Welcome to one of Honomu’s most charming and thoughtfully updated plantation homes.
Just a short walk to Honomu town’s shops, cafés, and park, this reimagined home sits on an oversized 17,438 sq ft lot that has been extensively landscaped.
Step into a light-filled interior featuring refinished hardwood floors and 9’ ceilings. The flexible layout offers five bedrooms across two levels, ideal for extended living, guests, or work-from-home use.
For peace of mind, the electrical system has been professionally updated throughout, replacing original knob-and-tube wiring, along with a replaced HELCO main service box. Interior upgrades include fresh interior paint, updated lighting and fixtures, restored doors with antique hardware, and new ceiling fans for comfort.
The kitchen features updated finishes and newer appliances. Both bathrooms have been tastefully refreshed, and a stacked washer and dryer are conveniently located just off the lower-level bathroom.
Outside, the expansive yard offers a private, park-like setting with mature fruit trees including avocado, apple, banana, lychee, citrus, papaya, samoan coconut, and more. Extensive landscaping and open lawn space create a truly usable outdoor space, while a vintage Portuguese stone oven and storage shed add to the property’s unique character.
Zoned RS-7.5, this oversized lot may offer potential for an ADU or additional dwelling, opening the door for multi-generational living, rental income, or added investment value. Buyer to verify with County.
Furnishings may be included and are negotiable.
Here’s an opportunity to own a spacious, character-filled home on county water in Lava Zone 8, just a 20-minute drive to Hilo.
Under contract
$625,000
28-231 Stable Camp Rd, Honomu, HI 96728
5beds
2,080sqft
Est.:
Single Family Residence
Built in 1937
0.4 Acres Lot
$612,700 Zestimate®
$300/sqft
$-- HOA
What's special
Fresh interior paintVintage portuguese stone ovenSpacious character-filled homeRefinished hardwood floorsLight-filled interiorNewer appliancesUpdated lighting and fixtures
- 43 days |
- 620 |
- 63 |
Zillow last checked:
Listing updated:
Listed by:
Denise S. Nakanishi 8089365100,
Real Broker,
Daniel Krause 808-747-0541,
Real Broker
Source: Hawaii Information Service,MLS#: 729366
Facts & features
Interior
Bedrooms & bathrooms
- Bedrooms: 5
- Bathrooms: 2
- Full bathrooms: 1
- 1/2 bathrooms: 1
Appliances
- Included: Dryer, Range, Refrigerator, Washer, Washer/Dryer Stacked
Features
- High Ceilings
- Flooring: Hardwood
- Has fireplace: No
Interior area
- Total structure area: 2,080
- Total interior livable area: 2,080 sqft
Video & virtual tour
Property
Parking
- Parking features: Attached, Covered
Features
- Fencing: Chain Link
Lot
- Size: 0.4 Acres
- Features: Grassy, Landscaped
- Topography: Fairly Level,Gentle Slope
Details
- Parcel number: 3280130220000
- Zoning: RS-7.5
- Special conditions: Fee Simple,Standard
Construction
Type & style
- Home type: SingleFamily
- Property subtype: Single Family Residence
- Attached to another structure: Yes
Condition
- Year built: 1937
Utilities & green energy
- Sewer: Cesspool
- Utilities for property: Cable Available, Electricity Available, Phone Available
Community & HOA
Community
- Subdivision: HONOMU
Location
- Region: Honomu
Financial & listing details
- Price per square foot: $300/sqft
- Tax assessed value: $457,000
- Annual tax amount: $1,669
- Date on market: 4/10/2026
- Listing terms: 1031 Exchange,Cash,Conventional
- Ownership: Full
- Electric utility on property: Yes
- Road surface type: Paved
Estimated market value
$612,700
$582,000 - $643,000
$2,916/mo
Price history
| Date | Event | Price |
|---|---|---|
| 5/2/2026 | Contingent | $625,000$300/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 4/10/2026 | Listed for sale | $625,000+37.1%$300/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 12/13/2021 | Sold | $456,000$219/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 10/22/2021 | Contingent | $456,000$219/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 10/19/2021 | Listed for sale | $456,000-7.9%$219/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 10/19/2021 | Listing removed | -- |
Source: Owner Report a problem | ||
| 10/14/2021 | Listed for sale | $495,000$238/sqft |
Source: Owner Report a problem | ||
Public tax history
| Year | Property taxes | Tax assessment |
|---|---|---|
| 2025 | -- | $457,000 +3% |
| 2024 | $1,607 +0.6% | $443,700 +3% |
| 2023 | $1,597 +0.5% | $430,800 +3% |
| 2022 | $1,589 +100.2% | $418,300 +98% |
| 2021 | $793 +3.9% | $211,300 +3% |
| 2020 | $763 +4% | $205,100 +3% |
| 2019 | $734 +8.3% | $199,100 +3% |
| 2018 | $678 +4.2% | $193,300 +3% |
| 2017 | $651 | $187,700 +3% |
| 2016 | -- | $182,200 +3% |
| 2015 | -- | $176,900 +3% |
| 2014 | -- | $171,700 |
Find assessor info on the county website
Monthly payment
Est. payment$--/mo
Payment breakdown
Explore the cost of this home by adjusting the details. Changes won't be saved.
All calculations are estimates and provided by Zillow, Inc. for informational purposes only. Actual amounts may vary.
HOA fees may include property taxes on listings classified as Co-Ops. Contact the listing agent and/or owner for fee details.
Mortgage interest rates are dependent on a number of factors, including credit score, down payment, and repayment length. Interest rate data provided by Zillow Group Marketplace, Inc. as of 1/1/1970 from various mortgage lenders with which we have lead or other similar arrangements; the Estimated Payment is an average of those rates.
See how much you could borrow to make a competitive offer.
Climate risks
Neighborhood: 96728