Skip main navigation
Closed
  • $440,000

    275 Yarmouth Rd, Rochester, NY 14610

    3beds
    2,083sqft
    Single Family Residence
    Built in 1929
    8,398.37 Square Feet Lot
    $440,200 Zestimate®
    $211/sqft
    $2,406 Estimated rent

    Home value

    $440,200

    $418,000 - $462,000

    $2,406/mo

    Zestimate® history
    Loading...

    Owner options

    List your home for rent

    $2,406/mo

    Rent Zestimate®

    Find your next renter with Zillow Rental Manager. Plus, with online applications, you can quickly screen prospective tenants – for free.

    Learn more

    $2,406/mo

    Rent Zestimate®

    Refinance and save

    $3,187/mo

    Est. payment

    Refinancing to a lower rate could help reduce your monthly payments and save thousands over the life of the loan.

    See today's rates

    $3,187/mo

    Est. payment

    Explore your selling options

    Work with a Zillow partner agent

    Leverage their expertise and Zillow's premium Showcase listings to get your home seen by more buyers.

    Get started

    List with your own agent

    Get your home in front of millions of buyers by listing it on Zillow.

    Learn how to do it

    Sell it yourself

    Take full control of how buyers see your home on Zillow by listing For Sale by Owner (FSBO).

    List your home

    What's special

    Classic Tudor in the heart of the Browncroft neighborhood, offering timeless character and flexible living space. This 3-bedroom, 2.5-bath home welcomes you with a ceramic tile foyer and leaded glass door opening to a bright, inviting hallway. The spacious living room features hardwood floors, abundant natural light, built-in bookcases, and a wood-burning fireplace—creating a warm and comfortable gathering space. The formal dining room connects seamlessly to both the living room and the library, making it ideal for everyday living and entertaining alike. The true-to-era kitchen includes new laminate flooring and retains its original walk-in pantry. A convenient door provides access to the backyard and garage. A standout feature of this home is the thoughtfully designed addition by the longtime owners, featuring a beautiful library with floor-to-ceiling bookcases, skylights, and a charming window seat. The adjoining room overlooks the backyard and offers flexibility as a family room, den, or office, complete with a closet. Upstairs, the addition creates a spacious primary suite with two rooms, a walk-in closet, and a ceramic tile bath with skylight. Two additional bedrooms and a second ceramic tile bath complete the second level. The third floor offers bonus space with great potential—ideal for a future bedroom, guest suite, or playroom. HVAC replaced 2008, on demand water heater 2018, tear off roof with architectural shingles in 2012. Convenient central vacuum, Greenlight wifi. Hardwood floors and a freshly painted interior set the stage for the next owners to enjoy and make their own. A special opportunity in a sought-after neighborhood. Above grade sqft is 2,083. Delayed negotiations. Offers due Wednesday, March 25 at 12:00 PM.

    Zillow last checked:

    Listing updated:

    Listed by:

    Silvia M. Deutsch 585-389-1084,

    RE/MAX Realty Group

    Bought with:

    Charles M Milligan, 10401283016

    Empire Realty Group

    Source: NYSAMLSs,MLS#: R1667365MLS LogoOriginating MLS: Rochester

    Facts & features

    Interior

    Bedrooms & bathrooms
    • Bedrooms: 3
    • Bathrooms: 3
    • Full bathrooms: 2
    • 1/2 bathrooms: 1
    • Main level bathrooms: 1
    Heating
    • Gas, Forced Air
    Cooling
    • Central Air
    Appliances
    • Included: Dryer, Dishwasher, Electric Oven, Electric Range, Disposal, Gas Water Heater, Refrigerator, Washer
    • Laundry: In Basement
    Features
    • Central Vacuum, Separate/Formal Dining Room, Entrance Foyer, Eat-in Kitchen, Separate/Formal Living Room, Home Office, Library, Skylights, Walk-In Pantry, Natural Woodwork, Programmable Thermostat
    • Flooring: Carpet, Hardwood, Laminate, Tile, Varies
    • Windows: Leaded Glass, Skylight(s), Storm Window(s), Wood Frames
    • Basement: Full
    • Number of fireplaces: 1
    Interior area
    • Total structure area: 2,083
    • Total interior livable area: 2,083 sqft

    Property

    Parking
    • Total spaces: 2
    • Parking features: Detached, Garage, Garage Door Opener
    • Garage spaces: 2
    Features
    • Patio & porch: Covered, Porch
    • Exterior features: Blacktop Driveway, Gravel Driveway
    Lot
    • Size: 8,398 sqft
    • Dimensions: 60 x 140
    • Features: Rectangular, Rectangular Lot, Residential Lot
    Details
    • Parcel number: 26140012242000020470000000
    • Special conditions: Standard

    Construction

    Type & style
    • Home type: SingleFamily
    • Architectural style: Colonial,Tudor
    • Property subtype: Single Family Residence
    Materials
    • Stucco, Copper Plumbing
    • Foundation: Block
    • Roof: Asphalt,Membrane,Rubber
    Condition
    • Resale
    • Year built: 1929

    Utilities & green energy

    • Electric: Circuit Breakers
    • Sewer: Connected
    • Water: Connected, Public
    • Utilities for property: Cable Available, Electricity Connected, High Speed Internet Available, Sewer Connected, Water Connected

    Community & neighborhood

    Location
    • Region: Rochester
    • Subdivision: Amd Browncroft

    Other

    Other facts
    • Listing terms: Cash,Conventional,FHA,VA Loan

    Price history

    DateEventPrice
    5/15/2026Sold$440,000+25.7%$211/sqft
    Source: NYSAMLSs #R1667365 Report a problem
    3/26/2026Pending sale$350,000$168/sqft
    Source: NYSAMLSs #R1667365 Report a problem
    3/18/2026Listed for sale$350,000+199.1%$168/sqft
    Source: NYSAMLSs #R1667365 Report a problem
    3/1/1986Sold$117,000$56/sqft
    Source: Agent Provided Report a problem

    Public tax history

    YearProperty taxesTax assessment
    2025-- $337,700
    2024-- $337,700 +50.1%
    2023-- $225,000
    2022-- $225,000
    2021-- $225,000
    2020-- $225,000 +7.7%
    2018-- $209,000
    2017$6,764 $209,000
    2016-- $209,000 +8.9%
    2015$4,154 $192,000
    2014-- $192,000
    2013-- $192,000
    2012-- $192,000 -4%
    2011-- $200,000
    2010-- $200,000
    2009-- $200,000 +16.3%
    2007-- $172,000
    2006-- $172,000
    2005-- $172,000
    2004-- $172,000 +30.3%
    2003-- $132,000
    2002-- $132,000
    2001-- $132,000
    2000-- $132,000

    Find assessor info on the county website

    Neighborhood: Browncroft