Life in Cinco Ranch feels like a daily retreat. Wake up in a beautifully refreshed home where every detail has been thoughtfully updated to support relaxed mornings and lively evenings. The heart of the home, a fully reimagined kitchen with custom cabinetry and sleek finishes, invites everything from quiet coffee rituals to hosting unforgettable dinners. Step outside and your backyard transforms into a private resort, complete with a sparkling pool, lush surroundings, and inviting spaces designed for entertaining. This is where memories are made.
Beyond your front door, life in Katy offers something for everyone: scenic walking trails, vibrant parks, and resort-style amenities. Spend your days exploring nearby shopping and dining, teeing off at local golf courses, or enjoying the convenience of quick access to major highways for an easy commute. This isn’t just a home—it’s a lifestyle defined by ease, elegance, and the kind of luxury that makes coming home the best part of your day.
For sale
Price increase: $27K (5/14)
$825,000
3219 Castlewind Dr, Katy, TX 77450
5beds
3,854sqft
Est.:
Single Family Residence
Built in 1993
0.28 Acres Lot
$-- Zestimate®
$214/sqft
$121/mo HOA
What's special
Sparkling poolSleek finishesBeautifully refreshed homeFully reimagined kitchenLush surroundingsCustom cabinetry
- 8 days |
- 290 |
- 20 |
Zillow last checked:
Listing updated:
Listed by:
Sahar Johnson TREC #0490067 713-252-9022,
Compass RE Texas, LLC - Houston
Source: HAR,MLS#: 93966798
Tour with a local agent
Facts & features
Interior
Bedrooms & bathrooms
- Bedrooms: 5
- Bathrooms: 4
- Full bathrooms: 3
- 1/2 bathrooms: 1
Rooms
- Room types: Family Room, Utility Room
Primary bathroom
- Features: Half Bath, Primary Bath: Double Sinks, Primary Bath: Jetted Tub, Primary Bath: Separate Shower, Secondary Bath(s): Tub/Shower Combo
Kitchen
- Features: Breakfast Bar, Island w/ Cooktop, Pantry
Heating
- Natural Gas
Cooling
- Ceiling Fan(s), Electric
Appliances
- Included: Disposal, Electric Oven, Microwave, Gas Cooktop, Dishwasher
Features
- High Ceilings, Prewired for Alarm System, 3 Bedrooms Up, En-Suite Bath, Primary Bed - 1st Floor, Sitting Area, Walk-In Closet(s)
- Flooring: Tile, Vinyl
- Windows: Window Coverings
- Number of fireplaces: 2
- Fireplace features: Gas Log
Interior area
- Total structure area: 3,854
- Total interior livable area: 3,854 sqft
Video & virtual tour
Property
Parking
- Total spaces: 2
- Parking features: Detached
- Garage spaces: 2
Features
- Stories: 2
- Patio & porch: Covered, Patio/Deck, Porch
- Exterior features: Back Green Space, Sprinkler System
- Has private pool: Yes
- Pool features: Gunite, In Ground
- Has spa: Yes
- Fencing: Back Yard
Lot
- Size: 0.28 Acres
- Features: Subdivided, 1/4 Up to 1/2 Acre
Details
- Parcel number: 2271050010050914
Construction
Type & style
- Home type: SingleFamily
- Architectural style: Traditional
- Property subtype: Single Family Residence
Materials
- Brick
- Foundation: Slab
- Roof: Composition
Condition
- New construction: No
- Year built: 1993
Utilities & green energy
- Water: Water District
Community & HOA
Community
- Security: Prewired for Alarm System
- Subdivision: Cinco Ranch South Lake Village
HOA
- Has HOA: Yes
- HOA fee: $1,450 annually
Location
- Region: Katy
Financial & listing details
- Price per square foot: $214/sqft
- Tax assessed value: $677,730
- Annual tax amount: $13,554
- Date on market: 5/14/2026
- Listing terms: Cash,Conventional,FHA,VA Loan
- Road surface type: Concrete
