Skip main navigation
Off market
  • $2,245,000

    279 North St, Ridgefield, CT 06877

    6beds
    6,630sqft
    SingleFamily
    Built in 2002
    1 Acres Lot
    $2,245,000 Zestimate®
    $339/sqft
    $7,744 Estimated rent

    Home value

    $2,245,000

    $2.07M - $2.45M

    $7,744/mo

    Zestimate® history
    Loading...

    Owner options

    List your home for rent

    $7,744/mo

    Rent Zestimate®

    Find your next renter with Zillow Rental Manager. Plus, with online applications, you can quickly screen prospective tenants – for free.

    Learn more

    $7,744/mo

    Rent Zestimate®

    Refinance and save

    $12,653/mo

    Est. payment

    Refinancing to a lower rate could help reduce your monthly payments and save thousands over the life of the loan.

    See today's rates

    $12,653/mo

    Est. payment

    Explore your selling options

    Work with a Zillow partner agent

    Leverage their expertise and Zillow's premium Showcase listings to get your home seen by more buyers.

    Get started

    List with your own agent

    Get your home in front of millions of buyers by listing it on Zillow.

    Learn how to do it

    Sell it yourself

    Take full control of how buyers see your home on Zillow by listing For Sale by Owner (FSBO).

    List your home

    What's special

    Significant investment made in a very short time. Owner refreshed every room with unparalleled quality upgrades. Kitchen remodeled including Quartz counters, new Thermador appliances, beverage center with double temp fridge, addition of microwave drawer in center island (which was also expanded, modern lighting fixtures added. Extensive property upgrades and a variety of beautiful aesthetic changes throughout including stylish lighting, modernized hardware, gym floor, all new wood and fabric roller blinds, new SS fridge in media room, interior rooms freshly painted with a modern palette that highlights the extensive moldings. Exterior was also repainted to add to the curb appeal and create a more classic look. Simply an impressive turnkey home Custom built home features 4 gas fireplaces, 2 story foyer makes for an impressive entry and adds to the open floor plan , 9+ foot ceilings, 4 floors of space with 6 bedrooms, front and back staircase, separate first floor office, 2nd floor family room/separate teen hang out room. Enjoy the spacious mudroom steps from kitchen and oversized 3 car garage all on main level. 2 laundry rooms. Walk out finished lower level offers 9+ ceilings, an abundance of natural light, separate in law/au pair/guest area with full bathroom, walk in closet and private patio. Gym, wine cellar, pool table/playroom. Whole house generator, sprinkler system, invisible pet fence and more Very close to beautiful downtown Ridgefield and top ranked schools.

    This property is off market, which means it's not currently listed for sale or rent on Zillow. This may be different from what's available on other websites or public sources.

    Facts & features

    Interior

    Bedrooms & bathrooms
    • Bedrooms: 6
    • Bathrooms: 7
    • Full bathrooms: 5
    • 1/2 bathrooms: 2
    Heating
    • Radiant, Oil
    Cooling
    • Central
    Appliances
    • Included: Dishwasher, Microwave, Refrigerator
    • Laundry: Upper Level, Lower Level, One on upper level, second on lower.
    Features
    • Wine Cellar
    • Flooring: Other
    • Basement: Partially finished
    • Attic: Walk-up
    • Has fireplace: Yes
    Interior area
    • Total interior livable area: 6,630 sqft
    • Finished area below ground: 1700

    Property

    Parking
    • Total spaces: 3
    Lot
    • Size: 1 Acres
    • Features: Rolling, Level
    Details
    • Parcel number: RIDGME11B0091

Condition
    • Year built: 2002

Other financial information
    • Total actual rent: 1155000

    Other

    Other facts
    • Sewer: Septic Tank
    • Heating: Radiant, Oil, Hydro Air
    • WaterfrontFeatures: Pond
    • Appliances: Dishwasher, Refrigerator, Electric Cooktop, Microwave, Washer, Gas Range, Range Hood, Wall Oven, Electric Dryer, Subzero
    • FireplaceYN: true
    • Roof: Asphalt
    • Basement: Finished, Heated, Walk-Out Access, Interior Entry, Cooled, Liveable Space
    • GarageYN: true
    • AttachedGarageYN: true
    • AssociationYN: 0
    • HeatingYN: true
    • PatioAndPorchFeatures: Deck, Patio
    • RoomsTotal: 14
    • Zoning: RAA
    • ConstructionMaterials: Frame, Wood Siding
    • LotFeatures: Rolling, Level
    • ArchitecturalStyle: Colonial
    • FireplacesTotal: 4
    • InteriorFeatures: Wine Cellar
    • Fencing: Partial
    • Cooling: Central Air
    • ExteriorFeatures: Lighting
    • ParkingFeatures: Attached Garage
    • LaundryFeatures: Upper Level, Lower Level, One on upper level, second on lower.
    • BelowGradeFinishedArea: 1700
    • WaterSource: Private Well
    • YearBuiltSource: Public Records
    • Attic: Walk-up
    • FoundationDetails: Concrete
    • TotalActualRent: 1155000.00
    • MlsStatus: Show
    • CoListAgentEmail: lbrodie@madisonandpost.com
    • CoListAgentFullName: Laura Brodie
    • TaxAnnualAmount: 26269

