Skip main navigation
For sale
  • Price cut: $4.5K (4/28)
    $225,000

    276 1st St #1, Rochester, MI 48307

    2beds
    950sqft
    : 
    Condominium
    Built in 1972
    -- sqft lot
    $219,500 Zestimate®
    $237/sqft
    $450/mo HOA

    What's special

    Private entranceTons of natural lightWalk-in closetRecently renovatedIn-unit laundry roomLarge primary bedroomBuilt-in vanity
    Tucked away in the exciting city of Rochester lies 276 1st Street. Being downtown, you can immerse yourself in the shops, restaurants, entertainment, bakeries, and festivities including the famous Big, Bright Light Show. Take in the scenic views on Rochester's many trails including the Paint Creek Trail, Clinton River Trail, Macomb Orchard Trail, all connected by the River Walk. This charming second story condo has its own private entrance, attached single car garage, and patio. The kitchen, dining, and living space flows seamlessly in an open concept layout with tons of natural light. The large primary bedroom features a walk-in closet and built-in vanity with direct bathroom access. The second bedroom could make a perfect office or guest space. Separating it from other complexes in the area is its in-unit laundry room. Recently renovated, appliances included, this is truly move-in-ready!
    79 days
    |
    1,067
    |
    43
    |

    Zillow last checked:

    Listing updated:

    Listed by:

    Robert L Leskoviansky 586-747-2757,

    W.C. Collins Realty 586-281-2211

    Source: MiRealSource,MLS#: 50200955MLS LogoOriginating MLS: MiRealSource

    Tour with a local agent

      Facts & features

      Interior

      Bedrooms & bathrooms
      • Bedrooms: 2
      • Bathrooms: 1
      • Full bathrooms: 1
      Bedroom 1
      • Level: Second
      • Area: 90
      • Dimensions: 9 x 10
      Bedroom 2
      • Level: Second
      • Area: 180
      • Dimensions: 20 x 9
      Bathroom 1
      • Level: Second
      • Area: 35
      • Dimensions: 7 x 5
      Dining room
      • Level: Second
      • Area: 63
      • Dimensions: 7 x 9
      Kitchen
      • Level: Second
      • Area: 77
      • Dimensions: 7 x 11
      Living room
      • Level: Second
      • Area: 247
      • Dimensions: 13 x 19
      Heating
      • Forced Air, Natural Gas
      Cooling
      • Ceiling Fan(s), Central Air
      Appliances
      • Included: Dishwasher, Dryer, Microwave, Range/Oven, Refrigerator, Washer, Gas Water Heater
      • Laundry: Second Floor Laundry
      Features
      • Has basement: No
      • Has fireplace: No
      Interior area
      • Total structure area: 950
      • Total interior livable area: 950 sqft
      • Finished area above ground: 950
      • Finished area below ground: 0

      Property

      Parking
      • Total spaces: 1
      • Parking features: Attached
      • Attached garage spaces: 1
      Lot
      • Size: 1.85 Acres
      Details
      • Parcel number: 1515276035

Condition
      • Year built: 1972

      Utilities & green energy

      • Sewer: Public Sanitary
      • Water: Public

      Community & HOA

      Community
      • Subdivision: Village Square Condo Of Rochester
      HOA
      • Has HOA: Yes
      • Amenities included: Maintenance Grounds
      • HOA fee: $450 monthly
      • HOA name: Village Square of Rochester Association
      • HOA phone: 810-484-0082
      Location
      • Region: Rochester

      Financial & listing details

      • Price per square foot: $237/sqft
      • Tax assessed value: $174,020
      • Annual tax amount: $2,693
      • Date on market: 3/6/2026
      • Cumulative days on market: 79 days
      • Listing agreement: Exclusive Right To Sell
      • Listing terms: Cash,Conventional
      • Road surface type: Paved
      Get pre-qualifiedBe ready to make an offer.
      Connect with an agentGet info on this home, tour, and more.
      Calculate monthly paymentSee if you can afford this home.

