Short sale APPROVED! Must close ASAP.. Timeless Elegance Meets Modern Comfort in Prestigious Larchmont EstatesWelcome to 2785 Larchmont Road, a distinguished Colonial blending classic charm with modern convenience. Nestled on a serene, tree-lined street in one of Union's most sought-after neighborhoods, this 3-bedroom, 2-bath home offers style, comfort, and curb appeal.A sun-filled living room with a stately fireplace sets a warm, inviting tone, while the formal dining room is ideal for gatherings. The spacious eat-in kitchen offers abundant storage and endless potential for your dream design. Upstairs, three generously sized bedrooms provide peaceful retreats, complemented by a full bath with timeless character.The partially finished basement offers flexible space for a media room, gym, or office. Outside, a lush backyard framed by mature landscaping creates a private oasis for dining and entertaining. An attached garage and driveway add convenience, and the location is unmatched top-rated schools, parks, shopping, and direct NYC transportation are minutes away.Highlights: 3 bedrooms 2 baths Elegant living room w/fireplace Formal dining Eat-in kitchen Partially finished basement Private landscaped yard
Active
Price increase: $50K (5/19)
$600,000
2785 Larchmont, Union Twp., NJ 07083
3beds
--sqft
Est.:
Single Family Residence
Built in 1940
5,662.8 Square Feet Lot
$-- Zestimate®
$--/sqft
$-- HOA
What's special
Spacious eat-in kitchenWarm inviting toneAbundant storageStately fireplaceFormal dining roomPeaceful retreatsThree generously sized bedrooms
- 281 days |
- 843 |
- 47 |
Zillow last checked:
Listing updated:
Listed by:
Tonyna Denise Mcghee 732-549-1998,
Keller Williams Elite Realtors
Source: GSMLS,MLS#: 3981504
Tour with a local agent
Facts & features
Interior
Bedrooms & bathrooms
- Bedrooms: 3
- Bathrooms: 3
- Full bathrooms: 2
- 1/2 bathrooms: 1
Kitchen
- Features: Galley Type, Separate Dining Area
Heating
- Radiators - Hot Water, Natural Gas
Cooling
- See Remarks, Window Unit(s)
Appliances
- Included: Carbon Monoxide Detector, Microwave, Range/Oven-Gas, Gas Water Heater
Features
- Flooring: Wood
- Basement: Yes,Finished,Full
- Number of fireplaces: 1
- Fireplace features: Bath, Bedroom 1, Imitation
Property
Parking
- Total spaces: 2
- Parking features: 2 Car Width, Attached Garage
- Attached garage spaces: 1
- Uncovered spaces: 2
Lot
- Size: 5,662.8 Square Feet
- Dimensions: 50 x 110
Details
- Parcel number: 2919045060000000040000
Construction
Type & style
- Home type: SingleFamily
- Architectural style: Colonial
- Property subtype: Single Family Residence
Materials
- Brick, Vinyl Siding
- Roof: Asphalt Shingle
Condition
- Year built: 1940
- Major remodel year: 2023
Utilities & green energy
- Gas: Gas-Natural
- Sewer: Public Sewer
- Water: Public
- Utilities for property: Natural Gas Connected
Community & HOA
Community
- Security: Carbon Monoxide Detector
- Subdivision: Larchmont Estates
Location
- Region: Union
Financial & listing details
- Tax assessed value: $49,800
- Annual tax amount: $11,130
- Date on market: 8/15/2025
Price history
| Date | Event | Price |
|---|---|---|
| 5/19/2026 | Price change | $600,000+9.1% |
Source: | ||
| 9/8/2025 | Pending sale | $549,999 |
Source: | ||
| 8/15/2025 | Listed for sale | $549,999+31% |
Source: | ||
| 5/28/2023 | Listing removed | -- |
Source: | ||
| 3/31/2023 | Pending sale | $420,000 |
Source: | ||
| 5/9/2022 | Listing removed | -- |
Source: | ||
| 5/2/2022 | Listed for sale | $420,000+90.9% |
Source: | ||
| 1/15/2020 | Listing removed | $220,000 |
Source: NICHOLAS REAL ESTATE AGENCY #3457058 Report a problem | ||
| 9/3/2018 | Listed for sale | $220,000 |
| 9/3/2018 | Pending sale | $220,000 |
| 4/2/2018 | Listing removed | $220,000 |
| 4/2/2018 | Pending sale | $220,000 |
| 3/29/2018 | Price change | $220,000-23.3% |
| 4/29/2017 | Listed for sale | -- |
Source: Auction.com Report a problem | ||
| 6/29/2010 | Sold | $287,000-20.4% |
Source: Public Record Report a problem | ||
| 1/29/2008 | Sold | $360,500+4.5% |
Source: Public Record Report a problem | ||
| 10/31/2002 | Sold | $345,000+86.1% |
Source: Public Record Report a problem | ||
| 1/29/1996 | Sold | $185,335 |
Source: Public Record Report a problem | ||
Public tax history
| Year | Property taxes | Tax assessment |
|---|---|---|
| 2024 | $11,131 +3.1% | $49,800 |
| 2023 | $10,791 +3.6% | $49,800 |
| 2022 | $10,416 +2.5% | $49,800 |
| 2021 | $10,164 +3.4% | $49,800 |
| 2020 | $9,827 +1.7% | $49,800 |
| 2019 | $9,660 | $49,800 |
| 2018 | $9,660 +4% | $49,800 |
| 2017 | $9,285 +1.7% | $49,800 |
| 2016 | $9,131 +2.3% | $49,800 |
| 2015 | $8,926 +1.8% | $49,800 |
| 2014 | $8,765 +2.9% | $49,800 |
| 2013 | $8,515 +3.3% | $49,800 |
| 2012 | $8,246 +4.2% | $49,800 |
| 2011 | $7,912 +3.5% | $49,800 |
| 2010 | $7,643 +2.5% | $49,800 |
| 2009 | $7,458 | $49,800 |
| 2008 | -- | $49,800 |
| 2007 | -- | $49,800 |
| 2006 | -- | $49,800 |
| 2005 | -- | $49,800 |
| 2004 | -- | $49,800 |
| 2003 | -- | $49,800 |
| 2002 | -- | $49,800 |
| 2001 | -- | $49,800 |
Find assessor info on the county website
Monthly payment
Est. payment$--/mo
Payment breakdown
Explore the cost of this home by adjusting the details. Changes won't be saved.
All calculations are estimates and provided by Zillow, Inc. for informational purposes only. Actual amounts may vary.
HOA fees may include property taxes on listings classified as Co-Ops. Contact the listing agent and/or owner for fee details.
Mortgage interest rates are dependent on a number of factors, including credit score, down payment, and repayment length. Interest rate data provided by Zillow Group Marketplace, Inc. as of 1/1/1970 from various mortgage lenders with which we have lead or other similar arrangements; the Estimated Payment is an average of those rates.
See how much you could borrow to make a competitive offer.
Climate risks
Neighborhood: Larchmont Estates