Step back in time with this remarkable 200+ year-old estate, steeped in history and timeless character. Once known as Tidewater Manor, this grand 6-bedroom home built by Revolutionary War soldiers! Set on 27 picturesque acres, this stately residence offers historic elegance! A beautifully preserved original stone porch, offers a warm and welcoming entrance. Inside, the home boasts original marble fireplaces, wide-plank hardwood floors, and intricate craftsmanship throughout. A true testament to design, each interior doorway is carefully aligned to form a “T” shape, mirroring the T-shaped sidewalk layout outside — a rare and intentional architectural detail. Recent upgrades include a newer metal roof (Oct 2023) and new gutters and downspouts ( July 2025) The grounds are a gardener's delight; A small orchard with mature black walnut, peach, apple, and pear trees, Mature rhubarb, berry bushes, mulberry tree, and concord grapevines. Own a piece of American history!
For sale
Price cut: $40.1K (3/31)
$399,900
2789 Rutledge Rd, Transfer, PA 16154
6beds
3,220sqft
Est.:
Single Family Residence
Built in 1820
27 Acres Lot
$-- Zestimate®
$124/sqft
$-- HOA
What's special
- 295 days |
- 377 |
- 44 |
Zillow last checked:
Listing updated:
Listed by:
Heather McNamara 724-962-8701,
HOWARD HANNA REAL ESTATE SERVICES 724-962-8701
Source: WPMLS,MLS#: 1712926
Originating MLS: West Penn Multi-List
Tour with a local agent
Facts & features
Interior
Bedrooms & bathrooms
- Bedrooms: 6
- Bathrooms: 2
- Full bathrooms: 2
Primary bedroom
- Level: Main
- Dimensions: 11x16
Bedroom 2
- Level: Upper
- Dimensions: 13x19
Bedroom 3
- Level: Upper
- Dimensions: 13x15
Bedroom 4
- Level: Upper
- Dimensions: 19x10
Bedroom 5
- Level: Upper
- Dimensions: 9x15
Bonus room
- Level: Upper
- Dimensions: 18x10
Den
- Level: Main
- Dimensions: 15x19
Entry foyer
- Level: Main
- Dimensions: 8x19
Kitchen
- Level: Main
- Dimensions: 18x18
Laundry
- Level: Main
- Dimensions: 8x10
Living room
- Level: Main
- Dimensions: 14x19
Heating
- Forced Air, Oil
Appliances
- Included: Some Electric Appliances, Refrigerator, Stove
Features
- Flooring: Hardwood, Vinyl
- Basement: Unfinished,Walk-Up Access
- Number of fireplaces: 4
- Fireplace features: Marble
Interior area
- Total structure area: 3,220
- Total interior livable area: 3,220 sqft
Video & virtual tour
Property
Parking
- Total spaces: 2
- Parking features: Detached, Garage
- Has garage: Yes
Features
- Levels: Two
- Stories: 2
- Pool features: None
Lot
- Size: 27 Acres
- Dimensions: 27.00
Details
- Parcel number: 28093006
Construction
Type & style
- Home type: SingleFamily
- Architectural style: Two Story
- Property subtype: Single Family Residence
Materials
- Vinyl Siding
- Roof: Metal
Condition
- Resale
- Year built: 1820
Utilities & green energy
- Sewer: Septic Tank
- Water: Well
Community & HOA
Location
- Region: Transfer
Financial & listing details
- Price per square foot: $124/sqft
- Tax assessed value: $18,350
- Annual tax amount: $2,231
- Date on market: 7/22/2025
Estimated market value
Not available
Estimated sales range
Not available
Not available
Price history
| Date | Event | Price |
|---|---|---|
| 3/31/2026 | Price change | $399,900-9.1%$124/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 3/19/2026 | Price change | $440,000-2.2%$137/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 7/22/2025 | Listed for sale | $450,000$140/sqft |
Source: | ||
Public tax history
| Year | Property taxes | Tax assessment |
|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $1,827 +0.6% | $18,350 |
| 2024 | $1,816 -15.4% | $18,350 |
| 2023 | $2,146 +1.7% | $18,350 |
| 2022 | $2,110 +0.9% | $18,350 |
| 2021 | $2,091 +1.3% | $18,350 |
| 2020 | $2,064 | $18,350 |
| 2019 | $2,064 +5.4% | $18,350 |
| 2018 | $1,959 -0.5% | $18,350 |
| 2017 | $1,968 | $18,350 |
| 2016 | -- | $18,350 |
| 2015 | -- | $18,350 |
| 2014 | -- | $18,350 |
| 2013 | -- | $18,350 |
| 2012 | -- | $18,350 |
| 2011 | -- | $18,350 |
| 2010 | -- | $18,350 |
| 2009 | -- | $18,350 |
| 2008 | -- | $18,350 -3.7% |
| 2007 | -- | $19,050 |
| 2006 | -- | $19,050 |
| 2005 | -- | $19,050 |
| 2004 | -- | $19,050 |
| 2003 | -- | $19,050 |
| 2002 | -- | $19,050 +200% |
| 2000 | -- | $6,350 |
| 1999 | -- | $6,350 |
Find assessor info on the county website
Monthly payment
Est. payment$--/mo
Payment breakdown
Explore the cost of this home by adjusting the details. Changes won't be saved.
All calculations are estimates and provided by Zillow, Inc. for informational purposes only. Actual amounts may vary.
HOA fees may include property taxes on listings classified as Co-Ops. Contact the listing agent and/or owner for fee details.
Mortgage interest rates are dependent on a number of factors, including credit score, down payment, and repayment length. Interest rate data provided by Zillow Group Marketplace, Inc. as of 1/1/1970 from various mortgage lenders with which we have lead or other similar arrangements; the Estimated Payment is an average of those rates.
See how much you could borrow to make a competitive offer.
Climate risks
Neighborhood: 16154