Skip main navigation
Active
  • $300,000

    2779 Cascade Rd SW, Atlanta, GA 30311

    3beds
    2,406sqft
    : 
    Single Family Residence, Residential
    Built in 1965
    0.6 Acres Lot
    $299,300 Zestimate®
    $125/sqft
    $-- HOA

    What's special

    Step inside to discover expansive living areas filled with natural light, thoughtfully designed for both everyday living and effortless entertaining. The home features good sized bedrooms, kitchen, and flexible spaces that can easily accommodate a home office or exercise room. Situated on a spacious lot, the outdoor areas provide endless opportunities for relaxation, gatherings, or future enhancements. Whether you envision quiet mornings on the patio or hosting family and friends, this home delivers. Conveniently located near shopping, dining, parks, and major highways, 2779 Cascade Road offers easy access to everything Atlanta has to offer while maintaining a sense of privacy and community. This is also an exceptional investment opportunity ideally positioned in a high-demand Southwest Atlanta corridor experiencing continued growth and revitalization. This property offers strong potential for both immediate returns and long-term appreciation. The home features a flexible layout making it well-suited for a variety of income-producing strategies—including long-term rental, short-term rental, or co-living housing. The existing footprint provides a solid foundation for value-add improvements, allowing investors to maximize equity and rental income. With ample space and versatility, this is an ideal candidate for a strategic renovation. Whether you’re looking to add to your portfolio or secure a property in a rapidly appreciating area, 2779 Cascade Road presents a compelling opportunity.
    15 days
    |
    915
    |
    35
    |

    Likely to sell faster than

    Zillow last checked:

    Listing updated:

    Listing Provided by:

    Elizabeth Espy,

    Keller Williams Realty Cityside 770-874-6200

    Source: FMLS GA,MLS#: 7758619MLS Logo

    Tour with a local agent

      Facts & features

      Interior

      Bedrooms & bathrooms
      • Bedrooms: 3
      • Bathrooms: 4
      • Full bathrooms: 2
      • 1/2 bathrooms: 2
      • Main level bathrooms: 2
      • Main level bedrooms: 3
      Rooms
      • Room types: Basement, Living Room, Sun Room
      Kitchen
      • Features: Cabinets Other, Eat-in Kitchen, Pantry Walk-In, View to Family Room
      Heating
      • Central
      Cooling
      • Central Air
      Appliances
      • Included: Dishwasher, Dryer, Microwave, Refrigerator, Washer
      • Laundry: In Basement
      Features
      • Other
      • Flooring: Carpet, Hardwood, Laminate
      • Windows: None
      • Basement: Partial
      • Number of fireplaces: 1
      • Fireplace features: Brick
      • Common walls with other units/homes: No Common Walls
      Interior area
      • Total structure area: 2,406
      • Total interior livable area: 2,406 sqft

      Property

      Parking
      • Total spaces: 2
      • Parking features: Carport
      • Carport spaces: 2
      Accessibility
      • Accessibility features: None
      Features
      • Levels: One
      • Stories: 1
      • Patio & porch: Enclosed, Front Porch
      • Exterior features: Private Yard, No Dock
      Lot
      • Size: 0.6 Acres
      • Features: Back Yard
      Details
      • Additional structures: None
      • Parcel number: 14 021600030412
      • Other equipment: None
      • Horse amenities: None

      Construction

      Type & style
      • Home type: SingleFamily
      • Architectural style: Ranch
      • Property subtype: Single Family Residence, Residential
      Materials
      • Brick 4 Sides
      • Foundation: Brick/Mortar
      • Roof: Shingle
      Condition
      • Resale
      • New construction: No
      • Year built: 1965

      Utilities & green energy

      • Electric: 110 Volts, 220 Volts
      • Sewer: Public Sewer
      • Water: Public
      • Utilities for property: Cable Available, Electricity Available, Phone Available, Sewer Available, Water Available
      Green energy
      • Energy efficient items: None
      • Energy generation: None

      Community & HOA

      Community
      • Features: Near Beltline, Near Public Transport, Near Schools
      • Security: None
      • Subdivision: None
      HOA
      • Has HOA: No
      Location
      • Region: Atlanta

      Financial & listing details

      • Price per square foot: $125/sqft
      • Tax assessed value: $325,100
      • Annual tax amount: $2,328
      • Date on market: 4/30/2026
      • Cumulative days on market: 15 days
      • Electric utility on property: Yes
      • Road surface type: Asphalt
      Get pre-qualifiedBe ready to make an offer.
      Connect with an agentGet info on this home, tour, and more.
      Calculate monthly paymentSee if you can afford this home.

        Estimated market value

        $299,300

        $284,000 - $314,000

        $2,600/mo

        Price history

        DateEventPrice
        4/30/2026Listed for sale$300,000$125/sqft
        Source: FMLS GA #7758619 Report a problem

        Public tax history

        YearProperty taxesTax assessment
        2024$2,396 +58%$130,040
        2023$1,516 -34.9%$130,040
        2022$2,329 +50.4%$130,040 +35.7%
        2021$1,548 -60.5%$95,840 +1.2%
        2020$3,921 +166.8%$94,720 +56.2%
        2019$1,470 $60,640 +70.7%
        2018$1,470 $35,520 +3.9%
        2017$1,470 +4.1%$34,200
        2016$1,412 +0.3%$34,200
        2015$1,407 +3332.3%$34,200 +30.9%
        2014$41 $26,120
        2013-- $26,120
        2012$41 $26,120 -54.4%
        2011-- $57,280
        2010$1,449 $57,280 -4.1%
        2009-- $59,760 -15%
        2008-- $70,280 -0.1%
        2007$2,002 +3%$70,320 +1.9%
        2005$1,944 $69,000 +3.9%
        2004-- $66,400 +4.1%
        2003$1,862 +270.4%$63,760 +4.9%
        2002$503 -67%$60,760 +10.9%
        2001$1,521 $54,800

        Find assessor info on the county website

        Monthly payment

        Est. payment

          Payment breakdown

          Explore the cost of this home by adjusting the details. Changes won't be saved.
          All calculations are estimates and provided by Zillow, Inc. for informational purposes only. Actual amounts may vary.
          HOA fees may include property taxes on listings classified as Co-Ops. Contact the listing agent and/or owner for fee details.
          Mortgage interest rates are dependent on a number of factors, including credit score, down payment, and repayment length. Interest rate data provided by Zillow Group Marketplace, Inc. as of 1/1/1970 from various mortgage lenders with which we have lead or other similar arrangements; the Estimated Payment is an average of those rates.
          See how much you could borrow to make a competitive offer.

          Climate risks

          Neighborhood: Cascade Heights

          Getting around

          7 / 100
          Car-Dependent
          37 / 100
          Some Transit
          10 / 100
          Somewhat Bikeable