Skip main navigation
Sold for $91,500
  • $91,500

    275 Wayside Ave, Decatur, IL 62521

    3beds
    1,747sqft
    Single Family Residence
    Built in 1956
    6,534 Square Feet Lot
    $-- Zestimate®
    $52/sqft
    $1,410 Estimated rent

    Home value

    Not available

    Estimated sales range

    Not available

    $1,410/mo

    Zestimate® history
    Loading...

    Owner options

    List your home for rent

    $1,410/mo

    Rent Zestimate®

    Find your next renter with Zillow Rental Manager. Plus, with online applications, you can quickly screen prospective tenants – for free.

    Learn more

    $1,410/mo

    Rent Zestimate®

    Refinance and save

    $553/mo

    Est. payment

    Refinancing to a lower rate could help reduce your monthly payments and save thousands over the life of the loan.

    See today's rates

    $553/mo

    Est. payment

    Explore your selling options

    Work with a Zillow partner agent

    Leverage their expertise and Zillow's premium Showcase listings to get your home seen by more buyers.

    Get started

    List with your own agent

    Get your home in front of millions of buyers by listing it on Zillow.

    Learn how to do it

    Sell it yourself

    Take full control of how buyers see your home on Zillow by listing For Sale by Owner (FSBO).

    List your home

    What's special

    Affordable South Shores home with a great floorplan and room to make it your own! This spacious 3-bedroom, 1-bath home offers over 1,300 square feet on the main level plus a partially finished basement, giving you plenty of space to work with. Original hardwood floors, a wood burning fireplace in the family room, and a screened sunroom are just a few of the features that make this one stand out. The mostly original kitchen and bathrooms are clean and functional, ready for your updates when the time is right. The large yard offers great outdoor potential as well. Sold as-is, this home is priced to reflect the work needed and is a fantastic opportunity to build equity while creating the home you want over time. Investors and handy buyers, this one is for you. Come see it soon!!

    Zillow last checked:

    Listing updated:

    Listed by:

    Nate Evans 888-574-9405,

    eXp Realty

    Bought with:

    Randy Grigg, 475179434

    Vieweg RE/Better Homes & Gardens Real Estate-Service First

    Source: CIBR,MLS#: 6257402MLS LogoOriginating MLS: Central Illinois Board Of REALTORS

    Facts & features

    Interior

    Bedrooms & bathrooms
    • Bedrooms: 3
    • Bathrooms: 1
    • Full bathrooms: 1
    Primary bedroom
    • Level: Main
    • Dimensions: 10 x 13
    Bedroom
    • Level: Main
    • Dimensions: 8 x 10
    Bedroom
    • Level: Main
    • Dimensions: 11 x 10
    Bonus room
    • Level: Main
    • Dimensions: 6 x 3
    Bonus room
    • Level: Basement
    • Dimensions: 9 x 12
    Dining room
    • Level: Main
    • Dimensions: 13 x 15
    Family room
    • Level: Main
    • Dimensions: 13 x 14
    Kitchen
    • Level: Main
    • Dimensions: 11 x 12
    Living room
    • Level: Main
    • Dimensions: 17 x 14
    Recreation
    • Level: Basement
    • Dimensions: 22 x 15
    Utility room
    • Level: Basement
    • Dimensions: 28 x 14
    Heating
    • Forced Air
    Cooling
    • Central Air
    Appliances
    • Included: Dishwasher, Refrigerator, Water Heater
    Features
    • Main Level Primary
    • Basement: Unfinished,Partial
    • Number of fireplaces: 1
    Interior area
    • Total structure area: 1,747
    • Total interior livable area: 1,747 sqft
    • Finished area above ground: 1,303
    • Finished area below ground: 444

    Property

    Features
    • Levels: One
    • Stories: 1
    Lot
    • Size: 6,534 sqft
    • Dimensions: 111 x 58
    Details
    • Parcel number: 041227279006
    • Zoning: MUN
    • Special conditions: None

    Construction

    Type & style
    • Home type: SingleFamily
    • Architectural style: Ranch
    • Property subtype: Single Family Residence
    Materials
    • Asphalt, Vinyl Siding
    • Foundation: Basement
    • Roof: Asphalt
    Condition
    • Year built: 1956

DateEventPrice
    4/10/2026Sold$91,500+1.7%$52/sqft
    Source: CIBR #6257402 Report a problem
    3/6/2026Pending sale$89,990$52/sqft
    Source: CIBR #6257402 Report a problem
    3/6/2026Contingent$89,990$52/sqft
    Source: MRED as distributed by MLS GRID #12583695 Report a problem
    3/4/2026Listed for sale$89,990$52/sqft
    Source: CIBR #6257402 Report a problem

    Public tax history

    YearProperty taxesTax assessment
    2024$2,421 +0.8%$25,012 +3.7%
    2023$2,401 +6.5%$24,126 +9.4%
    2022$2,255 +6.4%$22,049 +7.1%
    2021$2,119 -2.1%$20,591 +3.8%
    2020$2,164 +3.6%$19,831 +1%
    2019$2,088 -0.1%$19,635 -1.1%
    2018$2,090 -2.1%$19,850 -2.6%
    2017$2,135 -1.9%$20,379 -1%
    2016$2,175 +5.2%$20,587 +1.8%
    2015$2,067 +7.7%$20,223 +1%
    2014$1,919 -3.2%$20,022 -3.6%
    2013$1,983 -0.6%$20,774 -3%
    2012$1,995 $21,417
    2011-- $21,417 -5.4%
    2010-- $22,645
    2009-- $22,645 +10.4%
    2006-- $20,518
    2005-- $20,518

    Find assessor info on the county website

    Neighborhood: 62521