Skip main navigation
Sold for $223,726
  • $223,726

    27600 Violin Canyon Rd, Castaic, CA 91384

    0beds
    0baths
    9,888Square Feet
    VacantLand
    Built in 1945
    9,888 Square Feet Lot
    $-- Zestimate®
    $628/sqft
    $1,532 Estimated rent

    Home value

    Not available

    Estimated sales range

    Not available

    $1,532/mo

    Zestimate® history
    Loading...

    Owner options

    List your home for rent

    $1,532/mo

    Rent Zestimate®

    Find your next renter with Zillow Rental Manager. Plus, with online applications, you can quickly screen prospective tenants – for free.

    Learn more

    $1,532/mo

    Rent Zestimate®

    Refinance and save

    $1,464/mo

    Est. payment

    Refinancing to a lower rate could help reduce your monthly payments and save thousands over the life of the loan.

    See today's rates

    $1,464/mo

    Est. payment

    Explore your selling options

    Work with a Zillow partner agent

    Leverage their expertise and Zillow's premium Showcase listings to get your home seen by more buyers.

    Get started

    List with your own agent

    Get your home in front of millions of buyers by listing it on Zillow.

    Learn how to do it

    Sell it yourself

    Take full control of how buyers see your home on Zillow by listing For Sale by Owner (FSBO).

    List your home

    What's special

    Excellent Rare vacant Residential R3 Land Parcel for Sale. With APN #2865-008-011. Current Zoning is LCR3 and current use code is for Vacant Residential. Property has metered for Gas & Electricity, Excellent Investment Opportunity in Castaic for developers, builders, contractors or any owner user for their private use. Easy Freeway Access. Property is close to All Amenities, Such as Castaic Lake State Recreational Area , Gas Stations, Castaic Shopping Center & More. Street Parking and Quiet Residential Cul-De-Sac Neighborhood. Next to the newly developed residential community.

    Facts & features

    Interior

    Bedrooms & bathrooms
    • Bedrooms: 0
    • Bathrooms: 0
    Interior area
    • Total interior livable area: 356 sqft

    Property

    Lot
    • Size: 9,888 sqft
    Details
    • Parcel number: 2865008011

    Community & neighborhood

    Location
    • Region: Castaic

    Price history

    DateEventPrice
    3/20/2026Sold$223,726+832.2%$628/sqft
    Source: Public Record Report a problem
    8/5/2014Sold$24,000-63.1%$67/sqft
    Source: Public Record Report a problem
    5/14/2014Listed for sale$65,000-13.3%$183/sqft
    Source: RE/MAX Of Valencia #SR14099420 Report a problem
    7/19/2013Listing removed$75,000$211/sqft
    Source: Lee & Associates #SR13094051 Report a problem
    6/5/2013Price change$75,000-37%$211/sqft
    Source: Lee & Associates #SR13094051 Report a problem
    5/22/2013Listed for sale$119,000+20.2%$334/sqft
    Source: Lee & Associates #SR13094051 Report a problem
    3/3/2013Listing removed$99,000$278/sqft
    Source: Exit Realty SCV #F12115176 Report a problem
    11/21/2012Price change$99,000-34%$278/sqft
    Source: Exit Realty SCV #F12115176 Report a problem
    9/19/2012Listed for sale$150,000$421/sqft
    Source: Exit Realty SCV #F12115176 Report a problem
    3/7/2008Sold$150,000+900%$421/sqft
    Source: Public Record Report a problem
    11/22/2002Sold$15,000$42/sqft
    Source: Public Record Report a problem

    Public tax history

    YearProperty taxesTax assessment
    2025$575 +2.5%$34,133 +2%
    2024$561 +2.9%$33,464 +2%
    2023$545 +2.9%$32,808 +2%
    2022$529 +2.1%$32,165 +2%
    2021$518 +0.9%$31,535 +1%
    2020$514 $31,212 +2%
    2019$514 +13.2%$30,600 +20.7%
    2018$454 $25,350 +2%
    2017$454 +3.3%$24,853 +2%
    2016$439 +3.4%$24,366 +1.5%
    2015$425 -79.6%$24,000 -85.1%
    2014$2,083 $160,724 +2.5%
    2012-- $156,861 +2%
    2011-- $153,786 +0.8%
    2010-- $152,637 -0.2%
    2009-- $153,000 +131.3%
    2008-- $66,152 +2%
    2007-- $64,855 +2%
    2006-- $63,585
    2005-- $63,585 +4%
    2004-- $61,119 +1.9%
    2003-- $60,000 -25.8%
    2002-- $80,867 +4%
    2000-- $77,729

    Find assessor info on the county website

    Neighborhood: 91384