Skip main navigation
Off market
  • $757,000

    277 N Poverty Rd, Southbury, CT 06488

    4beds
    3baths
    3,024sqft
    SingleFamily
    Built in 1981
    2 Acres Lot
    $757,000 Zestimate®
    $250/sqft
    $4,028 Estimated rent

    Home value

    $757,000

    $712,000 - $810,000

    $4,028/mo

    Zestimate® history
    Loading...

    Owner options

    List your home for rent

    $4,028/mo

    Rent Zestimate®

    Find your next renter with Zillow Rental Manager. Plus, with online applications, you can quickly screen prospective tenants – for free.

    Learn more

    $4,028/mo

    Rent Zestimate®

    Refinance and save

    $5,375/mo

    Est. payment

    Refinancing to a lower rate could help reduce your monthly payments and save thousands over the life of the loan.

    See today's rates

    $5,375/mo

    Est. payment

    Explore your selling options

    Work with a Zillow partner agent

    Leverage their expertise and Zillow's premium Showcase listings to get your home seen by more buyers.

    Get started

    List with your own agent

    Get your home in front of millions of buyers by listing it on Zillow.

    Learn how to do it

    Sell it yourself

    Take full control of how buyers see your home on Zillow by listing For Sale by Owner (FSBO).

    List your home

    What's special

    This 3024 square foot single family home has 4 bedrooms and 3.5 bathrooms. This home is located at 277 N Poverty Rd, Southbury, CT 06488.

    This property is off market, which means it's not currently listed for sale or rent on Zillow. This may be different from what's available on other websites or public sources.

    Facts & features

    Interior

    Bedrooms & bathrooms
    • Bedrooms: 4
    • Bathrooms: 3.5
    Heating
    • Forced air, Stove, Electric, Oil
    Cooling
    • Central
    Appliances
    • Included: Microwave, Range / Oven, Refrigerator
    Features
    • Flooring: Concrete
    • Has fireplace: Yes
    Interior area
    • Total interior livable area: 3,024 sqft

    Property

    Parking
    • Total spaces: 6
    • Parking features: Garage - Attached
    Features
    • Exterior features: Shingle (Not Wood), Wood
    Lot
    • Size: 2 Acres
    Details
    • Parcel number: SBURM27B71LF2

    Construction

    Type & style
    • Home type: SingleFamily
    Materials
    • Roof: Asphalt
    Condition
    • Year built: 1981

    Community & neighborhood

    Location
    • Region: Southbury

    Other

    Other facts
    • Accessibility \ AccessibilityFeatures \ Accessible Doors
    • Appliances \ Appliances \ Electric Cooktop
    • Appliances \ Appliances \ Range Hood
    • Appliances \ Range Hood
    • Architecture Style: Cape Cod
    • AssociationYN \ 0
    • Attic \ Access Panel
    • Balcony
    • Basement \ Basement \ Full
    • Cable TV Ready
    • Community Features \ CommunityFeatures \ Basketball Court
    • Community Features \ CommunityFeatures \ Golf
    • Community Features \ CommunityFeatures \ Park
    • Community Features \ CommunityFeatures \ Public Pool
    • CommunityFeatures \ Golf
    • CommunityFeatures \ Park
    • CommunityFeatures \ Public Pool
    • ConstructionMaterials \ Shingle Siding
    • ConstructionMaterials \ Wood Siding
    • CoolingYN \ true
    • Dates \ YearBuiltSource \ Public Records
    • DoorFeatures \ French Doors
    • Elementary School: Gainfield
    • Exterior Type: Shingle
    • Exterior Type: Wood
    • ExteriorFeatures \ Lighting
    • Furnished \ Yearly Unfurnished
    • GarageYN \ true
    • Green Energy \ GreenBuildingVerificationType \ ENERGY STAR Certified Homes
    • GreenBuildingVerificationType \ ENERGY STAR Certified Homes
    • HOA \ AssociationYN \ 0
    • LotFeatures \ Secluded
    • MLS Listing ID: 170276548
    • MLS Name: Smart MLS ZDDP (Smart MLS ZDDP)
    • MlsStatus \ Active
    • NumberOfUnitsTotal \ 1
    • Other Building Features \ PetsAllowed \ Call
    • Other Exterior Features \ ExteriorFeatures \ Barbecue
    • Other Exterior Features \ ExteriorFeatures \ Lighting
    • Other Interior Features \ DoorFeatures \ French Doors
    • Other Interior Features \ FireplaceYN \ true
    • Other Interior Features \ FireplacesTotal \ 1
    • Other Interior Features \ Furnished \ Yearly Unfurnished
    • Other Interior Features \ InteriorFeatures \ Open Floorplan
    • Other Interior Features \ InteriorFeatures \ Wired for Data
    • Other Interior Features \ LaundryFeatures \ Main Level
    • Other Rooms \ RoomsTotal \ 8
    • Other \ TenantPays \ Air Conditioning
    • Other \ TenantPays \ All Utilities
    • Other \ TenantPays \ Cable TV
    • Other \ TenantPays \ Credit Check
    • Other \ TenantPays \ Electricity
    • Other \ TenantPays \ Grounds Care
    • Other \ TenantPays \ Heat
    • Other \ TotalActualRent \ 3000.00
    • Other \ Zoning \ R-60
    • PetsAllowed \ Call
    • RoomsTotal \ 8
    • Sewer \ Septic Tank
    • Size \ NumberOfUnitsTotal \ 1
    • TenantPays \ Air Conditioning
    • TenantPays \ All Utilities
    • TenantPays \ Credit Check
    • TenantPays \ Electricity
    • TenantPays \ Grounds Care
    • TenantPays \ Heat
    • TotalActualRent \ 3000.00
    • Type and Style \ ArchitecturalStyle \ CAPE COD
    • Type and Style \ ArchitecturalStyle \ Colonial
    • Utilities \ Sewer \ Septic Tank
    • Utilities \ WaterSource \ Private Well
    • Water \ WaterfrontFeatures \ Not Applicable
    • WaterSource \ Private Well
    • WaterfrontFeatures \ Not Applicable
    • YearBuiltSource \ Public Records
    • Zoning \ R-60

