5 surveyed ac w/ CUMBERLAND RIVER & MTN VIEWS. Located in a rural – private – country region of TN. Surrounded by scenic views & wildlife. Home (cabin) of approx 1080 sq ft 1BD/1BA, open concept kitchen – living & dining rooms dcor` in a farm rustic scheme and has dual window air & heat unit. An attached covered & enclosed back porch with a pot belly wood stove. It is an ideal man cave with the stove, fire pit and a TV for those wild boys. Detached metal 18X36 garage with an easy & newly improved gravel driveway. 12X16 utility shed. Circular driveway for easy in and out access. Seller has had a perk test done at another building site for another home or to do a Commercial business with RV's or Camper resort.
For sale
$299,000
276 Schelley Rd, Gainesboro, TN 38562
1beds
1,080sqft
Est.:
Single Family Residence
Built in 2013
5 Acres Lot
$-- Zestimate®
$277/sqft
$-- HOA
What's special
Newly improved gravel drivewayPot belly wood stove
- 122 days |
- 431 |
- 13 |
Zillow last checked:
Listing updated:
Listed by:
Debra Dodd,
No. 1 Quality Realty-celina 931-243-6401
Source: UCMLS,MLS#: 241659
Tour with a local agent
Facts & features
Interior
Bedrooms & bathrooms
- Bedrooms: 1
- Bathrooms: 1
- Full bathrooms: 1
- Main level bedrooms: 1
Primary bedroom
- Level: Main
- Area: 159.58
- Dimensions: 10.1 x 15.8
Dining room
- Level: Main
- Area: 83.16
- Dimensions: 13.2 x 6.3
Kitchen
- Level: Main
- Area: 83.16
- Dimensions: 13.2 x 6.3
Living room
- Level: Main
- Area: 433.26
- Dimensions: 26.1 x 16.6
Heating
- Electric, Other
Cooling
- Wall/Window Unit(s), Other
Appliances
- Included: Refrigerator, Electric Range, Microwave, Washer, Dryer, Other, Electric Water Heater
- Laundry: Main Level, Other
Features
- Ceiling Fan(s), Walk-In Closet(s), Other
- Windows: Double Pane Windows, Blinds, Other
- Has basement: No
- Number of fireplaces: 1
- Fireplace features: One, Free Standing, Wood Burning Stove, Other
Interior area
- Total structure area: 1,080
- Total interior livable area: 1,080 sqft
Video & virtual tour
Property
Parking
- Total spaces: 1
- Parking features: Detached, Garage
- Has garage: Yes
- Covered spaces: 1
Features
- Levels: One
- Patio & porch: Porch, Covered, Screened, Patio, Enclosed, Deck, Stoop, Other
- Exterior features: Lighting, Other, Garden
- Fencing: Fenced
- Has view: Yes
- View description: Cumberland River
- Has water view: Yes
- Water view: Cumberland River
- Waterfront features: Cumberland River
Lot
- Size: 5 Acres
- Dimensions: 5ac
- Features: Wooded, Cleared, Views, Other, Trees
Details
- Additional structures: Outbuilding
- Parcel number: 028.24
- Zoning: Res
Construction
Type & style
- Home type: SingleFamily
- Property subtype: Single Family Residence
Materials
- Metal Siding, Other, Frame
- Foundation: Slab
- Roof: Metal
Condition
- Year built: 2013
Utilities & green energy
- Electric: Circuit Breakers
- Gas: Other-See Remarks
- Sewer: Septic Tank
- Water: Public
- Utilities for property: Natural Gas Available, Propane, Water Available
Financial & listing details
- Price per square foot: $277/sqft
- Tax assessed value: $26,800
- Annual tax amount: $655
- Date on market: 1/19/2026
Estimated market value
Not available
Estimated sales range
Not available
$1,291/mo
Price history
| Date | Event | Price |
|---|---|---|
| 1/21/2026 | Price change | $349,900+52.8%$324/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 1/21/2026 | Price change | $229,000-34.6%$212/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 1/21/2026 | Price change | $349,900+17%$324/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 1/21/2026 | Price change | $299,000-14.5%$277/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 1/21/2026 | Price change | $349,900+17%$324/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 1/21/2026 | Price change | $299,000-14.5%$277/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 1/20/2026 | Price change | $349,900+52.8%$324/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 1/19/2026 | Price change | $229,000-34.6%$212/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 1/19/2026 | Price change | $349,900+17%$324/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 1/19/2026 | Price change | $299,000-14.5%$277/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 1/19/2026 | Price change | $349,900+17%$324/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 1/19/2026 | Listed for sale | $299,000-9.1%$277/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 7/23/2025 | Listing removed | $329,000$305/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 3/19/2025 | Listed for sale | $329,000-0.3%$305/sqft |
Source: My State MLS #11453591 Report a problem | ||
| 2/13/2025 | Listing removed | $329,900$305/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 8/15/2024 | Listed for sale | $329,900+1219.6%$305/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 4/17/2023 | Sold | $25,000$23/sqft |
Source: Public Record Report a problem | ||
Public tax history
| Year | Property taxes | Tax assessment |
|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $171 | $6,700 |
| 2024 | $171 | $6,700 |
| 2023 | $171 +13.4% | $6,700 |
| 2022 | $151 | $6,700 |
| 2021 | -- | $6,700 |
| 2020 | $187 | $6,700 |
| 2019 | $187 | $6,700 |
| 2018 | $187 0% | $6,700 |
| 2017 | $187 | $6,700 |
| 2016 | $187 -2.1% | $6,700 |
| 2015 | $191 +42.6% | $6,700 +42.6% |
| 2014 | $134 +0.3% | $4,700 +0.3% |
| 2013 | $134 | $4,688 |
Find assessor info on the county website
Monthly payment
Est. payment$--/mo
Payment breakdown
Explore the cost of this home by adjusting the details. Changes won't be saved.
All calculations are estimates and provided by Zillow, Inc. for informational purposes only. Actual amounts may vary.
HOA fees may include property taxes on listings classified as Co-Ops. Contact the listing agent and/or owner for fee details.
Mortgage interest rates are dependent on a number of factors, including credit score, down payment, and repayment length. Interest rate data provided by Zillow Group Marketplace, Inc. as of 1/1/1970 from various mortgage lenders with which we have lead or other similar arrangements; the Estimated Payment is an average of those rates.
See how much you could borrow to make a competitive offer.
Climate risks
Neighborhood: 38562