Enjoy the best of both worlds with this newly remodeled ranch home on almost two acres of unrestricted land. Situated conveniently near shopping, dining, and St. Joseph's Hospital, this property is set back from the road for a quieter feel. The inviting open concept layout, highlighted by new flooring, seamlessly connects to the expansive acreage outside, leading to brand new bathrooms and flexible sleeping spaces - 3 with the potential for a 4th bedroom. You'll also find a separate, well equipped workshop with its own electric meter, heat, and driveway - perfect for your business opportunity or hobby. Relax on your almost complete wrap around covered front porch and enjoy the acreage. This home is move in ready and waiting for its new owner!
Contingent
$374,900
2783 Old Whitley Rd, London, KY 40744
4beds
2,091sqft
Est.:
Single Family Residence
Built in 1991
1.94 Acres Lot
$363,800 Zestimate®
$179/sqft
$-- HOA
What's special
Newly remodeled ranch homeNew flooringInviting open concept layoutFlexible sleeping spacesBrand new bathrooms
- 62 days |
- 58 |
- 2 |
Likely to sell faster than
Zillow last checked:
Listing updated:
Listed by:
Anna King 606-309-4313,
Reliance One Realty,
Roxie Blankenship 606-344-0980,
Reliance One Realty
Source: Imagine MLS,MLS#: 26005565
Facts & features
Interior
Bedrooms & bathrooms
- Bedrooms: 4
- Bathrooms: 2
- Full bathrooms: 2
Primary bedroom
- Level: Lower
Bedroom 1
- Level: Lower
Bedroom 2
- Level: Lower
Bedroom 3
- Level: Lower
Primary bathroom
- Level: Lower
Bathroom 1
Appliances
- Included: Dishwasher, Gas Range, Microwave, Refrigerator, Oven
- Laundry: Electric Dryer Hookup, Main Level, Washer Hookup
Features
- Breakfast Bar, Eat-in Kitchen, Ceiling Fan(s)
- Windows: Insulated Windows, Blinds, Screens
- Basement: Crawl Space
- Number of fireplaces: 1
- Fireplace features: Blower Fan, Family Room, Gas Log
Interior area
- Total structure area: 2,091
- Total interior livable area: 2,091 sqft
- Finished area above ground: 2,091
- Finished area below ground: 0
Property
Parking
- Total spaces: 1
- Parking features: Carport
- Carport spaces: 1
Accessibility
- Accessibility features: Accessible Full Bath
Features
- Levels: One
- Fencing: Other,Partial
- Has view: Yes
- View description: Trees/Woods, Neighborhood
Lot
- Size: 1.94 Acres
- Features: Landscaped
Details
- Additional structures: Shed(s), Workshop, RV/Boat Storage
- Parcel number: 0770000077.00
- Horses can be raised: Yes
Construction
Type & style
- Home type: SingleFamily
- Architectural style: Ranch
- Property subtype: Single Family Residence
Materials
- Vinyl Siding
- Foundation: Block
- Roof: Shingle
Condition
- Year built: 1991
Utilities & green energy
- Sewer: Septic Tank
- Water: Public
- Utilities for property: Cable Available, Electricity Connected, Natural Gas Connected, Phone Available, Water Connected
Financial & listing details
- Price per square foot: $179/sqft
- Tax assessed value: $325,000
- Annual tax amount: $2,506
- Date on market: 3/21/2026
Estimated market value
$363,800
$346,000 - $382,000
$1,768/mo
Price history
| Date | Event | Price |
|---|---|---|
| 4/9/2026 | Contingent | $374,900$179/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 3/21/2026 | Listed for sale | $374,900-3.6%$179/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 12/9/2025 | Listing removed | $389,000$186/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 10/23/2025 | Price change | $389,000-2.5%$186/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 7/28/2025 | Price change | $399,000-2.4%$191/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 7/9/2025 | Listed for sale | $409,000+25.8%$196/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 6/17/2022 | Sold | $325,000-7.1%$155/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 5/23/2022 | Pending sale | $350,000$167/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 5/13/2022 | Listed for sale | $350,000+59.1%$167/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 3/7/2022 | Sold | $220,000-10.2%$105/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 2/8/2022 | Pending sale | $245,000$117/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 2/1/2022 | Listed for sale | $245,000+11.4%$117/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 3/7/2021 | Sold | $220,000+31.3%$105/sqft |
Source: Agent Provided Report a problem | ||
| 10/2/2018 | Sold | $167,500-9.5%$80/sqft |
Source: Public Record Report a problem | ||
| 8/21/2018 | Pending sale | $185,000$88/sqft |
Source: London - WEICHERT, REALTORS - Ford Brothers #1810769 Report a problem | ||
| 8/7/2018 | Price change | $185,000-2.6%$88/sqft |
| 7/31/2018 | Price change | $190,000-5%$91/sqft |
| 5/17/2018 | Listed for sale | $199,900$96/sqft |
Source: WEICHERT REALTORS-Ford Bros #1810769 Report a problem | ||
Public tax history
| Year | Property taxes | Tax assessment |
|---|---|---|
| 2024 | $2,506 -2.5% | $325,000 |
| 2023 | $2,571 -0.6% | $325,000 |
| 2022 | $2,587 +87.2% | $325,000 +94% |
| 2021 | $1,382 | $167,500 |
| 2020 | -- | $167,500 |
| 2019 | $1,396 +96.5% | $167,500 +36.2% |
| 2018 | $711 +35.5% | $123,000 -10.6% |
| 2017 | $525 | $137,600 +37.6% |
| 2015 | $525 -34.6% | $100,000 |
| 2012 | $802 +7.8% | $100,000 |
| 2010 | $744 | $100,000 |
Find assessor info on the county website
Monthly payment
Est. payment$--/mo
Payment breakdown
Explore the cost of this home by adjusting the details. Changes won't be saved.
All calculations are estimates and provided by Zillow, Inc. for informational purposes only. Actual amounts may vary.
HOA fees may include property taxes on listings classified as Co-Ops. Contact the listing agent and/or owner for fee details.
Mortgage interest rates are dependent on a number of factors, including credit score, down payment, and repayment length. Interest rate data provided by Zillow Group Marketplace, Inc. as of 1/1/1970 from various mortgage lenders with which we have lead or other similar arrangements; the Estimated Payment is an average of those rates.
See how much you could borrow to make a competitive offer.
Climate risks
Neighborhood: 40744