Estimated market value
Not available
Estimated sales range
Not available
$4,022/mo
Price history
| Date | Event | Price |
|---|---|---|
| 5/14/2026 | Price change | $825,000+3.4%$214/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 9/19/2025 | Pending sale | $798,000$207/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 9/6/2025 | Listed for sale | $798,000$207/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 8/17/2025 | Pending sale | $798,000$207/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 8/11/2025 | Price change | $798,000-5.8%$207/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 8/5/2025 | Price change | $846,900+2%$220/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 7/15/2025 | Price change | $830,000-2%$215/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 6/17/2025 | Listed for sale | $846,900+88.6%$220/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 7/30/2019 | Listing removed | $448,999$117/sqft |
Source: Apex Brokerage, LLC #70527968 Report a problem | ||
| 6/15/2019 | Pending sale | $448,999$117/sqft |
Source: Apex Brokerage, LLC #70527968 Report a problem | ||
| 5/2/2019 | Price change | $448,999-6.5%$117/sqft |
Source: Apex Brokerage, LLC #70527968 Report a problem | ||
| 1/12/2019 | Listed for sale | $479,999+20%$125/sqft |
Source: Apex Brokerage, LLC #61330118 Report a problem | ||
| 8/20/2018 | Sold | -- |
Source: Public Record Report a problem | ||
| 7/12/2015 | Listing removed | $400,000$104/sqft |
Source: Better Homes and Gardens Real Estate Gary Greene #20552546 Report a problem | ||
| 3/19/2015 | Pending sale | $400,000$104/sqft |
| 2/28/2015 | Price change | $400,000-5.9%$104/sqft |
| 12/25/2014 | Listed for sale | $425,000$110/sqft |
Public tax history
| Year | Property taxes | Tax assessment |
|---|---|---|
| 2025 | -- | $677,730 -1.5% |
| 2024 | $13,980 -3% | $688,056 -0.7% |
| 2023 | $14,408 -0.9% | $692,662 +11.6% |
| 2022 | $14,533 +39.7% | $620,420 +45.5% |
| 2021 | $10,406 -5.6% | $426,550 -3.7% |
| 2020 | $11,021 -0.4% | $443,150 +2.5% |
| 2019 | $11,063 +12.3% | $432,470 +4.1% |
| 2018 | $9,855 -1.4% | $415,550 +4.1% |
| 2017 | $9,994 | $399,170 -3.8% |
| 2016 | $9,994 +5.2% | $415,060 +10% |
| 2015 | $9,502 +6.8% | $377,330 +10% |
| 2014 | $8,898 | $343,030 +0.3% |
| 2013 | -- | $341,860 +6% |
| 2012 | -- | $322,560 -0.4% |
| 2011 | -- | $323,750 +10% |
| 2010 | -- | $294,320 +2.9% |
| 2009 | -- | $286,140 +6% |
| 2008 | -- | $269,870 |
| 2007 | -- | $269,870 +7.9% |
| 2006 | -- | $250,210 +0.2% |
| 2005 | -- | $249,660 |
| 2004 | -- | $249,660 |
| 2003 | -- | -- |
| 2002 | -- | -- |
| 2001 | -- | -- |
| 2000 | -- | -- |
Find assessor info on the county website
Monthly payment
Est. payment$--/mo
Payment breakdown
Explore the cost of this home by adjusting the details. Changes won't be saved.
All calculations are estimates and provided by Zillow, Inc. for informational purposes only. Actual amounts may vary.
HOA fees may include property taxes on listings classified as Co-Ops. Contact the listing agent and/or owner for fee details.
Mortgage interest rates are dependent on a number of factors, including credit score, down payment, and repayment length. Interest rate data provided by Zillow Group Marketplace, Inc. as of 1/1/1970 from various mortgage lenders with which we have lead or other similar arrangements; the Estimated Payment is an average of those rates.
See how much you could borrow to make a competitive offer.
Climate risks
Neighborhood: South Lake Village