    Price history

    DateEventPrice
    3/10/2023Sold$620,000+3.3%$205/sqft
    Source: Smart MLS #170548926 Report a problem
    3/6/2023Contingent$600,000$198/sqft
    Source: Smart MLS #170548926 Report a problem
    2/9/2023Listed for sale$600,000-3.8%$198/sqft
    Source: Smart MLS #170548926 Report a problem
    12/1/2022Listing removed--
    Source: Smart MLS #170528847 Report a problem
    10/25/2022Price change$624,000-3.9%$206/sqft
    Source: Smart MLS #170528847 Report a problem
    10/16/2022Listed for sale$649,000+8.3%$215/sqft
    Source: Smart MLS #170528847 Report a problem
    5/2/2022Listing removed--
    Source: Smart MLS #170455989 Report a problem
    12/10/2021Listed for sale$599,000+36.2%$198/sqft
    Source: Smart MLS #170455989 Report a problem
    4/25/2020Listing removed$3,000$1/sqft
    Source: Century 21 AllPoints Rlty #170276548 Report a problem
    4/24/2020Price change$3,000+7.1%$1/sqft
    4/23/2020Listing removed$439,900$145/sqft
    Source: CENTURY 21 AllPoints Realty #170270740 Report a problem
    2/28/2020Listed for rent$2,800$1/sqft
    Source: CENTURY 21 AllPoints Realty #170276548 Report a problem
    2/11/2020Price change$439,900-2.2%$145/sqft
    Source: Century 21 AllPoints Rlty #170270740 Report a problem
    9/30/2019Price change$449,900-4.3%$149/sqft
    Source: Owner Report a problem
    8/6/2019Price change$469,900-3.9%$155/sqft
    Source: Owner Report a problem
    7/30/2019Price change$489,000-2.2%$162/sqft
    Source: Owner Report a problem
    7/5/2019Price change$499,999-8.3%$165/sqft
    Source: Divine Realty, LLC #170213207 Report a problem
    6/30/2019Listed for sale$545,000+21.1%$180/sqft
    Source: Owner Report a problem
    6/25/2013Sold$450,000-10%$149/sqft
    Source: Smart MLS #W1069194 Report a problem
    10/17/2012Price change$499,900-3.9%$165/sqft
    Source: William Raveis Real Estate #W1069194 Report a problem
    4/3/2012Listed for sale$520,000-6.6%$172/sqft
    Source: William Raveis Real Estate #98533815 Report a problem
    4/5/2006Sold$557,000$184/sqft
    Source: Smart MLS #98237276 Report a problem

    Public tax history

    YearProperty taxesTax assessment
    2025$9,868 +2.5%$407,760
    2024$9,623 +4.9%$407,760
    2023$9,175 +11.1%$407,760 +41.5%
    2022$8,255 -2.2%$288,230
    2021$8,445 0%$288,230
    2020$8,445 +0.7%$288,230
    2019$8,387 +0.3%$288,230
    2018$8,359 +5.3%$288,230 +6.4%
    2017$7,936 +3.2%$270,860
    2015$7,692 +2.9%$270,860
    2014$7,476 +4.5%$270,860
    2013$7,151 -23.2%$270,860 -38.3%
    2012$9,313 -0.9%$439,300
    2011$9,401 -0.5%$439,300
    2010$9,445 +2.9%$439,300
    2009$9,181 -0.9%$439,300
    2008$9,269 +18.4%$439,300 +42.5%
    2007$7,831 +1.2%$308,320
    2006$7,739 +5%$308,320
    2005$7,369 +13.8%$308,320
    2003$6,475 +14.9%$308,320 +34%
    2001$5,637 $230,100

    Find assessor info on the county website

    Neighborhood: Heritage Village