For sale
$849,900
4beds
1,807sqft
16700 Montego Way, Jamaica Beach, TX 77554
4beds
1,807sqft
Single family residence
Built in 2022
3,201 sqft
1 Attached garage space
$470 price/sqft
$3/mo HOA
What's special
Bosch dishwasherWaterproof floating plank flooringOne car garageSpray foam insulationTankless water heaterKitchenaid appliancesJames hardie siding
Gorgeous, waterfront canal home in Jamaica Beach built in 2023 and thoughtfully designed for coastal living, entertaining, or use as a vacation rental. This 4 bedroom, 4.5 bathroom property features over 120 feet of canal frontage with a concrete paneled bulkhead and a 20 foot boat slip. The home offers a ...
- 65 days |
- 189 |
- 22 |
Source: HAR,MLS#: 14891411
Travel times
Living Room
Kitchen
Primary Bedroom
Zillow last checked:
Listing updated:
Listed by:
Fred Paskell TREC #0577103 409-553-1391,
Fred Paskell
Source: HAR,MLS#: 14891411
Facts & features
Interior
Bedrooms & bathrooms
- Bedrooms: 4
- Bathrooms: 5
- Full bathrooms: 4
- 1/2 bathrooms: 1
Rooms
- Room types: Utility Room
Primary bathroom
- Features: Half Bath, Primary Bath: Tub/Shower Combo, Secondary Bath(s): Shower Only
Kitchen
- Features: Breakfast Bar, Kitchen Island, Kitchen open to Family Room, Pantry, Soft Closing Drawers, Walk-in Pantry
Heating
- Electric
Cooling
- Electric
Appliances
- Included: Refrigerator
Features
- Dry Bar, 2 Primary Bedrooms, En-Suite Bath, Primary Bed - 1st Floor, Primary Bed - 2nd Floor
Interior area
- Total structure area: 1,807
- Total interior livable area: 1,807 sqft
Video & virtual tour
Property
Parking
- Total spaces: 2
- Parking features: Attached, Additional Parking, Boat, Double-Wide Driveway, Electric Vehicle Charging Station(s), Golf Cart Garage, Attached Carport
- Attached garage spaces: 1
- Carport spaces: 1
- Covered spaces: 2
Features
- Stories: 2
- Patio & porch: Covered, Patio/Deck
- Exterior features: Side Yard, Boat Slip
- Has view: Yes
- View description: Bay, Canal, Water
- Has water view: Yes
- Water view: Bay,Canal,Water
- Waterfront features: Canal Front
Lot
- Size: 3,201.66 Square Feet
- Features: Corner Lot, Waterfront, 0 Up To 1/4 Acre
Details
- Parcel number: 420500000010000
Construction
Type & style
- Home type: SingleFamily
- Architectural style: Contemporary,Traditional
- Property subtype: Single Family Residence
Materials
- Cement Siding
- Foundation: Raised
- Roof: Composition
Condition
- New construction: No
- Year built: 2022
Utilities & green energy
- Sewer: Public Sewer
- Water: Public
Community & HOA
Community
- Subdivision: Jamaica Beach 17
HOA
- Has HOA: Yes
- HOA fee: $35 annually
Location
- Region: Jamaica Beach
Financial & listing details
- Price per square foot: $470/sqft
- Tax assessed value: $696,900
- Annual tax amount: $9,993
- Date on market: 3/16/2026
- Listing terms: Cash,Conventional,FHA,Investor,VA Loan
- Road surface type: Asphalt
Price history
| Date | Event | Price |
|---|---|---|
| 3/16/2026 | Listed for sale | $849,900-7.6%$470/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 4/22/2023 | Listing removed | -- |
Source: | ||
| 3/29/2023 | Pending sale | $919,500$509/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 3/10/2023 | Listed for sale | $919,500$509/sqft |
Source: | ||
Public tax history
| Year | Property taxes | Tax assessment |
|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $9,993 -7.5% | $696,900 -6.9% |
| 2024 | $10,805 +17.3% | $748,420 +18.1% |
| 2023 | $9,209 +432.3% | $633,810 +526% |
| 2022 | $1,730 +0.2% | $101,250 |
| 2021 | $1,726 +31.2% | $101,250 +42.2% |
| 2020 | $1,316 -10.3% | $71,200 |
| 2019 | $1,466 -0.4% | $71,200 |
| 2018 | $1,472 | $71,200 |
| 2017 | $1,472 -0.4% | $71,200 |
| 2016 | $1,478 +97.5% | $71,200 +102.3% |
| 2015 | $749 -3% | $35,200 |
| 2014 | $772 | $35,200 -1.4% |
| 2006 | -- | $35,700 +97.2% |
| 2005 | -- | $18,100 |
| 2004 | -- | $18,100 |
| 2003 | -- | $18,100 |
| 2002 | -- | $18,100 |
| 2001 | -- | $18,100 |
Find assessor info on the county website
Monthly payment
Est. payment
$5,370/mo
Principal & interest
$4227
Property taxes
$1140
HOA Fees
$3
More affordability tools
Estimated market value
$816,500
$776,000 - $857,000
$4,139/mo
Climate risks
Explore flood, wildfire, and other predictive climate risk information for this property on First Street®️.
Neighborhood: 77554