Skip main navigation
Closed
Street View
  • $1,485,000

    28 Appleton Rd, Glen Ridge Boro Twp., NJ 07028

    4beds
    4baths
    --sqft
    Single Family Residence
    Built in 1919
    7,850 Square Feet Lot
    $1,507,600 Zestimate®
    $--/sqft
    $7,906 Estimated rent

    Home value

    $1,507,600

    $1.33M - $1.70M

    $7,906/mo

    Zestimate® history
    Loading...

    Owner options

    List your home for rent

    $7,906/mo

    Rent Zestimate®

    Find your next renter with Zillow Rental Manager. Plus, with online applications, you can quickly screen prospective tenants – for free.

    Learn more

    $7,906/mo

    Rent Zestimate®

    Refinance and save

    $10,320/mo

    Est. payment

    Refinancing to a lower rate could help reduce your monthly payments and save thousands over the life of the loan.

    See today's rates

    $10,320/mo

    Est. payment

    Explore your selling options

    Work with a Zillow partner agent

    Leverage their expertise and Zillow's premium Showcase listings to get your home seen by more buyers.

    Get started

    List with your own agent

    Get your home in front of millions of buyers by listing it on Zillow.

    Learn how to do it

    Sell it yourself

    Take full control of how buyers see your home on Zillow by listing For Sale by Owner (FSBO).

    List your home

    What's special

    Zillow last checked:

    Listing updated:

    Listed by:

    Cassandra Gahagan 973-543-7400,

    Turpin Real Estate, Inc.

    Bought with:

    Megan Wiley

    Prominent Properties Sir

    Source: GSMLS,MLS#: 3974330MLS Logo

    Facts & features

    Interior

    Bedrooms & bathrooms
    • Bedrooms: 4
    • Bathrooms: 4

    Property

    Lot
    • Size: 7,850 sqft
    • Dimensions: 50 x 157 IRR
    Details
    • Parcel number: 0800067000000029

    Construction

    Type & style
    • Home type: SingleFamily
    • Property subtype: Single Family Residence
    Condition
    • Year built: 1919

    Community & neighborhood

    Location
    • Region: Glen Ridge

    Price history

    DateEventPrice
    8/28/2025Sold$1,485,000+23.9%
    Source: GSMLS #3974330 Report a problem
    7/22/2025Pending sale$1,199,000
    Source: GSMLS #3974330 Report a problem
    7/13/2025Listed for sale$1,199,000+65.6%
    Source: GSMLS #3974330 Report a problem
    9/22/2017Sold$724,000-0.7%
    Source: GSMLS #3387691 Report a problem
    6/15/2017Price change$729,000-2.7%
    Source: Coldwell Banker Residential Brokerage - Montclair Office #3387691 Report a problem
    5/26/2017Price change$749,000+2.7%
    5/13/2017Listed for sale$729,000

    Public tax history

    YearProperty taxesTax assessment
    2025$23,086 +2.6%$658,100
    2024$22,494 +3.8%$658,100
    2023$21,671 +1.5%$658,100
    2022$21,355 +1.8%$658,100
    2021$20,974 +6.3%$658,100
    2020$19,724 +4.8%$658,100 +3.1%
    2019$18,829 $638,100 +25%
    2018$18,829 +5.8%$510,400 +17.3%
    2017$17,804 +2.3%$435,000 -14.4%
    2016$17,408 +1.6%$508,100
    2015$17,138 +3.9%$508,100
    2014$16,498 +0.5%$508,100
    2013$16,411 +2.8%$508,100 -5.5%
    2012$15,965 +2.1%$537,900
    2011$15,637 +4.7%$537,900
    2010$14,932 +3.3%$537,900
    2009$14,453 +14.7%$537,900
    2008$12,597 +3.7%$537,900 +566.5%
    2007$12,153 $80,700 +6.3%
    2006-- $75,900
    2005-- $75,900
    2004$10,125 $75,900
    2003-- $75,900
    2002-- $75,900
    2001-- $75,900

    Find assessor info on the county website

    Neighborhood: 07028