Skip main navigation
Sold for $380,000
  • $380,000

    27906 Layton Davis Rd, Millsboro, DE 19966

    3beds
    2,245sqft
    Single Family Residence
    Built in 2006
    0.5 Acres Lot
    $380,000 Zestimate®
    $169/sqft
    $2,470 Estimated rent

    Home value

    $380,000

    $361,000 - $399,000

    $2,470/mo

    Zestimate® history
    Loading...

    Owner options

    List your home for rent

    $2,470/mo

    Rent Zestimate®

    Find your next renter with Zillow Rental Manager. Plus, with online applications, you can quickly screen prospective tenants – for free.

    Learn more

    $2,470/mo

    Rent Zestimate®

    Refinance and save

    $2,170/mo

    Est. payment

    Refinancing to a lower rate could help reduce your monthly payments and save thousands over the life of the loan.

    See today's rates

    $2,170/mo

    Est. payment

    Explore your selling options

    Work with a Zillow partner agent

    Leverage their expertise and Zillow's premium Showcase listings to get your home seen by more buyers.

    Get started

    List with your own agent

    Get your home in front of millions of buyers by listing it on Zillow.

    Learn how to do it

    Sell it yourself

    Take full control of how buyers see your home on Zillow by listing For Sale by Owner (FSBO).

    List your home

    What's special

    Coastal Living Retreat Indian River only 1 mile away. Experience the best of coastal living in this spacious three-bedroom, three-bathroom home just 10 miles from the beach. Designed with an open floor plan and a stunning beamed cathedral ceiling, this home offers both comfort and style. The large loft adds even more flexible living space, perfect for a home office, guest area, or cozy reading nook with full bath. The gourmet kitchen is a chef’s dream, ideal for entertaining or enjoying family meals. Situated on half an acre of land, there’s plenty of room to relax, garden, or add your own outdoor touches. A full basement provides tons of storage, while the outbuilding makes a perfect workshop or hobby space. Land behind this property can never be developed private backyard with peace and quiet. Whether you’re looking for a year-round residence, beach retreat, or investment property for Airbnb, this home checks all the boxes. Don’t miss your chance to own a piece of the coastal lifestyle! Home being sold as is.

    Zillow last checked:

    Listing updated:

    Listed by:

    STACI WALLS 302-448-1173,

    NextHome Tomorrow Realty

    Bought with:

    Luke Thompson, RS-0036397

    Compass

    Source: Bright MLS,MLS#: DESU2093376MLS Logo

    Facts & features

    Interior

    Bedrooms & bathrooms
    • Bedrooms: 3
    • Bathrooms: 3
    • Full bathrooms: 3
    • Main level bathrooms: 2
    • Main level bedrooms: 2
    Basement
    • Area: 0
    Heating
    • Heat Pump, Propane
    Cooling
    • Central Air
    Appliances
    • Included: Electric Water Heater
    Features
    • Beamed Ceilings, High Ceilings, Vaulted Ceiling(s)
    • Basement: Sump Pump,Unfinished
    • Has fireplace: No
    Interior area
    • Total structure area: 2,245
    • Total interior livable area: 2,245 sqft
    • Finished area above ground: 2,245
    • Finished area below ground: 0

    Property

    Parking
    • Total spaces: 12
    • Parking features: Detached Carport, Driveway
    • Carport spaces: 2
    • Uncovered spaces: 10
    Accessibility
    • Accessibility features: None
    Features
    • Levels: Two
    • Stories: 2
    • Exterior features: Sidewalks
    • Pool features: None
    Lot
    • Size: 0.50 Acres
    • Dimensions: 110.00 x 198.00
    Details
    • Additional structures: Above Grade, Below Grade, Outbuilding
    • Parcel number: 23429.0054.03
    • Zoning: AR-1
    • Special conditions: Standard

    Construction

    Type & style
    • Home type: SingleFamily
    • Architectural style: Coastal
    • Property subtype: Single Family Residence
    Materials
    • Vinyl Siding
    • Foundation: Permanent
    • Roof: Architectural Shingle
    Condition
    • Very Good
    • New construction: No
    • Year built: 2006

Other facts
    • Listing agreement: Exclusive Right To Sell
    • Listing terms: Cash,Conventional,FHA
    • Ownership: Fee Simple

    Price history

    DateEventPrice
    3/16/2026Sold$380,000-12.6%$169/sqft
    Source: Bright MLS #DESU2093376 Report a problem
    1/30/2026Pending sale$435,000$194/sqft
    Source: NextHome #DESU2093376 Report a problem
    1/13/2026Contingent$435,000$194/sqft
    Source: Bright MLS #DESU2093376 Report a problem
    12/19/2025Price change$435,000-4.4%$194/sqft
    Source: Bright MLS #DESU2093376 Report a problem
    12/3/2025Price change$455,000-2.2%$203/sqft
    Source: Bright MLS #DESU2093376 Report a problem
    9/11/2025Price change$465,000-2.1%$207/sqft
    Source: Bright MLS #DESU2093376 Report a problem
    8/22/2025Listed for sale$475,000$212/sqft
    Source: Bright MLS #DESU2093376 Report a problem

    Public tax history

    YearProperty taxesTax assessment
    2025$614 -21.5%$143,650 +660.1%
    2024$781 +0.1%$18,900
    2023$781 +1.6%$18,900
    2022$768 +3.1%$18,900
    2021$745 +4.8%$18,900
    2020$711 $18,900
    2019$711 +0.4%$18,900
    2018$708 -1%$18,900
    2017$715 +37.7%$18,900
    2016$519 -2.7%$18,900
    2015$533 +1.9%$18,900
    2014$523 -0.9%$18,900
    2013$528 +3.9%$18,900
    2012$508 +3.1%$18,900 +3%
    2011$493 $18,350
    2010$493 +0.4%$18,350
    2009$491 $18,350
    2008-- --
    2007-- --
    2006-- --
    2005-- --
    2004-- --
    2003-- --
    2002-- --
    2001-- --

    Find assessor info on the county website

    Neighborhood: 19966