Skip main navigation
Off market
  • $2,380,100

    2778 Halsey Rd, Topanga, CA 90290

    3beds
    2,217sqft
    SingleFamily
    Built in 1947
    1.38 Acres Lot
    $2,380,100 Zestimate®
    $1,074/sqft
    $7,773 Estimated rent

    Home value

    $2,380,100

    $2.12M - $2.71M

    $7,773/mo

    Zestimate® history
    Loading...

    Owner options

    List your home for rent

    $7,773/mo

    Rent Zestimate®

    Find your next renter with Zillow Rental Manager. Plus, with online applications, you can quickly screen prospective tenants – for free.

    Learn more

    $7,773/mo

    Rent Zestimate®

    Refinance and save

    $15,079/mo

    Est. payment

    Refinancing to a lower rate could help reduce your monthly payments and save thousands over the life of the loan.

    See today's rates

    $15,079/mo

    Est. payment

    Explore your selling options

    Work with a Zillow partner agent

    Leverage their expertise and Zillow's premium Showcase listings to get your home seen by more buyers.

    Get started

    List with your own agent

    Get your home in front of millions of buyers by listing it on Zillow.

    Learn how to do it

    Sell it yourself

    Take full control of how buyers see your home on Zillow by listing For Sale by Owner (FSBO).

    List your home

    What's special

    Beautiful Architectural 3 bedroom, 4 bath Estate . Located on 7 parcels on a quiet Topanga street. Post and Beam construction with walls of glass and Hawaiian style finishes. Gourmet kitchen with Granite counter tops and Stainless appliances. Fine finishes include custom doors and windows, stone floors, and exotic woods throughout. Architectural large cantilevers and joined glass corners. Also includes tankless water heaters, Life Source water purifiers, recessed lighting, and Solar panels. Spacious decks, sprawling grassy lawns and lush tropical landscaping make it perfect for entertaining. Includes parcels 4436-015-001, 002, 003, 004, 005, 006and 023. 24 hours notice to show. Please do not disturb occupants.

    This property is off market, which means it's not currently listed for sale or rent on Zillow. This may be different from what's available on other websites or public sources.

    Facts & features

    Interior

    Bedrooms & bathrooms
    • Bedrooms: 3
    • Bathrooms: 4
    • Full bathrooms: 4
    Heating
    • Forced air
    Cooling
    • Central
    Appliances
    • Included: Dishwasher, Garbage disposal, Microwave
    • Laundry: Room
    Features
    • Flooring: Hardwood
    • Has fireplace: Yes
    • Common walls with other units/homes: Detached/No Common Walls
    Interior area
    • Total interior livable area: 2,217 sqft

    Property

    Parking
    • Total spaces: 4
    • Parking features: Carport
    Features
    • Has view: Yes
    • View description: Mountain
    Lot
    • Size: 1.38 Acres
    Details
    • Additional structures: Shed(s)
    • Parcel number: 4436015006

    Construction

    Type & style
    • Home type: SingleFamily
    • Architectural style: Conventional
    Condition
    • Year built: 1947

    Community & neighborhood

    Location
    • Region: Topanga

    Other

    Other facts
    • Cooling: Central, Air Conditioning, Ceiling Fan
    • County: Los Angeles
    • Heating: Central
    • PropertyType: Residential
    • SourceLotSizeArea: Assessor
    • Rooms: Bonus Room, Family Room
    • ViewDescription: Mountains, Canyon
    • Country: US
    • Equipment: Dishwasher, Garbage Disposal, Microwave, Cable, Hood Fan, Ceiling Fan
    • FireplaceRooms: Living Room, Master Bedroom

DateEventPrice
    12/9/2021Sold$2,445,000+11.4%$1,103/sqft
    Source: CLAW #21722546 Report a problem
    2/10/2019Listing removed$6,500$3/sqft
    Source: Sotheby's International Realty Report a problem
    2/4/2019Listed for rent$6,500$3/sqft
    Source: Sotheby's International Realty Report a problem
    11/22/2018Listing removed$6,500$3/sqft
    Source: Sotheby's International Realty #18396370 Report a problem
    10/13/2018Listed for rent$6,500$3/sqft
    10/6/2018Listing removed$2,195,000$990/sqft
    Source: Pritchett-Rapf & Assoc. #18379524 Report a problem
    8/20/2018Price change$2,195,000-4.4%$990/sqft
    Source: Pritchett-Rapf & Assoc. #17262886 Report a problem
    4/12/2018Price change$2,295,000-2.3%$1,035/sqft
    Source: Pritchett-Rapf & Assoc. #17262886 Report a problem
    2/12/2018Price change$2,350,000-5.5%$1,060/sqft
    Source: Pritchett-Rapf & Assoc. #17262886 Report a problem
    10/17/2017Listed for sale$2,488,000$1,122/sqft
    Source: Pritchett-Rapf & Assoc. #17262886 Report a problem
    10/3/2017Pending sale$2,488,000$1,122/sqft
    Source: Pritchett-Rapf & Assoc. #17262886 Report a problem
    8/21/2017Listed for sale$2,488,000+1.6%$1,122/sqft
    Source: Pritchett-Rapf & Assoc. #17262886 Report a problem
    8/2/2016Listing removed$2,450,000$1,105/sqft
    Source: Sotheby's International Realty - Topanga Brokerage #15-956931 Report a problem
    4/6/2016Price change$2,450,000-5.6%$1,105/sqft
    11/10/2015Listed for sale$2,595,000+3360%$1,171/sqft
    Source: Sotheby''s International Realty #15956931 Report a problem
    6/18/1976Sold$75,000$34/sqft
    Source: Agent Provided Report a problem

    Public tax history

    YearProperty taxesTax assessment
    2025$22,772 +1.6%$1,883,643 +2%
    2024$22,416 +2%$1,846,710 +2%
    2023$21,967 +5.6%$1,810,500 +2%
    2022$20,809 +934.8%$1,775,000 +1117.3%
    2021$2,011 -0.5%$145,811 +1%
    2020$2,022 $144,317 +2%
    2019$2,022 +9.4%$141,489 +2%
    2018$1,849 $138,715 +2%
    2017$1,849 +1.9%$135,996 +2%
    2016$1,814 +3.2%$133,331 +1.5%
    2015$1,758 +0.6%$131,329 +2%
    2014$1,747 $128,758 +2.5%
    2012-- $125,665 +2%
    2011-- $123,202 +0.8%
    2010-- $122,282 -0.2%
    2009-- $122,574 +2%
    2008-- $120,172 +2%
    2007-- $117,816 +2%
    2006-- $115,507
    2005-- $115,507 +4%
    2004-- $111,024 +1.9%
    2003-- $108,990 +2%
    2002-- $106,854 +4%
    2000-- $102,707

    Find assessor info on the county website

    Neighborhood: 90290