Skip main navigation
For sale
  • $535,000

    2789 Three Bridge Rd, Powhatan, VA 23139

    3beds
    2,080sqft
    : 
    Single Family Residence
    Built in 1990
    2 Acres Lot
    $523,100 Zestimate®
    $257/sqft
    $-- HOA

    What's special

    Family roomBeautifully updated cape-style homeSeamlessly flowing floorplanFully finished basementOffice area
    Charming, Newly Renovated Cape on Private 2-Acre Flag Lot! This beautifully updated Cape-style home offers approximately 2,000 sq. ft. of finished living space. 3 bedrooms 2.5 baths, hardwood floors throughout the 1st and 2nd floors (NO CARPET), seamlessly flowing floorplan, large screened in rear porch, and a fully finished basement that could serve as the perfect in-law suite. The lower level features a spacious primary bedroom with a private entrance, kitchenette, and family room—ideal for guests or multi-generational living. Newly painted interior and exterior, New roof (2025), full HVAC condenser and handler replaced (2025), new elements in Water heater. Outside, the flag-shaped lot provides exceptional privacy and room to spread out. The property includes a detached 3+ car garage offering over 1,000 sq. ft. of space—complete with a workshop, office area, and pull-down attic with flooring & full-height great for storage or maybe potential for additional finished space? Conveniently located in Eastern Powhatan, just minutes to Rt. 288, this home combines quiet country living with an easy commute to Richmond and surrounding areas. Move-in ready and versatile, this property checks every box for space, function, and privacy!
    6 days
    |
    2,238
    |
    159
    |

    Likely to sell faster than

    Zillow last checked:

    Listing updated:

    Listed by:

    Candace Hay 804-836-4757,

    Fine Creek Realty

    Source: CVRMLS,MLS#: 2613135MLS LogoOriginating MLS: Central Virginia Regional MLS

    Tour with a local agent

      Facts & features

      Interior

      Bedrooms & bathrooms
      • Bedrooms: 3
      • Bathrooms: 3
      • Full bathrooms: 2
      • 1/2 bathrooms: 1
      Appliances
      • Included: Electric Water Heater, Microwave, Oven, Refrigerator, Stove
      Features
      • Dining Area, Separate/Formal Dining Room, Eat-in Kitchen, Fireplace, Bath in Primary Bedroom, Recessed Lighting, Tile Countertop, Tile Counters, Walk-In Closet(s), Workshop
      • Flooring: Wood
      • Basement: Full,Finished,Walk-Out Access
      • Attic: Pull Down Stairs
      • Number of fireplaces: 2
      • Fireplace features: Masonry, Wood Burning
      Interior area
      • Total interior livable area: 2,080 sqft
      • Finished area above ground: 1,248
      • Finished area below ground: 832

      Property

      Parking
      • Total spaces: 3
      • Parking features: Circular Driveway, Direct Access, Detached, Garage, Heated Garage, Two Spaces, Storage, Workshop in Garage
      • Garage spaces: 3
      • Has uncovered spaces: Yes
      Features
      • Levels: Three Or More
      • Stories: 3
      • Patio & porch: Rear Porch, Screened, Porch
      • Exterior features: Out Building(s), Porch, Storage, Shed
      • Pool features: None
      • Fencing: None
      Lot
      • Size: 2 Acres
      • Features: Level
      • Topography: Level
      Details
      • Additional structures: Outbuilding
      • Parcel number: 02823B
      • Zoning description: A-1

      Construction

      Type & style
      • Home type: SingleFamily
      • Architectural style: Cape Cod
      • Property subtype: Single Family Residence
      Materials
      • Brick, Drywall, Frame, Hardboard
      • Roof: Composition,Shingle
      Condition
      • Resale
      • New construction: No
      • Year built: 1990

Financial & listing details

      • Price per square foot: $257/sqft
      • Tax assessed value: $321,200
      • Annual tax amount: $2,409
      • Date on market: 5/14/2026
      • Ownership: Individuals
      • Ownership type: Sole Proprietor
      Get pre-qualifiedBe ready to make an offer.
      Connect with an agentGet info on this home, tour, and more.
      Calculate monthly paymentSee if you can afford this home.

        Estimated market value

        $523,100

        $497,000 - $549,000

        $2,323/mo

        Price history

        DateEventPrice
        5/15/2026Listed for sale$535,000+161%$257/sqft
        Source: CVRMLS #2613135 Report a problem
        9/1/2005Sold$205,000$99/sqft
        Source: Public Record Report a problem

        Public tax history

        YearProperty taxesTax assessment
        2023$1,972 +5.7%$285,800 +17.9%
        2022$1,866 -6.3%$242,400 +3.5%
        2021$1,992 $234,300
        2020$1,992 +7.9%$234,300 +12.3%
        2019$1,846 +6.9%$208,600
        2018$1,726 $208,600 +0.3%
        2017$1,726 $208,000
        2016$1,726 $208,000 +8.4%
        2014$1,726 $191,800 +3.2%
        2012-- $185,900 -17.4%
        2011-- $225,100
        2010-- $225,100
        2009-- $225,100

        Find assessor info on the county website

        Monthly payment

        Est. payment

          Payment breakdown

          Explore the cost of this home by adjusting the details. Changes won't be saved.
          All calculations are estimates and provided by Zillow, Inc. for informational purposes only. Actual amounts may vary.
          HOA fees may include property taxes on listings classified as Co-Ops. Contact the listing agent and/or owner for fee details.
          Mortgage interest rates are dependent on a number of factors, including credit score, down payment, and repayment length. Interest rate data provided by Zillow Group Marketplace, Inc. as of 1/1/1970 from various mortgage lenders with which we have lead or other similar arrangements; the Estimated Payment is an average of those rates.
          See how much you could borrow to make a competitive offer.

          Climate risks

          Neighborhood: 23139

          Getting around

          0 / 100
          Car-Dependent
          16 / 100
          Somewhat Bikeable