Well-maintained 3-bedroom, 2-bath home located at 2745 Ridgefield Dr. in Gretna, Louisiana. This property features a welcoming front porch and a spacious rear deck, providing great outdoor living and entertaining space.
Major system updates include HVAC, roof, gutters, and windows, Bahama shutters all replaced approximately 3–4 years ago. Additional improvements include updated rear doors (within the last 3 years), a dishwasher approximately 1 year old, and updated backyard fencing.
The kitchen is equipped with a refrigerator, range, microwave, and dishwasher. The home offers a functional layout along with a one-car garage for added convenience and storage.
It also is in Flood Zone X with an assumable Flood policy.
Conveniently located with easy access to downtown New Orleans, as well as nearby parks and recreational areas.
Schedule a showing to see all this property has to offer. 24 hr. notice for all showings #YourStoryBeginsHere
Active
$230,000
2745 Ridgefield Rd, Gretna, LA 70056
3beds
1,570sqft
Est.:
Single Family Residence
Built in 1979
7,474.9 Square Feet Lot
$223,600 Zestimate®
$146/sqft
$-- HOA
What's special
Functional layoutUpdated backyard fencingUpdated rear doorsWelcoming front porchSpacious rear deck
- 11 days |
- 766 |
- 55 |
Likely to sell faster than
Zillow last checked:
Listing updated:
Listed by:
Kevin Stevens 504-313-4858,
XLV Realty LLC 504-399-4545
Source: GSREIN,MLS#: 2556687
Tour with a local agent
Facts & features
Interior
Bedrooms & bathrooms
- Bedrooms: 3
- Bathrooms: 2
- Full bathrooms: 2
Primary bedroom
- Description: Flooring: Laminate,Simulated Wood
- Level: Lower
- Dimensions: 13.8x11.3
Bedroom
- Description: Flooring: Laminate,Simulated Wood
- Level: Lower
- Dimensions: 10.2x9.6
Bedroom
- Description: Flooring: Laminate,Simulated Wood
- Level: Lower
- Dimensions: 9.0x10.9
Dining room
- Description: Flooring: Plank,Simulated Wood
- Level: Lower
- Dimensions: 10.9x12.0
Living room
- Description: Flooring: Plank,Simulated Wood
- Level: Lower
- Dimensions: 17x20.2
Heating
- Central
Cooling
- Central Air, 1 Unit
Appliances
- Included: Dishwasher, Microwave, Range, Refrigerator
Features
- Carbon Monoxide Detector, Granite Counters, Cable TV
- Windows: Screens
- Has fireplace: No
- Fireplace features: None
Interior area
- Total structure area: 1,942
- Total interior livable area: 1,570 sqft
Property
Parking
- Parking features: Garage, Off Street
- Has garage: Yes
Features
- Levels: One
- Stories: 1
- Patio & porch: Brick, Wood, Porch
- Exterior features: Fence, Porch
- Pool features: None
Lot
- Size: 7,474.9 Square Feet
- Dimensions: 21 x 25 x 107 x 95 x 124
- Features: City Lot, Irregular Lot
Details
- Additional structures: Shed(s)
- Parcel number: 0200003196
- Special conditions: None
Construction
Type & style
- Home type: SingleFamily
- Architectural style: Ranch
- Property subtype: Single Family Residence
Materials
- Hardboard
- Foundation: Slab
- Roof: Asphalt,Shingle
Condition
- Very Good Condition
- Year built: 1979
Utilities & green energy
- Sewer: Public Sewer
- Water: Public
Green energy
- Energy efficient items: Water Heater, Windows
Financial & listing details
- Price per square foot: $146/sqft
- Tax assessed value: $165,300
- Annual tax amount: $2,193
- Date on market: 5/6/2026
Estimated market value
$223,600
$212,000 - $235,000
$1,762/mo
Price history
| Date | Event | Price |
|---|---|---|
| 5/6/2026 | Listed for sale | $230,000+35.3%$146/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 11/15/2018 | Sold | -- |
Source: | ||
| 10/3/2018 | Listed for sale | $170,000$108/sqft |
Source: WPI Russell Frank Realty Group, L.L.C #2175765 Report a problem | ||
| 6/11/2010 | Sold | -- |
Source: Public Record Report a problem | ||
Public tax history
| Year | Property taxes | Tax assessment |
|---|---|---|
| 2024 | $2,193 +1.5% | $16,530 |
| 2023 | $2,161 +2.6% | $16,530 |
| 2022 | $2,106 +6.1% | $16,530 |
| 2021 | $1,985 +0.7% | $16,530 |
| 2020 | $1,971 -2.5% | $16,530 |
| 2019 | $2,022 +259.6% | $16,530 +33.1% |
| 2018 | $562 | $12,420 |
| 2017 | $562 +4.3% | $12,420 |
| 2016 | $539 +7% | $12,420 +1% |
| 2015 | $504 | $12,300 |
| 2014 | $504 | $12,300 |
| 2013 | -- | $12,300 |
| 2012 | -- | $12,300 |
| 2011 | -- | $12,300 +39.3% |
| 2010 | -- | $8,830 |
| 2009 | -- | $8,830 -23.5% |
| 2008 | -- | $11,540 +30.7% |
| 2007 | -- | $8,830 |
| 2006 | -- | -- |
| 2005 | -- | -- |
| 2004 | -- | -- |
| 2003 | -- | -- |
| 2002 | -- | -- |
| 2001 | -- | -- |
| 2000 | -- | -- |
Find assessor info on the county website
Monthly payment
Est. payment$--/mo
Payment breakdown
Explore the cost of this home by adjusting the details. Changes won't be saved.
All calculations are estimates and provided by Zillow, Inc. for informational purposes only. Actual amounts may vary.
HOA fees may include property taxes on listings classified as Co-Ops. Contact the listing agent and/or owner for fee details.
Mortgage interest rates are dependent on a number of factors, including credit score, down payment, and repayment length. Interest rate data provided by Zillow Group Marketplace, Inc. as of 1/1/1970 from various mortgage lenders with which we have lead or other similar arrangements; the Estimated Payment is an average of those rates.
See how much you could borrow to make a competitive offer.
Climate risks
Neighborhood: 70056