sewer: City Sewer/Connected
    • Water: Drilled, Well
    • Utilities for property: Underground Utilities

    Community & neighborhood

    Location
    • Region: Alexandria
    • Subdivision: Wilderness Ridge 1st Add 1st

DateEventPrice
    5/1/2026Sold$625,000$193/sqft
    Source: NorthstarMLS as distributed by MLS GRID #7064432 Report a problem
    4/29/2026Pending sale$625,000+56.3%$193/sqft
    9/28/2020Sold$399,900$123/sqft
    Source: NorthstarMLS as distributed by MLS GRID #5632640 Report a problem
    8/10/2020Pending sale$399,900$123/sqft
    Source: Century 21 First Realty, Inc. #5632640 Report a problem
    7/30/2020Listed for sale$399,900$123/sqft

    Public tax history

    YearProperty taxesTax assessment
    2025$3,986 -2.7%$512,500 +5.3%
    2024$4,098 -3.9%$486,600 +3.7%
    2023$4,264 +7.5%$469,400 +2%
    2022$3,966 +4.3%$460,300 +17.3%
    2021$3,804 +1.1%$392,300 +6.8%
    2020$3,762 +6.2%$367,300 +3.3%
    2019$3,544 +2.8%$355,700 +2.8%
    2018$3,448 +7.8%$346,100 +1.7%
    2017$3,198 -1.4%$340,400 +6.1%
    2016$3,244 -5.5%$320,682
    2015$3,432 --
    2014-- $307,200
    2013-- --
    2012-- --
    2011$319 -26.8%--
    2010$436 --

    Find assessor info on the county website

    Neighborhood: 56308