This charming 3-bedroom Cape Cod offers the perfect blend of classic character, generous living space, and an unbeatable location. Designed for comfortable everyday living and effortless entertaining, the home features spacious rooms throughout, inviting gathering areas, and a peaceful screened porch ideal for morning coffee, relaxing evenings, or enjoying the outdoors in comfort. The private yard provides a quiet retreat with room to garden, play, or entertain, all while being tucked away in one of the area’s most convenient locations close to schools, shopping, dining, entertainment, and major routes. Featuring three bedrooms with office/study and bonus room this property has the most ideal layout. With an approachable price point, this offering creates a wonderful opportunity to move right in and enjoy it today, while offering the flexibility to add your personal style, updates, and finishing touches over time.
Pending
$349,950
2750 Red Lane Rd, Powhatan, VA 23139
3beds
1,608sqft
Est.:
Single Family Residence
Built in 1992
2 Acres Lot
$357,300 Zestimate®
$218/sqft
$-- HOA
What's special
- 23 days |
- 1,575 |
- 159 |
Likely to sell faster than
Zillow last checked:
Listing updated:
Listed by:
Jeff Waters 804-335-7584,
Village Concepts Realty Group,
Suzanne Cline 804-901-1193,
Village Concepts Realty Group
Source: CVRMLS,MLS#: 2611438
Originating MLS: Central Virginia Regional MLS
Facts & features
Interior
Bedrooms & bathrooms
- Bedrooms: 3
- Bathrooms: 2
- Full bathrooms: 2
Primary bedroom
- Description: BATH ATTACHED, WIC
- Level: First
- Dimensions: 15.4 x 12.0
Bedroom 2
- Description: CLOSET
- Level: First
- Dimensions: 11.10 x 10.0
Bedroom 3
- Description: LARGE WITH CLOSET, HALL BATH
- Level: Second
- Dimensions: 15.6 x 15.3
Additional room
- Description: BONUS ROOM-ENDLESS USE, HALL BATH
- Level: Second
- Dimensions: 14.1 x 8.1
Dining room
- Description: IN KITCHEN
- Level: First
- Dimensions: 12.5 x 13.6
- Level: First
- Dimensions: 19.4 x 13.3
Kitchen
- Description: LARGE AREA
- Level: First
- Dimensions: 13.6 x 6.10
Laundry
- Description: OFF KITCHEN
- Level: First
- Dimensions: 6.11 x 4.2
Office
- Description: OFFICE/STUDY ENDLESS POSSIBILITY
- Level: Second
- Dimensions: 10.11 x 5.7
Heating
- Electric, Heat Pump
Cooling
- Central Air
Appliances
- Included: Dryer, Electric Cooking, Electric Water Heater, Refrigerator, Stove, Washer
Features
- Bedroom on Main Level, Ceiling Fan(s), Cathedral Ceiling(s), Dining Area, Eat-in Kitchen, Fireplace
- Flooring: Wood
- Basement: Crawl Space
- Attic: Walk-In
- Number of fireplaces: 1
Interior area
- Total interior livable area: 1,608 sqft
- Finished area above ground: 1,608
- Finished area below ground: 0
Property
Parking
- Parking features: Driveway, Guest, No Garage, Unpaved
- Has uncovered spaces: Yes
Features
- Levels: One and One Half
- Stories: 1.5
- Patio & porch: Front Porch, Screened
- Exterior features: Unpaved Driveway
- Pool features: None
- Fencing: None
Lot
- Size: 2 Acres
- Dimensions: 2 ACRES
- Features: Wooded
Details
- Parcel number: 0295F2
- Zoning description: A-1
Construction
Type & style
- Home type: SingleFamily
- Architectural style: Cape Cod
- Property subtype: Single Family Residence
Materials
- Cedar, Drywall, Frame
Condition
- Resale
- New construction: No
- Year built: 1992
Financial & listing details
- Price per square foot: $218/sqft
- Tax assessed value: $227,600
- Annual tax amount: $1,822
- Date on market: 4/30/2026
- Ownership: Individuals
- Ownership type: Sole Proprietor
Estimated market value
$357,300
$339,000 - $375,000
$2,236/mo
Price history
| Date | Event | Price |
|---|---|---|
| 5/5/2026 | Pending sale | $349,950$218/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 5/2/2026 | Listed for sale | $349,950+311.9%$218/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 10/16/1992 | Sold | $84,950$53/sqft |
Source: Agent Provided Report a problem | ||
Public tax history
| Year | Property taxes | Tax assessment |
|---|---|---|
| 2023 | $1,822 +10.5% | $264,000 +23.4% |
| 2022 | $1,648 -2.5% | $214,000 +7.6% |
| 2021 | $1,690 | $198,800 |
| 2020 | $1,690 +10.2% | $198,800 +14.7% |
| 2019 | $1,534 +179.4% | $173,300 |
| 2018 | $549 | $173,300 +1.7% |
| 2017 | $549 | $170,400 |
| 2016 | $549 | $170,400 +5.8% |
| 2014 | $549 | $161,000 -12% |
| 2012 | -- | $182,900 -15.6% |
| 2011 | -- | $216,800 |
| 2010 | -- | $216,800 |
| 2009 | -- | $216,800 |
Find assessor info on the county website
Monthly payment
Est. payment$--/mo
Payment breakdown
Explore the cost of this home by adjusting the details. Changes won't be saved.
All calculations are estimates and provided by Zillow, Inc. for informational purposes only. Actual amounts may vary.
HOA fees may include property taxes on listings classified as Co-Ops. Contact the listing agent and/or owner for fee details.
Mortgage interest rates are dependent on a number of factors, including credit score, down payment, and repayment length. Interest rate data provided by Zillow Group Marketplace, Inc. as of 1/1/1970 from various mortgage lenders with which we have lead or other similar arrangements; the Estimated Payment is an average of those rates.
See how much you could borrow to make a competitive offer.
Climate risks
Neighborhood: 23139