Nestled in the desirable Hunter’s Trace community, this beautiful Rutherfordton property offers the perfect blend of comfort, charm, and North Carolina mountain living. Located at 278 Hunter’s Trace, this home welcomes you with peaceful surroundings, spacious living areas, and the privacy buyers are searching for. Enjoy relaxing mornings on the porch, scenic wooded views, and a setting that feels tucked away while still being convenient to downtown Rutherfordton, shopping, dining, and area recreation.
Inside, you’ll find a warm and inviting layout with plenty of natural light, comfortable gathering spaces, and room to make lasting memories. Whether you’re looking for a full-time residence, mountain retreat, or investment opportunity, this property delivers the tranquility and lifestyle Western North Carolina is known for.
Don’t miss your opportunity to own a slice of Rutherford County living in the sought-after Hunter’s Trace neighborhood. Schedule your private showing today and experience the charm of 278 Hunter’s Trace for yourself.
Active
$469,000
278 Hunters Trce, Rutherfordton, NC 28139
3beds
1,524sqft
Est.:
Single Family Residence
Built in 2024
0.63 Acres Lot
$456,000 Zestimate®
$308/sqft
$-- HOA
What's special
Scenic wooded viewsPlenty of natural lightPeaceful surroundingsWarm and inviting layoutComfortable gathering spaces
- 5 days |
- 390 |
- 23 |
Likely to sell faster than
Zillow last checked:
Listing updated:
Listing Provided by:
Richard Driggers rdriggersd@kw.com,
Keller Williams Professionals
Source: Canopy MLS as distributed by MLS GRID,MLS#: 4381519
Tour with a local agent
Facts & features
Interior
Bedrooms & bathrooms
- Bedrooms: 3
- Bathrooms: 2
- Full bathrooms: 2
- Main level bedrooms: 3
Primary bedroom
- Level: Main
Heating
- Heat Pump
Cooling
- Central Air
Appliances
- Included: Dishwasher, Electric Oven, Electric Range, Microwave, Refrigerator with Ice Maker, Washer/Dryer
- Laundry: Electric Dryer Hookup, Mud Room
Features
- Has basement: No
Interior area
- Total structure area: 1,524
- Total interior livable area: 1,524 sqft
- Finished area above ground: 1,524
- Finished area below ground: 0
Property
Parking
- Total spaces: 2
- Parking features: Driveway, Attached Garage, Garage on Main Level
- Attached garage spaces: 2
- Has uncovered spaces: Yes
Features
- Levels: One
- Stories: 1
Lot
- Size: 0.63 Acres
Details
- Parcel number: 1519412366
- Zoning: R7
- Special conditions: Standard
Construction
Type & style
- Home type: SingleFamily
- Property subtype: Single Family Residence
Materials
- Hardboard Siding, Stone
- Foundation: Crawl Space
Condition
- New construction: No
- Year built: 2024
Financial & listing details
- Price per square foot: $308/sqft
- Tax assessed value: $346,500
- Date on market: 5/18/2026
- Cumulative days on market: 6 days
- Road surface type: Concrete, Paved
Estimated market value
$456,000
$433,000 - $479,000
$1,949/mo
Price history
| Date | Event | Price |
|---|---|---|
| 5/18/2026 | Listed for sale | $469,000+64.6%$308/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 2/16/2023 | Sold | $285,000$187/sqft |
Source: Public Record Report a problem | ||
Public tax history
| Year | Property taxes | Tax assessment |
|---|---|---|
| 2025 | -- | $346,500 |
| 2024 | $2,127 +3492.1% | $346,500 +3200% |
| 2023 | $59 -20.2% | $10,500 |
| 2022 | $74 | $10,500 |
| 2021 | $74 | $10,500 |
| 2020 | $74 | $10,500 |
| 2019 | $74 -62% | $10,500 -62.5% |
| 2018 | $195 | $28,000 |
| 2016 | $195 | $28,000 |
| 2013 | $195 | $28,000 |
| 2011 | -- | $28,000 -2.8% |
| 2010 | -- | $28,800 |
| 2009 | -- | $28,800 |
Find assessor info on the county website
Monthly payment
Est. payment$--/mo
Payment breakdown
Explore the cost of this home by adjusting the details. Changes won't be saved.
All calculations are estimates and provided by Zillow, Inc. for informational purposes only. Actual amounts may vary.
HOA fees may include property taxes on listings classified as Co-Ops. Contact the listing agent and/or owner for fee details.
Mortgage interest rates are dependent on a number of factors, including credit score, down payment, and repayment length. Interest rate data provided by Zillow Group Marketplace, Inc. as of 1/1/1970 from various mortgage lenders with which we have lead or other similar arrangements; the Estimated Payment is an average of those rates.
See how much you could borrow to make a competitive offer.
Climate risks
Neighborhood: 28139
Getting around
1 / 100
Car-DependentNearby schools
GreatSchools rating
- 4/10Rutherfordton Elementary SchoolGrades: PK-5Distance: 0.3 mi
- 4/10R-S Middle SchoolGrades: 6-8Distance: 3.7 mi
- 8/10Rutherford Early College High SchoolGrades: 9-12Distance: 3.3 mi
A local lender can help you make sure your offer is ready when you are.
- North Carolina
- Rutherford County
- Rutherfordton
- 28139
- 278 Hunters Trce