Step back in time at the historic Jacob Leighton House, originally built in 1808 and rich with New England character and charm. Located at 275 Granite Rd in Ossipee, this 3 bedroom, 2 bathroom home blends timeless details with thoughtful recent updates. Freshly painted inside and out, the home also features newly refinished hardwood floors, updated windows, and a newer roof for added peace of mind. The flexible floor plan offers a desirable first floor bedroom option along with a spacious living room and convenient first floor laundry located just off the family room. A beautifully hand-painted mural creates a memorable focal point surrounding the entryway, adding warmth and artistic character to the home’s historic feel. Upstairs, you’ll find two additional bedrooms and a full bathroom. Outside, the property includes a shed for added storage. Ideally located in the heart of Ossipee, the property offers easy access to year-round recreation including nearby lakes, hiking trails, golf, skiing, and snowmobiling. Just a short drive to Ossipee Lake, residents can enjoy boating, swimming, and waterfront dining during the warmer months, while winter brings convenient access to the Mount Washington Valley and ski areas. Whether you are looking for a full-time residence or a charming getaway with history and character, this classic New England home offers a unique opportunity.
Active
Listed by: Compass New England, LLC
$320,000
275 Granite Road, Ossipee, NH 03864
3beds
1,524sqft
Est.:
Single Family Residence
Built in 1808
1,742.4 Square Feet Lot
$312,200 Zestimate®
$210/sqft
$-- HOA
What's special
Shed for added storageNewly refinished hardwood floorsUpdated windowsNewer roofFlexible floor plan
- 9 days |
- 2,077 |
- 131 |
Zillow last checked:
Listing updated:
Listed by:
Brie Stephens,
Compass New England, LLC 603-403-5944
Source: PrimeMLS,MLS#: 5088683
Tour with a local agent
Facts & features
Interior
Bedrooms & bathrooms
- Bedrooms: 3
- Bathrooms: 2
- Full bathrooms: 1
- 3/4 bathrooms: 1
Heating
- Baseboard, Electric, Wood Stove
Cooling
- None
Appliances
- Included: Dishwasher, Dryer, Microwave, Electric Range, Refrigerator, Washer
- Laundry: 1st Floor Laundry
Features
- Dining Area
- Flooring: Carpet, Tile, Wood
- Basement: Crawl Space,Dirt Floor,Gravel,Interior Stairs,Unfinished,Interior Access,Interior Entry
- Has fireplace: Yes
- Fireplace features: Wood Burning
Interior area
- Total structure area: 2,052
- Total interior livable area: 1,524 sqft
- Finished area above ground: 1,524
- Finished area below ground: 0
Property
Parking
- Parking features: Gravel, Driveway
- Has uncovered spaces: Yes
Features
- Levels: 1.75
- Stories: 1.75
- Patio & porch: Covered Porch
Lot
- Size: 1,742.4 Square Feet
- Features: Country Setting, Near Golf Course, Near Shopping, Near Snowmobile Trails, Rural
Details
- Additional structures: Outbuilding
- Parcel number: OSSIM00261L010000S000000
- Zoning description: Rural
Construction
Type & style
- Home type: SingleFamily
- Architectural style: Saltbox
- Property subtype: Single Family Residence
Materials
- Wood Frame, Shake Siding, Wood Exterior
- Foundation: Stone
- Roof: Asphalt Shingle
Condition
- New construction: No
- Year built: 1808
Utilities & green energy
- Electric: 100 Amp Service, Circuit Breakers
- Sewer: Leach Field, On-Site Septic Exists, Private Sewer, Septic Tank
- Utilities for property: Cable at Site, Phone Available, Fiber Optic Internt Avail
Community & HOA
Location
- Region: Ossipee
Financial & listing details
- Price per square foot: $210/sqft
- Tax assessed value: $284,100
- Annual tax amount: $4,131
- Date on market: 5/13/2026
- Road surface type: Paved
Estimated market value
$312,200
$297,000 - $328,000
$2,410/mo
Price history
| Date | Event | Price |
|---|---|---|
| 5/13/2026 | Listed for sale | $320,000-4.5%$210/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 12/12/2025 | Listing removed | $335,000$220/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 8/31/2025 | Price change | $335,000-4.3%$220/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 7/23/2025 | Price change | $350,000-9.1%$230/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 6/19/2025 | Listed for sale | $385,000$253/sqft |
Source: | ||
Public tax history
| Year | Property taxes | Tax assessment |
|---|---|---|
| 2024 | $3,296 +11.5% | $284,100 -0.4% |
| 2023 | $2,956 +26.4% | $285,100 +124.1% |
| 2022 | $2,338 +6.1% | $127,200 -1.5% |
| 2020 | $2,203 -0.4% | $129,200 |
| 2019 | $2,211 -13.6% | $129,200 +5% |
| 2018 | $2,558 +7.8% | $123,000 |
| 2016 | $2,374 +5.3% | $123,000 |
| 2015 | $2,255 | $123,000 |
Find assessor info on the county website
Monthly payment
Est. payment$--/mo
Payment breakdown
Explore the cost of this home by adjusting the details. Changes won't be saved.
All calculations are estimates and provided by Zillow, Inc. for informational purposes only. Actual amounts may vary.
HOA fees may include property taxes on listings classified as Co-Ops. Contact the listing agent and/or owner for fee details.
Mortgage interest rates are dependent on a number of factors, including credit score, down payment, and repayment length. Interest rate data provided by Zillow Group Marketplace, Inc. as of 1/1/1970 from various mortgage lenders with which we have lead or other similar arrangements; the Estimated Payment is an average of those rates.
See how much you could borrow to make a competitive offer.
Climate risks
Neighborhood: 03864
Getting around
0 / 100
Car-DependentNearby schools
GreatSchools rating
- 5/10Ossipee Central SchoolGrades: PK-6Distance: 7.9 mi
- 6/10Kingswood Regional Middle SchoolGrades: 7-8Distance: 10.7 mi
- 7/10Kingswood Regional High SchoolGrades: 9-12Distance: 10.7 mi
Schools provided by the listing agent
- Elementary: Ossipee Central Elementary Sch
- Middle: Kingswood Regional Middle
- High: Kingswood Regional High School
- District: Governor Wentworth Regional
Source: PrimeMLS. This data may not be complete. We recommend contacting the local school district to confirm school assignments for this home.