Skip main navigation
Sold
  • Listed by: 4 U Real Estate
    Bought with: Windermere Centralia
    $498,000

    278 Wilson Road, Mossyrock, WA 98564

    4beds
    2,556sqft
    Single Family Residence
    Built in 1956
    4.04 Acres Lot
    $507,900 Zestimate®
    $195/sqft
    $2,338 Estimated rent

    Home value

    $507,900

    $483,000 - $533,000

    $2,338/mo

    Zestimate® history
    Loading...

    Owner options

    List your home for rent

    $2,338/mo

    Rent Zestimate®

    Find your next renter with Zillow Rental Manager. Plus, with online applications, you can quickly screen prospective tenants – for free.

    Learn more

    $2,338/mo

    Rent Zestimate®

    Refinance and save

    $2,925/mo

    Est. payment

    Refinancing to a lower rate could help reduce your monthly payments and save thousands over the life of the loan.

    See today's rates

    $2,925/mo

    Est. payment

    Explore your selling options

    Work with a Zillow partner agent

    Leverage their expertise and Zillow's premium Showcase listings to get your home seen by more buyers.

    Get started

    List with your own agent

    Get your home in front of millions of buyers by listing it on Zillow.

    Learn how to do it

    Sell it yourself

    Take full control of how buyers see your home on Zillow by listing For Sale by Owner (FSBO).

    List your home

    What's special

    High above the fog, this beautiful home has a view of the top of Mt. Rainier and the Klickitat Valley! Fresh flooring, fresh kitchen, fun little hidden greenhouse and room for a large tribe this one is a keeper! The shop is large with a machine shed/open shop on one end and 2 stalls with hay storage on the other. Fenced and ready for a pony or three! Wonderful mature orchard and landscape. Adorable garden shed with a covered hot tub patio, chicken coop/condo and more! 8 outlets are generator friendly, there is a canning/cold room and the pellet stash can stay. This is Eagle country with several trees full of Eagles and their young. Do not miss this one, definitely one of a kind!

    Zillow last checked:

    Listing updated:

    Listed by:

    Gena Neitzel,

    4 U Real Estate

    Bought with:

    Raymond Sample, 127303

    Windermere Centralia

    Source: NWMLS as distributed by MLS GRID,MLS#: 2447721MLS Logo

    Facts & features

    Interior

    Bedrooms & bathrooms
    • Bedrooms: 4
    • Bathrooms: 2
    • Full bathrooms: 1
    • 3/4 bathrooms: 1
    • Main level bathrooms: 2
    • Main level bedrooms: 4
    Heating
    • Fireplace, Stove/Free Standing, Wall Furnace, Electric
    Cooling
    • None
    Appliances
    • Included: Dishwasher, Refrigerator, Stove(s)/Range(s), Dishwasher(s), Refrigerator(s)
    Features
    • Flooring: Laminate, Vinyl, Carpet
    • Windows: Dbl Pane/Storm Window
    • Basement: None
    • Number of fireplaces: 1
    • Fireplace features: Pellet Stove, Main Level: 1, Fireplace
    Interior area
    • Total structure area: 2,556
    • Total interior livable area: 2,556 sqft

    Property

    Parking
    • Total spaces: 2
    • Parking features: Driveway
    • Covered spaces: 2
    Features
    • Levels: One
    • Stories: 1
    • Entry location: Main
    • Patio & porch: Dbl Pane/Storm Window, Fireplace
    • Has view: Yes
    • View description: Mountain(s), See Remarks, Territorial
    Lot
    • Size: 4.04 Acres
    • Features: Dead End Street, Fenced-Partially, Green House, Outbuildings, Patio, Shop, Stable
    • Topography: Equestrian,Terraces
    • Residential vegetation: Fruit Trees, Garden Space, Pasture, Wooded
    Details
    • Parcel number: 028596003000
    • Zoning description: Jurisdiction: County
    • Special conditions: Standard

    Construction

    Type & style
    • Home type: SingleFamily
    • Architectural style: 1 Story
    • Property subtype: Single Family Residence
    Materials
    • Wood Siding
    • Foundation: Poured Concrete
    • Roof: Composition
    Condition
    • Updated/Remodeled
    • Year built: 1956
    • Major remodel year: 1995

• Listing terms: Conventional,FHA
    • Cumulative days on market: 172 days

    Price history

    DateEventPrice
    5/15/2026Sold$498,000-5.1%$195/sqft
    Source: NWMLS as distributed by MLS GRID #2447721 Report a problem
    4/15/2026Pending sale$525,000$205/sqft
    3/23/2026Price change$525,000-0.9%$205/sqft
    3/11/2026Price change$530,000-0.9%$207/sqft
    11/10/2025Price change$535,000-1.8%$209/sqft
    10/25/2025Listed for sale$545,000+105.7%$213/sqft
    4/2/2018Sold$265,000$104/sqft
    Source: NWMLS as distributed by MLS GRID #1240466 Report a problem
    2/8/2018Pending sale$265,000$104/sqft
    Source: Coldwell Banker Kline & Associates #1240466 Report a problem
    2/2/2018Listed for sale$265,000+22.1%$104/sqft
    3/27/2015Sold$217,000-3.6%$85/sqft
    Source: NWMLS as distributed by MLS GRID #730110 Report a problem
    2/17/2015Pending sale$225,000$88/sqft
    Source: RE/MAX Professionals #730110 Report a problem
    1/10/2015Listed for sale$225,000$88/sqft
    Source: RE/MAX Professionals #730110 Report a problem
    9/30/2014Listing removed$225,000$88/sqft
    Source: RE/MAX Professionals #583667 Report a problem
    7/17/2014Listed for sale$225,000$88/sqft
    Source: RE/MAX FOUR SEASONS #583667 Report a problem
    4/23/2014Pending sale$225,000$88/sqft
    Source: RE/MAX FOUR SEASONS #583667 Report a problem
    3/14/2014Price change$225,000+7.1%$88/sqft
    Source: RE/MAX FOUR SEASONS #583667 Report a problem
    3/7/2014Listed for sale$210,000$82/sqft
    Source: RE/MAX FOUR SEASONS #583667 Report a problem
    2/20/2014Pending sale$210,000$82/sqft
    Source: RE/MAX FOUR SEASONS #583667 Report a problem
    1/19/2014Listed for sale$210,000$82/sqft
    Source: RE/MAX FOUR SEASONS #583667 Report a problem

    Public tax history

    YearProperty taxesTax assessment
    2025$3,610 +9.4%$517,100 +9.9%
    2024$3,301 +17.6%$470,700 +15.6%
    2023$2,808 -9.6%$407,200 +23.4%
    2021$3,108 -1%$329,900 +13.1%
    2020$3,138 +6.5%$291,800 +11.2%
    2019$2,947 +15.6%$262,300 +11.2%
    2018$2,550 $235,800 +20.4%
    2017$2,550 +12.3%$195,800 +12.6%
    2016$2,272 +6.8%$173,900 -0.9%
    2015$2,127 -5.1%$175,400 -5.6%
    2013$2,242 $185,900 -9.2%
    2011-- $204,700 -0.7%
    2010-- $206,200

    Find assessor info on the county website

    Neighborhood: 98564