Great investment opportunity! This full brick ranch-style home located at 2761 Walnut Creek Rd. is situated in a well-established neighborhood and offers plenty of potential for homeowners, investors, or renovators looking for their next project. The traditional floor plan features 3 bedrooms and 2 bathrooms, along with a cozy fireplace that adds warmth and character to the living space. Situated on approximately .66 acres, the property offers a spacious yard with room to expand, garden, or create your ideal outdoor setting. A standout feature of the backyard is the mature lemon tree, known for producing an abundant harvest each season. This home is priced to sell and presents an excellent opportunity to add value with upgrades and repairs. Whether you are looking for a primary residence, rental property, or investment flip, this property has strong potential. Seller is motivated. Please call the listing agent today to schedule your private showing.
Active
Street View
$99,000
2761 Walnut Creek Rd, Macon, GA 31211
3beds
1,547sqft
Est.:
Single Family Residence
Built in 1974
0.66 Acres Lot
$-- Zestimate®
$64/sqft
$-- HOA
What's special
- 12 days |
- 351 |
- 9 |
Likely to sell faster than
Zillow last checked:
Listing updated:
Listed by:
Jon Peeler 478-456-3569,
Peeler Realty Associates
Source: GAMLS,MLS#: 10759152
Tour with a local agent
Facts & features
Interior
Bedrooms & bathrooms
- Bedrooms: 3
- Bathrooms: 2
- Full bathrooms: 2
- Main level bathrooms: 2
- Main level bedrooms: 3
- Basement: Crawl Space
- Number of fireplaces: 1
Interior area
- Total structure area: 1,547
- Total interior livable area: 1,547 sqft
- Finished area above ground: 1,547
- Finished area below ground: 0
Property
Parking
- Parking features: Garage
- Has garage: Yes
Features
- Levels: One
- Stories: 1
Lot
- Size: 0.66 Acres
- Features: Level
Details
- Parcel number: S0620034
Construction
Type & style
- Home type: SingleFamily
- Architectural style: Brick 4 Side
- Property subtype: Single Family Residence
Materials
- Brick
- Roof: Composition
Condition
- Resale
- New construction: No
- Year built: 1974
Utilities & green energy
- Sewer: Public Sewer
- Water: Public
- Utilities for property: Cable Available, Electricity Available, High Speed Internet
Community & HOA
Community
- Features: Near Public Transport, Near Shopping
- Subdivision: MLK-Shurlington
HOA
- Has HOA: No
- Services included: None
Location
- Region: Macon
Financial & listing details
- Price per square foot: $64/sqft
- Tax assessed value: $134,872
- Annual tax amount: $1,308
- Date on market: 5/7/2026
- Listing agreement: Exclusive Right To Sell
- Electric utility on property: Yes
Estimated market value
Not available
Estimated sales range
Not available
$1,434/mo
Price history
| Date | Event | Price |
|---|---|---|
| 5/7/2026 | Listed for sale | $99,000-28.8%$64/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 1/27/2026 | Listing removed | $139,000$90/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 10/30/2025 | Listed for sale | $139,000+113.8%$90/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 11/3/2021 | Sold | $65,000$42/sqft |
Source: Public Record Report a problem | ||
Public tax history
| Year | Property taxes | Tax assessment |
|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $1,308 +6.9% | $53,949 +8.4% |
| 2024 | $1,223 +10.4% | $49,788 +14.1% |
| 2023 | $1,108 -7.6% | $43,630 +26% |
| 2022 | $1,199 +162.9% | $34,626 +33.9% |
| 2021 | $456 -6% | $25,857 -1.9% |
| 2020 | $485 -0.6% | $26,350 |
| 2019 | $488 +7% | $26,350 |
| 2018 | $456 -50.7% | $26,350 |
| 2017 | $926 +35.4% | $26,350 |
| 2016 | $684 +10.9% | $26,350 |
| 2015 | $617 -65.3% | $26,350 -16.6% |
| 2014 | $1,780 | $31,601 |
| 2013 | -- | -- |
| 2012 | -- | -- |
| 2011 | -- | -- |
| 2010 | -- | -- |
| 2009 | $1,295 +15% | $92,827 +38.1% |
| 2008 | $1,126 -2.3% | $67,200 |
| 2007 | $1,153 +91.9% | $67,200 +150% |
| 2006 | $601 +8.8% | $26,880 |
| 2005 | $552 | $26,880 |
| 2004 | -- | $26,880 |
| 2003 | -- | $26,880 |
| 2002 | -- | $26,880 |
Find assessor info on the county website
Monthly payment
Est. payment$--/mo
Payment breakdown
Explore the cost of this home by adjusting the details. Changes won't be saved.
All calculations are estimates and provided by Zillow, Inc. for informational purposes only. Actual amounts may vary.
HOA fees may include property taxes on listings classified as Co-Ops. Contact the listing agent and/or owner for fee details.
Mortgage interest rates are dependent on a number of factors, including credit score, down payment, and repayment length. Interest rate data provided by Zillow Group Marketplace, Inc. as of 1/1/1970 from various mortgage lenders with which we have lead or other similar arrangements; the Estimated Payment is an average of those rates.
See how much you could borrow to make a competitive offer.
Climate risks
Neighborhood: 31211