Welcome to 278 Ridge Road in Ridge—this beautifully updated Cape offers the perfect blend of comfort, privacy, and modern upgrades.
Situated on a spacious property with a large, fully fenced backyard and no rear neighbors, this home provides a rare sense of peace and seclusion. Enjoy outdoor living on the expansive rear deck, ideal for entertaining or relaxing.
Inside, the home features an updated kitchen with quartz countertops and stainless steel appliances, along with a cozy living room with a gas fireplace. Recent upgrades include a newer roof and windows, offering both style and efficiency.
Additional highlights include a full basement, a large driveway with ample parking, and a functional layout typical of a Cape Cod home.
This move-in-ready property is perfect for homeowners seeking space, privacy, and modern updates—all in a convenient Long Island location.
For sale
$589,990
278 Ridge Road, Ridge, NY 11961
3beds
1,470sqft
Single Family Residence, Residential
Built in 1988
0.6 Acres Lot
$607,700 Zestimate®
$401/sqft
$-- HOA
What's special
Newer roofSpacious propertyExpansive rear deckStainless steel appliancesFull basementLarge fully fenced backyard
- 22 days |
- 1,209 |
- 68 |
Zillow last checked:
Listing updated:
Listing by:
Gold Key Realty of NY LLC 631-764-2913,
Lawrence P. Lederer 631-764-2913,
Jaymi Lederer 631-384-5030,
Gold Key Realty of NY LLC
Source: OneKey® MLS as distributed by MLS GRID,MLS#: 990857
Tour with a local agent
Facts & features
Interior
Bedrooms & bathrooms
- Bedrooms: 3
- Bathrooms: 2
- Full bathrooms: 1
- 1/2 bathrooms: 1
Heating
- Hot Water
Cooling
- Central Air
Appliances
- Included: Dishwasher, Dryer, Electric Oven, Microwave, Refrigerator, Stainless Steel Appliance(s)
- Laundry: Washer/Dryer Hookup, Electric Dryer Hookup, In Hall, Laundry Room
Features
- Crown Molding, Eat-in Kitchen, Quartz/Quartzite Counters
- Flooring: Carpet, Hardwood, Tile
- Basement: Unfinished
- Attic: Crawl
- Number of fireplaces: 1
- Fireplace features: Family Room, Gas
Interior area
- Total structure area: 2,152
- Total interior livable area: 1,470 sqft
Lot
- Size: 0.6 Acres
- Dimensions: 60 x 500
- Features: Back Yard, Cleared, Front Yard, Level, Private, Sprinklers In Front, Sprinklers In Rear
- Residential vegetation: Partially Wooded
Details
- Parcel number: 0008734190
- Special conditions: None
Construction
Type & style
- Home type: SingleFamily
- Architectural style: Cape Cod
- Property subtype: Single Family Residence, Residential
Materials
- Vinyl Siding
- Foundation: Concrete Perimeter
Condition
- Updated/Remodeled
- Year built: 1988
Utilities & green energy
- Sewer: Cesspool
- Water: Public
- Utilities for property: Cable Available, Electricity Connected, Phone Available, Propane, Trash Collection Public, Water Connected
Community & HOA
HOA
- Has HOA: No
Location
- Region: Ridge
Financial & listing details
- Price per square foot: $401/sqft
- Tax assessed value: $421,875
- Annual tax amount: $9,478
- Date on market: 4/27/2026
- Cumulative days on market: 23 days
- Listing agreement: Exclusive Right To Sell
- Electric utility on property: Yes
Estimated market value
$607,700
$577,000 - $638,000
$3,813/mo
Price history
| Date | Event | Price |
|---|---|---|
| 4/28/2026 | Listed for sale | $589,990+168.2%$401/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 12/20/2013 | Sold | $220,000-8.3%$150/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 9/10/2013 | Price change | $239,900-4%$163/sqft |
Source: Bel Breeze Real Estate, Inc. #2589085 Report a problem | ||
| 6/6/2013 | Listed for sale | $249,900+0.4%$170/sqft |
| 5/18/2012 | Listing removed | $249,000$169/sqft |
Source: Bel Breeze Real Estate, Inc. #2449482 Report a problem | ||
| 4/10/2012 | Price change | $249,000-2.4%$169/sqft |
| 11/28/2011 | Price change | $255,000-6.9%$173/sqft |
| 7/8/2011 | Price change | $274,000-3.7%$186/sqft |
Source: Prudential Douglas Elliman Real Estate #2402108 Report a problem | ||
| 6/6/2011 | Listed for sale | $284,500$194/sqft |
Public tax history
| Year | Property taxes | Tax assessment |
|---|---|---|
| 2025 | -- | $2,025 |
| 2024 | -- | $2,025 |
| 2023 | -- | $2,025 |
| 2022 | -- | $2,025 |
| 2021 | -- | $2,025 |
| 2020 | -- | $2,025 |
| 2019 | -- | $2,025 |
| 2018 | -- | $2,025 |
| 2017 | $6,327 | $2,025 |
| 2016 | -- | $2,025 |
| 2015 | -- | $2,025 |
| 2014 | -- | $2,025 |
| 2013 | -- | $2,025 -12% |
| 2012 | -- | $2,300 |
| 2011 | -- | $2,300 |
| 2010 | -- | $2,300 |
| 2009 | -- | $2,300 |
| 2008 | -- | $2,300 |
| 2007 | $5,587 +21.3% | $2,300 |
| 2005 | $4,604 +8.2% | $2,300 |
| 2004 | $4,257 +10.8% | $2,300 |
| 2003 | $3,843 +5.6% | $2,300 |
| 2002 | $3,641 -1.7% | $2,300 |
| 2001 | $3,703 -1.4% | $2,300 |
| 2000 | $3,753 | $2,300 |
Find assessor info on the county website
Monthly payment
Estimated monthly payment
All calculations are estimates and provided by Zillow, Inc. for informational purposes only. Actual amounts may vary.
HOA fees may include property taxes on listings classified as Co-Ops. Contact the listing agent and/or owner for fee details.
Mortgage interest rates are dependent on a number of factors, including credit score, down payment, and repayment length. Interest rate data provided by Zillow Group Marketplace, Inc. as of 1/1/1970 from various mortgage lenders with which we have lead or other similar arrangements; the Estimated Payment is an average of those rates.
See how much you could borrow to make a competitive offer.
Climate risks
Neighborhood: 11961