Freshly updated and move-in ready, this 4 bedroom, 2.5 bath home just 10 minutes from Raleigh is all about easy living. New paint and carpet throughout mean the heavy lifting is already done, so you can move in and start enjoying your space from day one. The kitchen opens to the living room, keeping everything connected for easy entertaining. Upstairs, all four bedrooms are tucked away for privacy, including a spacious primary bedroom with ensuite bath. The additional bedrooms offer flexibility for guests, a home office, hobbies, or whatever your next chapter calls for. Outside, a patio and low-maintenance yard mean less time spent on upkeep and more time actually enjoying your home. The attached two car garage adds practical storage for everyday needs. Built in 2015 and set in a quiet neighborhood, this home offers a straightforward, functional layout perfect for real life, with Raleigh's convenience at your doorstep.
Pending
$340,000
2759 Shepherd Valley St, Raleigh, NC 27610
4beds
2,206sqft
Est.:
Single Family Residence, Residential
Built in 2015
5,662.8 Square Feet Lot
$340,100 Zestimate®
$154/sqft
$28/mo HOA
What's special
Low-maintenance yardAttached two car garage
- 31 days |
- 659 |
- 44 |
Likely to sell faster than
Zillow last checked:
Listing updated:
Listed by:
Stephanie Marie Ross 954-648-6014,
Inhabit Real Estate,
Courtney Eason 415-235-5619,
Inhabit Real Estate
Source: Doorify MLS,MLS#: 10160929
Facts & features
Interior
Bedrooms & bathrooms
- Bedrooms: 4
- Bathrooms: 3
- Full bathrooms: 2
- 1/2 bathrooms: 1
Heating
- Zoned
Cooling
- Central Air, Zoned
Features
- Flooring: Carpet, Hardwood, Vinyl
Interior area
- Total structure area: 2,206
- Total interior livable area: 2,206 sqft
- Finished area above ground: 2,206
- Finished area below ground: 0
Property
Parking
- Total spaces: 2
- Parking features: Garage - Attached
- Attached garage spaces: 2
Features
- Levels: Two
- Stories: 1
- Has view: Yes
Lot
- Size: 5,662.8 Square Feet
Details
- Parcel number: 1722044873
- Zoning: R-6
- Special conditions: Standard
Construction
Type & style
- Home type: SingleFamily
- Architectural style: Traditional
- Property subtype: Single Family Residence, Residential
Materials
- Vinyl Siding
- Foundation: Slab
- Roof: Shingle
Condition
- New construction: No
- Year built: 2015
- Services included: None
- HOA fee: $330 annually
Location
- Region: Raleigh
Financial & listing details
- Price per square foot: $154/sqft
- Tax assessed value: $374,235
- Annual tax amount: $3,283
- Date on market: 4/17/2026
Estimated market value
$340,100
$323,000 - $357,000
$2,272/mo
Price history
| Date | Event | Price |
|---|---|---|
| 4/20/2026 | Pending sale | $340,000$154/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 4/17/2026 | Listed for sale | $340,000+80.4%$154/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 12/30/2015 | Sold | $188,500-4.3%$85/sqft |
Source: Agent Provided Report a problem | ||
| 10/10/2015 | Listed for sale | $197,040$89/sqft |
Source: Dan Ryan Builders Report a problem | ||
Public tax history
| Year | Property taxes | Tax assessment |
|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $3,284 +0.4% | $374,235 |
| 2024 | $3,270 +27.9% | $374,235 +60.8% |
| 2023 | $2,556 +7.6% | $232,699 |
| 2022 | $2,376 +4% | $232,699 |
| 2021 | $2,284 +1.8% | $232,699 |
| 2020 | $2,243 +6.7% | $232,699 +29.6% |
| 2019 | $2,101 | $179,579 |
| 2018 | $2,101 +11.3% | $179,579 |
| 2017 | $1,888 +2.1% | $179,579 +498.6% |
| 2016 | $1,850 | $30,000 |
| 2015 | -- | -- |
Find assessor info on the county website
Monthly payment
Est. payment$--/mo
Payment breakdown
Explore the cost of this home by adjusting the details. Changes won't be saved.
All calculations are estimates and provided by Zillow, Inc. for informational purposes only. Actual amounts may vary.
HOA fees may include property taxes on listings classified as Co-Ops. Contact the listing agent and/or owner for fee details.
Mortgage interest rates are dependent on a number of factors, including credit score, down payment, and repayment length. Interest rate data provided by Zillow Group Marketplace, Inc. as of 1/1/1970 from various mortgage lenders with which we have lead or other similar arrangements; the Estimated Payment is an average of those rates.
See how much you could borrow to make a competitive offer.
Climate risks
Neighborhood: 27610