        Estimated market value

        $219,500

        $209,000 - $230,000

        $1,435/mo

        Price history

        DateEventPrice
        4/28/2026Price change$225,000-2%$237/sqft
        Source: MiRealSource #50200955 Report a problem
        4/9/2026Price change$229,500-2.3%$242/sqft
        Source: MiRealSource #50200955 Report a problem
        3/6/2026Listed for sale$235,000-2%$247/sqft
        Source: MiRealSource #50200955 Report a problem
        12/16/2025Listing removed$239,900$253/sqft
        Source: MiRealSource #50194091 Report a problem
        11/12/2025Listed for sale$239,900+2.1%$253/sqft
        Source: MiRealSource #50194091 Report a problem
        3/1/2024Sold$235,000+6.9%$247/sqft
        Source: Realcomp II #20240005105 Report a problem
        2/3/2024Listed for sale$219,900+40.1%$231/sqft
        Source: Realcomp II #20240005105 Report a problem
        2/24/2020Sold$157,000-1.9%$165/sqft
        Source: Public Record Report a problem
        1/28/2020Listing removed$1,300$1/sqft
        Source: Coldwell Banker Weir Manuel #2200004849 Report a problem
        1/26/2020Pending sale$159,999$168/sqft
        Source: Coldwell Banker Weir Manuel #2200004844 Report a problem
        1/19/2020Listed for rent$1,300$1/sqft
        1/17/2020Listed for sale$159,999+7.4%$168/sqft
        Source: Coldwell Banker Weir Manuel-Mc #2200004844 Report a problem
        5/31/2019Sold$149,000-3.8%$157/sqft
        Source: Public Record Report a problem
        3/27/2019Listed for sale$154,900+19.2%$163/sqft
        Source: Real Living Kee Realty-Rochester #219025528 Report a problem
        5/15/2015Sold$130,000-9.1%$137/sqft
        Source: Public Record Report a problem
        3/20/2015Listed for sale$143,000+21.2%$151/sqft
        Source: Real Estate One-Rochester #215023124 Report a problem
        10/22/2014Sold$118,000+136.5%$124/sqft
        Source: Public Record Report a problem
        10/10/2012Sold$49,900$53/sqft
        Source: Public Record Report a problem
        8/3/2012Sold$49,900-20.7%$53/sqft
        Source: MiRealSource #31103716 Report a problem
        4/11/2012Listing removed$62,900$66/sqft
        Source: SELECT R E PROFESSIONALS INC #212027747 Report a problem
        3/21/2012Price change$62,900-10%$66/sqft
        2/11/2012Listed for sale$69,900-23%$74/sqft
        Source: SELECT R E PROFESSIONALS INC #212013839 Report a problem
        6/28/2011Sold$90,828-19.6%$96/sqft
        Source: Public Record Report a problem
        2/10/2005Sold$113,000$119/sqft
        Source: Public Record Report a problem

        Public tax history

        YearProperty taxesTax assessment
        2024$2,563 +3.8%$87,010 +11.4%
        2023$2,470 +4.8%$78,110 +3.8%
        2022$2,357 +55.8%$75,280 +1.7%
        2021$1,512 $74,010 +4.4%
        2020-- $70,880 +7.2%
        2019$2,369 +15.7%$66,150 +4.4%
        2018$2,047 +3.3%$63,370 +2.5%
        2017$1,982 $61,850 +6%
        2016$1,982 $58,360 +15.6%
        2015-- $50,490 +24.7%
        2014-- $40,490 -13%
        2011-- $46,540 -3.2%
        2010$1,692 -4.2%$48,090 -8.4%
        2009$1,767 $52,510

        Find assessor info on the county website

        Monthly payment

        Est. payment

          Payment breakdown

          Explore the cost of this home by adjusting the details. Changes won't be saved.
          All calculations are estimates and provided by Zillow, Inc. for informational purposes only. Actual amounts may vary.
          HOA fees may include property taxes on listings classified as Co-Ops. Contact the listing agent and/or owner for fee details.
          Mortgage interest rates are dependent on a number of factors, including credit score, down payment, and repayment length. Interest rate data provided by Zillow Group Marketplace, Inc. as of 1/1/1970 from various mortgage lenders with which we have lead or other similar arrangements; the Estimated Payment is an average of those rates.
          See how much you could borrow to make a competitive offer.

          Climate risks

          Neighborhood: 48307

          Getting around

          81 / 100
          Very Walkable
          64 / 100
          Bikeable