Skip main navigation
For sale
  • Price increase: $5K (5/11)
    $334,900

    277 Simpson Mill Rd, Mount Airy, NC 27030

    3beds
    1,824sqft
    : 
    Stick/Site Built, Residential, Single Family Residence
    Built in 1945
    0.82 Acres Lot
    $315,500 Zestimate®
    $--/sqft
    $-- HOA

    What's special

    Modern appliancesFresh paint throughoutOpen floor planGranite countertopsLarge family friendly yardNew flooring
    Beautifully Remodeled Brick Home in a Prime Location!!! Seller offering up to 5000.00 in buyer concessions with acceptable offer !!!! This 3-bedroom, 2-bath brick home offers the perfect blend of comfort and modern updates. Featuring an open floor plan, the home flows seamlessly from the living area into the kitchen—ideal for both everyday living and entertaining. The home has been extensively updated with a new heat pump, new hot water tank, updated electrical service, and new lighting throughout. The kitchen shines with granite countertops and modern appliances, making it both stylish and functional......you’ll find a newly added primary suite complete with a brand-new bath, along with new flooring and fresh paint throughout...Enjoy the outdoors with a spacious side and back deck overlooking a large family friendly yard—perfect for gatherings or relaxing evenings. This Home is move-in ready and a must-see!
    50 days
    |
    619
    |
    47
    |

    Zillow last checked:

    Listing updated:

    Listed by:

    Scott McHone 336-756-0075,

    The Granite City Group

    Source: Triad MLS,MLS#: 1214748MLS LogoOriginating MLS: Winston-Salem

    Tour with a local agent

      Facts & features

      Interior

      Bedrooms & bathrooms
      • Bedrooms: 3
      • Bathrooms: 2
      • Full bathrooms: 2
      • Main level bathrooms: 2
      Primary bedroom
      • Level: Main
      Bedroom 2
      • Level: Main
      Bedroom 3
      Features
      • Basement: Unfinished, Basement, Crawl Space
      • Number of fireplaces: 1
      • Fireplace features: Living Room
      Interior area
      • Total structure area: 2,708
      • Total interior livable area: 1,824 sqft
      • Finished area above ground: 1,824

      Property

      Parking
      • Parking features: Driveway
      • Has uncovered spaces: Yes
      Features
      • Levels: One
      • Stories: 1
      • Pool features: None
      Lot
      • Size: 0.82 Acres
      • Dimensions: 137-271-125-265
      Details
      • Parcel number: 591800713788
      • Zoning: RR
      • Special conditions: Owner Sale

      Construction

      Type & style
      • Home type: SingleFamily
      • Property subtype: Stick/Site Built, Residential, Single Family Residence
      Materials
      • Brick, Wood Siding
      Condition
      • Year built: 1945

Financial & listing details

      • Tax assessed value: $159,550
      • Annual tax amount: $1,010
      • Date on market: 4/3/2026
      • Cumulative days on market: 50 days
      • Listing agreement: Exclusive Right To Sell
      • Listing terms: Cash,Conventional
      Get pre-qualifiedBe ready to make an offer.
      Connect with an agentGet info on this home, tour, and more.
      Calculate monthly paymentSee if you can afford this home.

        Estimated market value

        $315,500

        $300,000 - $331,000

        $1,686/mo

        Price history

        DateEventPrice
        5/11/2026Price change$334,900+1.5%
        Source: Triad MLS #1214748 Report a problem
        4/3/2026Listed for sale$329,900+106.7%
        Source: Triad MLS #1214748 Report a problem
        6/2/2025Sold$159,600-15.6%
        Source: Triad MLS #1169565 Report a problem
        4/2/2025Pending sale$189,000
        Source: Triad MLS #1169565 Report a problem
        2/7/2025Listed for sale$189,000
        Source: Triad MLS #1169565 Report a problem

        Public tax history

        YearProperty taxesTax assessment
        2025$1,028 +14.1%$169,730 +23.1%
        2024$900 $137,840
        2023$900 $137,840
        2022$900 $137,840
        2021$900 -0.4%$137,840 +4.3%
        2020$904 +0.3%$132,140
        2019$901 $132,140
        2018$901 +0.3%$132,140
        2017$898 +1.7%$132,140
        2016$883 $132,140 0%
        2013$883 $132,200
        2012-- $132,200 -3.3%
        2011-- $136,730

        Find assessor info on the county website

        Monthly payment

        Est. payment

          Payment breakdown

          Explore the cost of this home by adjusting the details. Changes won't be saved.
          All calculations are estimates and provided by Zillow, Inc. for informational purposes only. Actual amounts may vary.
          HOA fees may include property taxes on listings classified as Co-Ops. Contact the listing agent and/or owner for fee details.
          Mortgage interest rates are dependent on a number of factors, including credit score, down payment, and repayment length. Interest rate data provided by Zillow Group Marketplace, Inc. as of 1/1/1970 from various mortgage lenders with which we have lead or other similar arrangements; the Estimated Payment is an average of those rates.
          See how much you could borrow to make a competitive offer.

          Climate risks

          Neighborhood: 27030

          Getting around

          0 / 100
          Car-Dependent
          7 / 100
          Somewhat Bikeable