Skip main navigation
Active
  • Listed by: REAL Broker NH, LLC
    $899,000

    278 Long Hill Road, Dover, NH 03820

    4beds
    4,140sqft
    : 
    Single Family Residence
    Built in 1997
    1.93 Acres Lot
    $881,100 Zestimate®
    $217/sqft
    $-- HOA

    What's special

    Gleaming hardwood floorsSun-filled living spaces
    Welcome home to the space, privacy, and flexibility you’ve been waiting for. Set back from the road on a beautifully landscaped 1.93-acre lot, this move-in ready Colonial gives you the best of both worlds: a peaceful country setting while still being just minutes from downtown Dover, shopping, restaurants, and commuter routes. Step inside and immediately feel the warmth of this home. Gleaming hardwood floors, sun-filled living spaces, and a flexible layout make it easy to picture everyday life here. Whether you love hosting holidays, cozy nights by the fire, or simply having room for everyone to spread out, this home delivers. The vaulted great room with wood-burning fireplace creates the perfect gathering space, while the eat-in kitchen with newer GE Profile appliances is truly the heart of the home. Imagine summer evenings on the back deck overlooking the private backyard, morning coffee on the charming farmer’s porch, or movie nights and game days in the finished lower level complete with its own kitchenette and bath. Need even more space? The fully insulated and carpeted attic is already piped for heat and ready for your future plans, whether it’s a home office, playroom, gym, guest space, or creative studio. Buy with confidence knowing many major updates have already been completed, including roof improvements, renovated bathrooms, and recently rebuilt deck stairs and railings. Pre-inspected for buyer convenience, this home has been lovingly maintained and thoughtfully improved over the years. If you’ve been searching for a home that feels welcoming, spacious, and ready for your next chapter, 278 Long Hill Road is the one you won’t want to miss.
    13 hours
    |
    489
    |
    36
    |

    Zillow last checked:

    Listing updated:

    Listed by:

    Cameron Avery,

    REAL Broker NH, LLC Cell:603-303-7361

    Source: PrimeMLS,MLS#: 5089894MLS Logo

    Tour with a local agent

      Facts & features

      Interior

      Bedrooms & bathrooms
      • Bedrooms: 4
      • Bathrooms: 4
      • Full bathrooms: 1
      • 3/4 bathrooms: 2
      • 1/2 bathrooms: 1
      Heating
      • Oil, Baseboard, Hot Water
      Cooling
      • None
      Features
      • Basement: Finished,Full,Interior Stairs,Storage Space,Interior Access,Basement Stairs,Interior Entry
      Interior area
      • Total structure area: 5,008
      • Total interior livable area: 4,140 sqft
      • Finished area above ground: 3,088
      • Finished area below ground: 1,052
      Video & virtual tour

      Property

      Parking
      • Total spaces: 2
      • Parking features: Paved, Underground
      • Garage spaces: 2
      Features
      • Levels: 2.5
      • Stories: 2.5
      • Frontage length: Road frontage: 150
      Lot
      • Size: 1.93 Acres
      • Features: Country Setting, Landscaped, Level
      Details
      • Parcel number: DOVRMA0051BL3000
      • Zoning description: R-40

      Construction

      Type & style
      • Home type: SingleFamily
      • Architectural style: Colonial
      • Property subtype: Single Family Residence
      Materials
      • Fiberglss Batt Insulation, Wood Frame, Vinyl Siding
      • Foundation: Concrete, Poured Concrete
      • Roof: Architectural Shingle
      Condition
      • New construction: No
      • Year built: 1997

      Utilities & green energy

      • Electric: 200+ Amp Service, Circuit Breakers
      • Sewer: 1500+ Gallon, Concrete, Leach Field
      • Utilities for property: Propane

      Community & HOA

      Community
      • Security: Hardwired Smoke Detector
      Location
      • Region: Dover

      Financial & listing details

      • Price per square foot: $217/sqft
      • Tax assessed value: $886,100
      • Annual tax amount: $17,438
      • Date on market: 5/20/2026
      • Road surface type: Paved
      Get pre-qualifiedBe ready to make an offer.
      Connect with an agentGet info on this home, tour, and more.
      Calculate monthly paymentSee if you can afford this home.

        Estimated market value

        $881,100

        $837,000 - $925,000

        $4,748/mo

        Price history

        DateEventPrice
        5/20/2026Listed for sale$899,000+30.3%$217/sqft
        Source: PrimeMLS #5089894 Report a problem
        9/15/2022Sold$690,000-1.4%$167/sqft
        Source: PrimeMLS #4922594 Report a problem
        9/8/2022Contingent$699,900$169/sqft
        Source: PrimeMLS #4922594 Report a problem
        8/1/2022Pending sale$699,900$169/sqft
        Source: Berkshire Hathaway HomeServices Verani Realty #4922594 Report a problem
        7/27/2022Listed for sale$699,900+1654.1%$169/sqft
        Source: PrimeMLS #4922594 Report a problem
        2/27/1997Sold$39,900$10/sqft
        Source: Public Record Report a problem

        Public tax history

        YearProperty taxesTax assessment
        2024$16,100 +8.6%$886,100 +11.8%
        2023$14,825 +13.7%$792,800 +20.6%
        2022$13,043 +4.8%$657,400 +14.6%
        2021$12,447 +4.4%$573,600 +19.5%
        2020$11,926 +1.3%$479,900 +2.7%
        2019$11,776 +4.4%$467,500 +3.3%
        2018$11,281 +1%$452,700 +4.9%
        2017$11,165 +7.1%$431,600 +8.9%
        2016$10,421 +0.7%$396,400 +1.9%
        2015$10,349 +12%$388,900 +5.7%
        2011$9,244 +5.8%$368,000
        2010$8,740 +3.7%$368,000 -7.9%
        2008$8,432 $399,600

        Find assessor info on the county website

        Monthly payment

        Est. payment

          Payment breakdown

          Explore the cost of this home by adjusting the details. Changes won't be saved.
          All calculations are estimates and provided by Zillow, Inc. for informational purposes only. Actual amounts may vary.
          HOA fees may include property taxes on listings classified as Co-Ops. Contact the listing agent and/or owner for fee details.
          Mortgage interest rates are dependent on a number of factors, including credit score, down payment, and repayment length. Interest rate data provided by Zillow Group Marketplace, Inc. as of 1/1/1970 from various mortgage lenders with which we have lead or other similar arrangements; the Estimated Payment is an average of those rates.
          See how much you could borrow to make a competitive offer.

          Climate risks

          Neighborhood: 03820

          Getting around

          1 / 100
          Car-Dependent
          20 / 100
          Somewhat Bikeable