Your private Vermont resort awaits! Perfect for multi-generational living or a co-ownership vacation compound, this 9.5-acre estate offers historic charm with massive capacity. Located minutes from premier skiing at Bromley, Stratton, and Magic. Highlights include, Main Residence: Beautifully renovated 1835 farmhouse with 4 beds, 3 baths, modern kitchen, and deck. Guest Wings: Two additions provide 13 extra bedrooms, library, game room, and a vintage bar/lounge area. The Grounds: Woods, trails, 2 ponds, and a 2 bay outbuilding workshop and equipment storage. The Potential: 875 sq. ft. of bonus space ready for your finishing touches, possibly a theater or a gym? This is the ultimate gathering place for creating memories that last a lifetime. Don't just visit Vermont, own a piece of its history. All measurements approximate. Listed commercially as well, MLS#5075319
Active
Listed by: Four Seasons Sotheby's Int'l Realty
Price cut: $80K (3/18)
$995,000
2759 VT Route 11, Peru, VT 05152
13beds
8,594sqft
Est.:
Single Family Residence
Built in 1850
9.56 Acres Lot
$957,700 Zestimate®
$116/sqft
$-- HOA
What's special
Game roomModern kitchen
- 105 days |
- 544 |
- 41 |
Zillow last checked:
Listing updated:
Listed by:
Greg Cutler,
Four Seasons Sotheby's Int'l Realty 802-362-4551
Source: PrimeMLS,MLS#: 5075373
Tour with a local agent
Facts & features
Interior
Bedrooms & bathrooms
- Bedrooms: 13
- Bathrooms: 12
- Full bathrooms: 10
- 1/2 bathrooms: 2
Heating
- Propane, Oil, Baseboard, Forced Air, Hot Water
Cooling
- Other
Appliances
- Included: Dishwasher, Dryer, Gas Range, Refrigerator, Washer, Gas Stove, Water Heater
- Laundry: Laundry Hook-ups
Features
- Bar, Dining Area, Living/Dining, Primary BR w/ BA, Natural Light, Natural Woodwork
- Flooring: Carpet, Laminate, Vinyl, Wood
- Basement: Concrete Floor,Crawl Space,Finished,Partially Finished,Interior Entry
- Has fireplace: Yes
- Fireplace features: 3+ Fireplaces
- Furnished: Yes
Interior area
- Total structure area: 10,754
- Total interior livable area: 8,594 sqft
- Finished area above ground: 8,108
- Finished area below ground: 486
Video & virtual tour
Property
Parking
- Total spaces: 2
- Parking features: Paved
- Garage spaces: 2
Features
- Levels: Two
- Stories: 2
- Exterior features: Deck, Garden
- Waterfront features: Pond
- Frontage length: Road frontage: 824
Lot
- Size: 9.56 Acres
- Features: Country Setting, Landscaped, Sloped, Trail/Near Trail, Wooded, Near Shopping, Near Skiing, Near Snowmobile Trails, Rural
Details
- Additional structures: Outbuilding
- Parcel number: 47414910298
- Zoning description: R2
- Other equipment: Sprinkler System
Construction
Type & style
- Home type: SingleFamily
- Architectural style: Cape
- Property subtype: Single Family Residence
Materials
- Wood Frame
- Foundation: Block, Stone
- Roof: Asphalt Shingle
Condition
- New construction: No
- Year built: 1850
Utilities & green energy
- Electric: 200+ Amp Service
- Sewer: 1500+ Gallon, Private Sewer
- Utilities for property: Phone, Cable, Propane
Community & HOA
Community
- Security: Security, Smoke Detector(s), Hardwired Smoke Detector
Location
- Region: Peru
Financial & listing details
- Price per square foot: $116/sqft
- Tax assessed value: $473,100
- Annual tax amount: $11,026
- Date on market: 1/31/2026
- Road surface type: Paved
Estimated market value
$957,700
$910,000 - $1.01M
$2,467/mo
Price history
| Date | Event | Price |
|---|---|---|
| 3/18/2026 | Price change | $995,000-7.4%$116/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 1/31/2026 | Listed for sale | $1,075,000+338.8%$125/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 4/25/2013 | Sold | $245,000$29/sqft |
Source: Public Record Report a problem | ||
Public tax history
| Year | Property taxes | Tax assessment |
|---|---|---|
| 2024 | -- | $473,100 |
| 2023 | -- | $473,100 |
| 2022 | -- | $473,100 |
| 2021 | -- | $473,100 |
| 2020 | -- | $473,100 |
| 2019 | -- | $473,100 |
| 2018 | -- | $473,100 |
| 2017 | -- | $473,100 |
| 2016 | -- | $473,100 +9900% |
| 2015 | -- | $4,731 +12.7% |
| 2014 | -- | $4,199 -37.8% |
| 2012 | -- | $6,747 |
| 2011 | -- | $6,747 |
Find assessor info on the county website
Monthly payment
Est. payment$--/mo
Payment breakdown
Explore the cost of this home by adjusting the details. Changes won't be saved.
All calculations are estimates and provided by Zillow, Inc. for informational purposes only. Actual amounts may vary.
HOA fees may include property taxes on listings classified as Co-Ops. Contact the listing agent and/or owner for fee details.
Mortgage interest rates are dependent on a number of factors, including credit score, down payment, and repayment length. Interest rate data provided by Zillow Group Marketplace, Inc. as of 1/1/1970 from various mortgage lenders with which we have lead or other similar arrangements; the Estimated Payment is an average of those rates.
See how much you could borrow to make a competitive offer.
Climate risks
Neighborhood: 05152