    Price history

    DateEventPrice
    6/29/2022Sold$1,600,000+4.9%$241/sqft
    Source: Public Record Report a problem
    7/26/2021Sold$1,525,000$230/sqft
    Source: Smart MLS #170405516 Report a problem
    6/11/2021Contingent$1,525,000$230/sqft
    Source: Smart MLS #170405516 Report a problem
    6/10/2021Pending sale$1,525,000$230/sqft
    Source: Berkshire Hathaway HomeServices New England Properties #170405516 Report a problem
    6/4/2021Listed for sale$1,525,000+38.6%$230/sqft
    Source: Smart MLS #170405516 Report a problem
    11/9/2020Sold$1,100,000-4.8%$166/sqft
    Source: Smart MLS #170273462 Report a problem
    10/1/2020Pending sale$1,155,000$174/sqft
    Source: Weichert Madison and Post #170273462 Report a problem
    8/25/2020Price change$1,155,000-6.9%$174/sqft
    Source: Ridgefield - WEICHERT, REALTORS - Madison and Post #170273462 Report a problem
    6/18/2020Price change$1,240,000-0.8%$187/sqft
    2/18/2020Listed for sale$1,250,000+13.6%$189/sqft
    9/18/2015Sold$1,100,000-3%$166/sqft
    Source: Smart MLS #99093600 Report a problem
    8/8/2015Pending sale$1,134,000$171/sqft
    Source: Neumann Real Estate #99093600 Report a problem
    7/12/2015Price change$1,134,000-5.1%$171/sqft
    Source: Neumann Real Estate #99093600 Report a problem
    6/19/2015Price change$1,195,000-4.3%$180/sqft
    Source: Neumann Real Estate #99093600 Report a problem
    2/20/2015Listed for sale$1,249,000+6.3%$188/sqft
    Source: Neumann Real Estate #99093600 Report a problem
    11/14/2013Sold$1,175,000-5.8%$177/sqft
    Source: Public Record Report a problem
    8/10/2013Price change$1,247,500-3.9%$188/sqft
    Source: Neumann Real Estate, LLC #99033393 Report a problem
    7/1/2013Listed for sale$1,297,500-3.5%$196/sqft
    Source: Neumann Real Estate #99033393 Report a problem
    6/9/2012Listing removed$1,345,000$203/sqft
    Source: William Pitt Sotheby's International Realty #98509737 Report a problem
    9/21/2011Price change$1,345,000-3.6%$203/sqft
    7/29/2011Listed for sale$1,395,000-7.6%$210/sqft
    5/17/2007Sold$1,510,000+2.8%$228/sqft
    Source: Public Record Report a problem
    4/29/2002Sold$1,469,000+22.9%$222/sqft
    Source: Public Record Report a problem
    1/4/2002Sold$1,195,000+23.7%$180/sqft
    Source: Public Record Report a problem
    4/27/2000Sold$966,000$146/sqft
    Source: Public Record Report a problem

    Public tax history

    YearProperty taxesTax assessment
    2025$27,456 +3.9%$1,002,400
    2024$26,413 +2.1%$1,002,400
    2023$25,872 -2.6%$1,002,400 +7.3%
    2022$26,558 +0.8%$934,160
    2021$26,353 +0.3%$934,160
    2020$26,269 $934,160
    2019$26,269 +1.2%$934,160
    2018$25,951 +4.5%$934,160 +2.4%
    2017$24,832 -1.5%$912,610 -3.4%
    2016$25,219 +11%$944,870 +8.2%
    2015$22,713 $873,240
    2014$22,713 +3.7%$873,240 -18.8%
    2012$21,900 -1.2%$1,075,090
    2011$22,158 +1%$1,075,090
    2010$21,932 +2%$1,075,090
    2009$21,502 +0.5%$1,075,090
    2008$21,405 -8.9%$1,075,090 +13.9%
    2007$23,484 +2.6%$944,290
    2006$22,880 +3.5%$944,290
    2005$22,096 +6.3%$944,290
    2004$20,793 +6%$944,290
    2003$19,613 +350.5%$944,290 +452.9%
    2001$4,354 -4%$170,800 -12.5%
    2000$4,537 +8%$195,130
    1997$4,199 $195,130

    Find assessor info on the county website

    Neighborhood: 06877